1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I broke up with my girlfrien…

"I broke up with my girlfriend last year."

Translation:去年、彼女と別れました。

June 22, 2017

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I feel for you bro.


Spencer595917

    What part of this sentence differentiates between "her breaking up with me" VS "me breaking up with her"??


Leo240

    彼女は私とわかれました is the opposite


Luca71308

    In case the other comment isn't clear enoug: this answer uses the speaker as the implied subject. When we want to reverse the action, however, we now have to specify ourself in the sentence as who was 'broken up with'.

    This from a relative noob to the language, I'd appreciate it if anyone more versed than me would correct any mistakes I've made.


RobbPorter

    The "to" after girlfriend indicates she was the one who was broken up with, as "to" here means "with".


JovemImortal

    Very happy for seeing that you are introducing kanjis in this lesson


GgsongSong

    Should 去年私は彼女と別れました be accepted?


itsjustsneha

    Isnt there し before ました... 去年 彼女と別れしました


BenJaguarM

    I put in 「去年、僕の彼女と別れました」and it was marked wrong. I've submitted it as an issue, but is my sentence actually correct?


C5b62

    昨年私は彼女と別れましたは不正解でした。


BenJaguarM

    I'm guessing the phrase "I broke up with her last year" is also a valid translation of the Japanese.


satwita

    itsjustsneha asked this question seven months ago, but as it has still not been answered, I'd like to rephrase it. Is there a difference between 別れしました and 別れました?


Bibhuti306633

    I think i have done right. But it says wrong

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.