"Have you been to foreign countries?"

Translation:外国に行ったことがありますか?

June 22, 2017

9 Comments


Michel160937

What does koto mean in this sentence?

June 29, 2017

Keith_APP

The thing. Literally, Does this thing (that you went to a foreign country) exist? Meaning Have you ever been to any foreign country?

June 30, 2017

airzae

"Have you been to a foreign country" is more accurate since the current sentence in english means "have you been to (multiple) foreign countries"

June 30, 2017

V2Blast

Since it's not specified in the Japanese sentence, it could be either singular or plural.

September 4, 2017

Keith_APP

If I have been to 1 foreign country only, I should answer "No, I haven't."?

July 1, 2017

RamomNF

It is like "have you ever had the experience of been in a foreign country" or just "have you ever been in a foreign country", but this form usually isn't used for daylife or commonplace situations.

August 9, 2017

LaserDuck

Is 行った used because this sentence is about the past?

September 8, 2018

Brandyn_Davis

Instead of "ni" shouldn't it have been "e"

June 22, 2017

AdrianWill829460

I have heard that "(h)e" is used as "to go" but "ni" implies that you go there with some intention. I'm sure "ni" is far more common. Maybe because there's always something you're going to be doing on the other end!

August 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.