1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Have you been to foreign cou…

"Have you been to foreign countries?"

Translation:外国に行ったことがありますか?

June 22, 2017

11 Comments


Michel160937

What does koto mean in this sentence?


Keith_APP

The thing. Literally, Does this thing (that you went to a foreign country) exist? Meaning Have you ever been to any foreign country?


airzae

"Have you been to a foreign country" is more accurate since the current sentence in english means "have you been to (multiple) foreign countries"


V2Blast

Since it's not specified in the Japanese sentence, it could be either singular or plural.


Keith_APP

If I have been to 1 foreign country only, I should answer "No, I haven't."?


LaserDuck

Is 行った used because this sentence is about the past?


RamomNF

It is like "have you ever had the experience of been in a foreign country" or just "have you ever been in a foreign country", but this form usually isn't used for daylife or commonplace situations.


[deactivated user]

    Instead of "ni" shouldn't it have been "e"


AdrianWill829460

    I have heard that "(h)e" is used as "to go" but "ni" implies that you go there with some intention. I'm sure "ni" is far more common. Maybe because there's always something you're going to be doing on the other end!


BillLamber1

    Shouldn’t it be “いた” and not “行った” since the question is “been to” and not “gone to”?


IsolaCiao

    It's a case of Japanese and English using different words to mean the same thing. To ask someone in Japanese if they have completed a visit somewhere, you ask 行ったことがありますか (itta koto ga arimasu ka). to ask someone in English if they have completed a visit somewhere, you ask "have you been to ~?"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.