"It is hard to sing this song."

Translation:このうたをうたうのはむずかしいです。

6/22/2017, 3:38:59 AM

13 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

dubstep.

6/22/2017, 3:38:59 AM

Yuri.co

The lack of kanji is killing me...

7/27/2017, 8:20:47 PM

MarkasMail

Would 「この歌を歌いにくい」 mean the same?

7/29/2017, 2:25:34 PM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

この歌は/が歌いにくいです。 is probably what you mean to say and the particle changes depending on what you intend to mean.

9/15/2017, 4:34:58 PM

testmoogle

「この歌は歌いにくいです。」happened to be exactly what I typed just a moment ago when answering this! ^^

...However, sadly it wasn't accepted. ^^;

9/21/2017, 11:13:13 PM

EquanimousLingo
Plus

I would report it.

9/22/2017, 7:49:55 PM

testmoogle

Already did. ^^

9/22/2017, 8:12:53 PM

mzerrath

The first theme to Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood is indeed hard to sing, but still nice to listen to.

9/25/2017, 3:36:34 AM

Kigamoosh

Can someone explain this grammatical structure please?

11/7/2017, 1:29:45 AM

Plutopia

Why Nowa?

9/29/2017, 3:05:13 PM

StevenStad1

の here serves the same purpose as こと; it turns the verb into a gerund (from "sing" to "singing"). は (wa) then serves as the usual topic marker particle: singing is the thing being talked about.

11/11/2017, 7:42:26 PM

henine9

The "official" translation is "It is hard to sing this song." Should that be "Singing this song is hard" then?

2/15/2018, 8:51:48 PM

StevenStad1

Is だ not allowed instead of です for politeness reasons?

11/11/2017, 7:43:01 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.