"おとといはパーティーをしました。"

Translation:I had a party the day before yesterday.

June 22, 2017

44 Comments


candistars

But was this party 24 hours?

August 4, 2017

DEcobra11

Probably, as he did not work that day

September 20, 2017

JohnPMChappell

一昨日はパ一ティ一をしました。

June 30, 2017

thesilent3327

一昨日=ototoi?

July 24, 2018

AndyCardoso23

Yes

September 1, 2018

JSN7777777

二昨日= 2 days before yesterday?

October 1, 2018

stuveyjent

"went to" rather then "had a"?

June 22, 2017

QueenPendr

Well she said "shimasu" which means she "did" a party, or rather threw a party, as opposed to attending one that she did not plan herself.

June 22, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

I tried "did party" but it wasn't accepted, at least not as "The day before yesterday I did party" :'(

December 23, 2018

David666715

Went to a party would be パーティーにいきました as いきます (with kanji it is 行きます) is the verb "to go"

August 8, 2017

Noisy-cricket

"The day before yesterday I partied" was accepted. Closest translation I could make

February 16, 2018

FacepalmingPanda

That's what I said too.

June 22, 2017

Nitrile_

Same, I'm a bit confused with this also

June 22, 2017

dandelionmagic

i said "i partied the day before yesterday" and it accepted it no problem.

January 8, 2018

Blargsan

"Two days ago" should be accept as well as "the day before yesterday"

June 26, 2017

saliast

And thats saying nothing about "the". I had a party day before yesterday.. Gosh.. "Two days ago" still sounds better.

July 20, 2017

Nitrile_

Oh, I must have confused "shimasu" with "go" :) thnx

June 25, 2017

David666715

That is a simple mistake to make. Just remember that します roughly means "to do". The verb for "to go" is 行きます (いきます)

August 8, 2017

AmaranthZi

"I partied the day before yesterday" was an accepted answer. Not all of them are super weird and choppy you just have to make inferences based on what you know.

June 29, 2017

rebuuilt

That's also what I answered. But it's enlightening to know that it's not the most common answer.

August 20, 2017

Chamberlai706276

Like me, most people are getting confused and get tripped up on the verb stem and particles. In ”。。。をしました”, Shi is the verb for "to do". So said the person "Had a party" and with ”。。。に行きました” Iki is the verb stem for "to go". So, in that sense, it'd be "went to the party". Hope I explained that correctly.

June 17, 2018

Mixxedyolyfe

I got it wrong because I said "i" instead of "we"

What indicates that I should have used we

August 17, 2017

Mateu-san

Nothing. No name or pronoun is in the phrase because you would assume it from context, which isn't given here.

August 22, 2017

IsmoyoHard

Damn i love learn in duolingo because of the comment section. Lol..

November 7, 2017

JayRomero1

Why is it "had a party" rather than "went to a party"

June 29, 2017

souza_J

Because of the verb しました "Went to" would be いきました

June 29, 2017

zapole

Normally you use verb + ます/した. In this case we use noun + particle を + ます/した because we speak about action. But when you speak about something, then u use noun + です/した :)

August 15, 2017

Shaun510462

It said that, "I d a party the day before yesterday" was the correct answer.

August 21, 2017

WaldoGonzalez

i just got this, 9 month laters hasnt been fixed

June 3, 2018

Serena707987

I said there was a party there was a party the day before yesterday. It doesn't specify that you are the one who had the party, shouldn't it use watashi somewhere in there to make it clearer?

September 30, 2017

Garyan4

一昨日はパーティーをしました

July 28, 2018

digitalpariah

So I put "I had the party a day before yesterday" and got it wrong?

August 15, 2017

Mateu-san

"I threw a party the day before yesterday" is not currently accepted. I have reported this.

August 22, 2017

smechtler

I said 'the party' rather than 'a party.' How is that different?

August 24, 2017

sotnosen93

It isn't as far as I know; Japanese doesn't have a way to differentiate definite from indefinite article, except words like "this" ("kono") and the like.

June 5, 2018

Partholing

Adding "I threw a party the day before yesterday" as a correct solution...

December 25, 2017

shindy806385

No 'a' and it's wrong

December 29, 2017

davidme4

I guess it's adapted as 'paateii' to avoid 'paachiii'.

January 1, 2018

laineymuller

We have a word for "the day before yesterday" in Portuguese (anteontem) but saying "the day before yesterday" sounds sooo weird in English (at least to my non-native-English-speaker brain). I'm glad to know that Japanese has a word equivalent to "anteontem" in Portuguese. I usually go with "two days ago" when speaking English.

January 12, 2018

XenoCow

It seems that these questions require a actor despite any reference to one in the original sentence. Why should "I" be the actor, why not you, my brother, etc...

March 13, 2018

kyletooma

there was a party the day before yesterday? します seems to be accepted as "they had" in other lessons

May 26, 2018

1ebin1

Im a geologist im banned from all parties

March 10, 2019

sicilechanson

Sad that "I had a party ereyesterday" wasn't accepted.

March 16, 2019

LiLilia6

Does it really have to be "a party", can't simply put party?

March 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.