"よくもわるくもないです。"

Translation:It is neither good nor bad.

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


hollyxyzzy

I put "I am neither good nor bad". Which is just as correct as what they have but it was marked wrong.

August 15, 2017

Boringjorn

I never did anything out of the blue.

October 31, 2017

ben10116113

Same annoyed.

October 21, 2017

Preliminar1

I think it wouldn't work because the context is already established that you're talking about the weather in this lesson.

May 10, 2019

Davedavido

Is いい always よくin this type of grammatical structure?

October 3, 2017

Ephoralolol

Yep. いい was originally よい and changed, but its various forms kept the よ for their constructions.

December 26, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Even better; it's always よ except for the -い version!

July 25, 2018

ShawnGates6

Yes, the word ii is a modern derivation of yoi, so when you conjugate it you use the old form:dropping the -i and adding -ku. Then and -nai forba negative.

December 21, 2017

lstdgtfp

What is the mo before the nai for?

September 21, 2017

Breedam

From my understanding leaving the second も would make the sentence grammatically ambiguous, like saying "it is not bad and good" instead of "neither bad nor good"

October 1, 2017

Boringjorn

I think that makes sense. If I may attempt to break it down:

よくもないです。"It also isn't good," or maybe "it isn't good, either."

わるくもないです。It isn't bad, either.

On their own, these seem to be referring to some other quality "it" was stated to have earlier. Like "well, it isn't spicy," and you respond "it also isn't good!"

So when you say them in the same sentence, they play off each other, literally becoming "it also isn't good and it also isn't bad." Without that second も it definitely is ambiguous. It might just be an incomplete sentence, since the わるく isn't part of the も list and yet よく is sharing its ない.

That's the other thing this sentence is teaching us, I think: く-form adjectives aren't always followed immediately by ない. In lists, as this example shows, and probably other times as well.

I think the nature of も requires that the other thing also be negative, if this one is negative, or positive if this one is positive; they must match. So you probably wouldn't say 「つらくないです。おいしいもです。」

October 1, 2017

Dave333510

Using も in a list like here means "X as well as Y", the ない negates the whole thing, so you get "Neither X nor Y".

June 22, 2019

Kristi754702

Is Yoku an adjective - yoku na as often, and Yoku as in good from an adjective yoi?

October 31, 2017

KeithWong9

いい or よい is the adjective, and よく is the adverb. (Same for わるい and わるく, and all the i-adjectives when い changes to く)

よく means well or often.

June 12, 2018

CactusBrownies

Yoku and waruku are the negative forms of ii and warui respectively? And then you put nai at the end of the list? (Do you form negatives by making both things negative, like in spanish?)

I'm asking because my initial guess would have been よくないもわるくないもです。

March 18, 2019

KeithWong9

You can alternatively say よくもなく(て)、わるくもない. The もmust stick between the adverb form of the adjective ("よく" and "わるく" are adverb forms of いい and わるい) and ない.

March 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.