1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "おとといはパーティーをしました。"

"おとといはパーティーをしました。"

Translation:I had a party the day before yesterday.

June 22, 2017

48 Comments


candistars

But was this party 24 hours?


DEcobra11

Probably, as he did not work that day


Melarish

It's a great alibi; all Duolingo Japanese learners can confirm it happened


JohnPMChappell

一昨日はパ一ティ一をしました。


TyrantRC

一昨日【おととい、いっさくじつ】

yeah, however, I would like to mention that some Japanese people describe that while seeing 一昨日 in kanji while reading the newspapers they read it as いっさくじつ。As for why is that? is probably because they are used to the formality of newspapers and it just feels more consistent in that case.

おととい like some other users mentioned already is the most used in speech though.

There is also おとつい which is sometimes used by old people and by people in some particular regions.


JSN7777777

二昨日= 2 days before yesterday?


Blargsan

"Two days ago" should be accept as well as "the day before yesterday"


saliast

And thats saying nothing about "the". I had a party day before yesterday.. Gosh.. "Two days ago" still sounds better.


gee317484

That's one if my frustrations since there's an equivalent word in French (my native language) for the day before yesterday and it sounds more natural. I never really head people says the day before yesterday except maybe master Yoda...


gee317484

This being said when ever I try ti figure out how to order phrases in Japanese, I ask myself How would Master Yoda phrase it. "the day before yesterday, a party I held"


elizadeux

I'm a native English speaker and think that "day before yesterday" sounds quite natural to me. It wouldn't be unusual.


AnonUsername

"Avant-hier" means "before yesterday" though so it's pretty close to "the day before yesterday"


elizadeux

Two days ago is ふつかまえ(二日前). On the other hand, おととい (一昨日) means the day before yesterday. They both have similar meanings but are different words. Although it can mean more or less the same thing as the day before yesterday, I think that the actual translation into Japanese would be different.


IkaraPenti

Perhaps ereyesterday also?


EricPooley

I didst party ereyesterday


stuveyjent

"went to" rather then "had a"?


QueenPendr

Well she said "shimasu" which means she "did" a party, or rather threw a party, as opposed to attending one that she did not plan herself.


Will-J-Crawford

I tried "did party" but it wasn't accepted, at least not as "The day before yesterday I did party" :'(


RheaSamantha

Probably because even though it is a literal translation from Japanese, it is not considered good English.


StanleyFLe1

you would need the article in English "I did A party" - although I am not sure one does a party in English.


FeedbackControl

No, while the meaning might be conveyed, it's still weird. You can "throw a party" or "have a party" and those mean mostly the same thing of hosting or organizing the party.

If you "party" you do the action of enjoying the party, not necessarily hosting it. I "did party" is the past perfect tense of that verb "party".


David666715

Went to a party would be パーティーにいきました as いきます (with kanji it is 行きます) is the verb "to go"


Noisy-cricket

"The day before yesterday I partied" was accepted. Closest translation I could make


AmaranthZi

"I partied the day before yesterday" was an accepted answer. Not all of them are super weird and choppy you just have to make inferences based on what you know.


KingEdgar1

I put in: 一昨日はパーティーをしました。

and it says it's wrong, and shows the correct version is: "おとといはパーティーをしました。"

Does it not expect the kanji or is there something else wrong?


Swisidniak

Since the listening questions are automatically generated the answers need to be written exactly as they are taught in the lesson, so おととい is required.

おととい is being taught with hiragana because it's a more common word to use when spoken and the also automatically-generated TTS insists on pronouncing 一昨日 in its very formal less common pronunciation いっさくじつ. The contributors chose to write it in hiragana in order to force the TTS to say the reading they want you to use.

It's an issue that staff really needs to look into since this is a problem with almost all of the time related words in the new course. Considering the contributors had to find these workarounds though it's likely either staff haven't found a good fix yet or it's lower on the priority list. It's best to report these audio problems in an official bug report when you see them. Reporting the audio on the question itself will only notify the contributors who don't have any control over it. All they can do is turn the audio off entirely for the question which also isn't helpful.


Chamberlai706276

Like me, most people are getting confused and get tripped up on the verb stem and particles. In ”。。。をしました”, Shi is the verb for "to do". So said the person "Had a party" and with ”。。。に行きました” Iki is the verb stem for "to go". So, in that sense, it'd be "went to the party". Hope I explained that correctly.


laineymuller

We have a word for "the day before yesterday" in Portuguese (anteontem) but saying "the day before yesterday" sounds sooo weird in English (at least to my non-native-English-speaker brain). I'm glad to know that Japanese has a word equivalent to "anteontem" in Portuguese. I usually go with "two days ago" when speaking English.


RussellHip

How do you type the lower "イ”?


FeedbackControl

I assume you're using the Microsoft IME keyboard? てぃ/ティ is typed like "thi", so パーティー is "pa-thi-"


MikiG823

type it in as てxい then hit space bar to select the correct character (ティ)

Typing the "x" before a character will produce the small version of it if it exists in your IME :-)


smechtler

I said 'the party' rather than 'a party.' How is that different?


sotnosen93

It isn't as far as I know; Japanese doesn't have a way to differentiate definite from indefinite article, except words like "this" ("kono") and the like.


Amodeus_R.

What is this shimasu all about? I tried to look up for it at jisho.org and nothing was found.


keyboardjuice

very late but shimasu means to do something

benkyou wo shimasu means to study, but roughly its "to do study"


David87944

What is the dictionary form of this verb? If it is 為る, this verb conjugates to "did." Or is this just one of the many examples of implication and non-direct translation?


intrnl1

isn't the "a" before "party" somewhat redundant?


BlarghBlar

Nope, it would become a grammatically incorrect sentence if you excluded it. But if you change "party" to "partied", then it'd make sense without the "a", but the potential implications of the sentence change slightly.

"I had partied" is saying you definitely partied. There's no room for ambiguity.

"I had a party" could mean you hosted a party, but maybe didn't participate. Or perhaps you were invited to one but chose not to go (in either case, you'd clarify that with some extra wording such as "but I didn't go").


mjbuebo

Why my answer "i did party the day before yesterday" wrong???


Swisidniak

That sounds strange in English, like you're making up an excuse for something.
"Why don't you have any of your work done?" "Well...I did party the day before yesterday...a lot" (party being a verb here, not a noun)
It doesn't really have the same nuance of telling someone "I had a party" or "I threw a party", more that you were partying somewhere whether it was you who was throwing the party or not and you've been called out on it. Otherwise we don't "do" a party in English. We just have them or attend them.


StanleyFLe1

can this mean "I gave a party" or only "I went to a party"? The expression "I had a party" in English is ambiguous. I personally would only use it in situations of a planned event "Excuse me, teacher. I couldn't study for the test because I had a party." (!!!) or "I got dressed up because I had a party [to go to]."


Sidereal1

anyone else hear "pa" for は?


EricPooley

I find the は to be very faint before the "pa" of パーティー


Michael562556

Kanji no longer accepted for this translation? !!!!!


EricPooley

If it was a listening exercise, it is a known problem with the software that they can only have one correct answer. You should always switch to tiles for any listening exercises.


Sid222293

The sentence is exactly the same but missing the word "the"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.