1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is hard to sing this song…

"It is hard to sing this song."

Translation:この歌を歌うのは難しいです。

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


Yuri.co

The lack of kanji is killing me...


mzerrath

The first theme to Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood is indeed hard to sing, but still nice to listen to.


JSnow20

That's my favorite OP !!!


Tim923335

大変 is not acceptable?


Marqws

Would 「この歌を歌いにくい」 mean the same?


EquanimousLingo

この歌は/が歌いにくいです。 is probably what you mean to say and the particle changes depending on what you intend to mean.


testmoogle

「この歌は歌いにくいです。」happened to be exactly what I typed just a moment ago when answering this! ^^

...However, sadly it wasn't accepted. ^^;


testmoogle

Already did. ^^


StevenStad1

の here serves the same purpose as こと; it turns the verb into a gerund (from "sing" to "singing"). は (wa) then serves as the usual topic marker particle: singing is the thing being talked about.


henine9

The "official" translation is "It is hard to sing this song." Should that be "Singing this song is hard" then?


Kigamoosh

Can someone explain this grammatical structure please?


StevenStad1

Is だ not allowed instead of です for politeness reasons?


Bob298337

Why are を and は not switched


Tim923335

Because the を has to link the object この歌 (this song) to the verb 歌の (singing). Since 難しい is an adverb, according to the rules we learned, it wouldn't need to be linked to "singing" because only actions to the object should follow the を.


Tim923335

ok - maybe I should have said adjective..


Dai803021

Also, this sentence could not possibly have any more kanji in it, surely?


testmoogle

I assume you're responding to the the comment written over two years ago by Yuri.co? The Japanese translation text for this sentence was written completely in hiragana up until only a few months ago.

When course contributors modify the text of the source language sentence of an exercise, the existing sentence discussion gets unlinked from the exercise and a fresh sentence discussion starts for it.

When course contributors modify the text of the translation language sentence of an exercise, the existing sentence discussion just carries on with the updated translation text replacing the previous translation text.

"It is hard to sing this song."
(The current sentence discussion.)

"このうたをうたうのはむずかしいです。"
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23618207

"この歌を歌うのは難しいです。"
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35790483

You can still find the old sentence discussion where the Japanese sentence formerly had been written all in hiragana. You can see from the date of the post and the dates of the comments roughly when the sentence text modification occured. The English sentence text has never been changed since the course was created, so there are no older discussions for it. ^^


Dai803021

But "歌うの" is no longer a verb, and the only verb in the sentence is "です", so "This song is hard to sing"? Also, I think "This song" is the thing being talked about, rather than "singing". And "singing" is the thing that is "hard", (not "This song"), so they should be linked. But....

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.