"I broke up with my girlfriend last year."

Translation:去年、彼女と別れました。

June 22, 2017

6 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

I feel for you bro.

June 22, 2017

Spencer595917

What part of this sentence differentiates between "her breaking up with me" VS "me breaking up with her"??

June 1, 2018

Leo240

彼女は私とわかれました is the opposite

August 22, 2018

Luca71308

In case the other comment isn't clear enoug: this answer uses the speaker as the implied subject. When we want to reverse the action, however, we now have to specify ourself in the sentence as who was 'broken up with'.

This from a relative noob to the language, I'd appreciate it if anyone more versed than me would correct any mistakes I've made.

October 3, 2018

RobbPorter

The "to" after girlfriend indicates she was the one who was broken up with, as "to" here means "with".

December 18, 2018

JovemImortal

Very happy for seeing that you are introducing kanjis in this lesson

February 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.