"Kunawa"

Translation:To wash

June 22, 2017

9 Comments


DeLogosarda

Wow, so many verbs meaning similar things:

kuosha (used for dishes, car)

kufua (used for clothes)

kunawa (used for body parts)

kuoga (used for showering)

Someone correct me if I don't have the nuance of these words down.

December 21, 2017

christinebaissac

Can I suggest that in your translation/answer you should put in bracket that kunawa is for washing part of the body as Kuoga is to take a shower.. in order for us learning to make the difference between the two verbs and not make a mix up ?

June 30, 2017

Gazelle1596

Put it as your answer and then report "My answer should be accepted" and "The "Correct Solution" is unnatural or has an error" :)

July 2, 2017

pablopublico

Here a memory aid: In Spanish, con agua means "with water", and sounds close to kunawa.

-How do you wash? -Kunawa!

April 10, 2018

syntyche1981

Would anyone consider "to bathe" acceptable?

June 22, 2017

AGreatUserName

No, kunawa is for washing part of your body, such as hands or face. For washing your whole body, there's kuoga “to have a bath/shower".

June 24, 2017

Blippie1

How many words are there for wash/clean? Sheesh!

July 26, 2018

pablopublico

DeLogosarda mentions four in a previous comment, which you can read above, close to the beginning of the comment thread.

July 30, 2018

brezbrez

Kunawa can also mean 'to taste" ?

March 31, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.