"Please read this passage."

Translation:この文章を読んでください。

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


Wugged

When I hit "passage" it says ぶ instead of ぶんしょう. That's an error, right?

July 18, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That is an error. The hint system doesn't seem to function well with all hiragana sentences.

July 28, 2017

RobertKinzie

neither do we learners!!!

October 18, 2018

Boringjorn

I thought it was a ghost!

September 29, 2017

patrickoudejans

This error has been fixed in the meantime.

October 17, 2018

Brandyn_Davis

I thought it was part of the question!

June 22, 2017

insincere

How do you know if you should use de or te with these imperative sentences telling someone to do something?

August 22, 2017

V2Blast

For the る verbs (e.g. ねる、食べる、みる), it's easy; just replace る with て.

For う verbs (e.g. かく、はなす、しる), look up the て-form song. The verb ending will change the て-form depending on the last letter:

う、つ、る --> って (-tte)

ぶ、む、ぬ --> んで

す --> して

く --> いて

ぐ --> いで

Irregular verbs:

する --> して

くる(来る) --> きて

いく(行く) --> いって (exception)

August 23, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Like most conjugations, that depends on the verb. The standard is -te, with the following notes:

For verbs whose standard "dictionary form" (the 終止形 (しゅうしけい)) ends in -mu or -bu, the -te form becomes -nde. For example:

  • 読む (よむ; 'to read') → 読んで
  • 呼ぶ (よぶ; 'to call/yell') → 呼んで

For verbs that end in -ku, it becomes -ite. E.g.:

  • 書く (かく; 'to write')→ 書いて
  • [sidenote: 行く (いく; 'to go') is irregular: 行って]

For verbs that end in -tsu or -u, it becomes a double consonant: -tte. E.g.

  • 待つ (まつ; 'to wait')→ 待って
  • 買う (かう; 'to buy')→ 買って

All this also applies to the -ta form, which makes the informal past tense.

August 23, 2017

testmoogle

Great answer. ^^

But just want to add a note that, even though they are almost always identical in modern Japanese, I believe the "dictionary form" is actually 終止形(しゅうしけい)rather than 連体形.

August 25, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Oh, you're right, I mistook! Thanks for the correction; I've updated the above response too.

August 29, 2017

Thkgk

I knowぶんしょう as 1. writing; composition; essay; article; prose; (writing) style​ and 2. sentence​, but not as passage.

December 4, 2017

Lloyd76445

Kono bunshoo wo yoon de kudasai.

February 4, 2018

IsolaCiao

*しょう is shou

*The particle を is written as "o" using Hepburn romanization, though for learning purposes "wo" is okay

*読んで (よんで) is yonde, preferably as one word

Kono bunshou o yonde kudasai.

June 11, 2018

Max295621

????????? what the hell is the difference between ぶんしょう and さくぶん? IT marked my sentence as wrong when I used さくぶん

September 6, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

ぶんしょう is a more general word for a line of text /a sentence, some writing. さくぶん is a product of formal writing, like an essay or speech.

September 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.