1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please read this passage."

"Please read this passage."

Translation:この文章を読んでください。

June 22, 2017

17 Comments


Wugged

When I hit "passage" it says ぶ instead of ぶんしょう. That's an error, right?


Shinobusagi

That is an error. The hint system doesn't seem to function well with all hiragana sentences.


MacKinzieRob

neither do we learners!!!


MaynardHogg

Even worse are ones all in katakana!


Boringjorn

I thought it was a ghost!


patrickoudejans

This error has been fixed in the meantime.


[deactivated user]

    I thought it was part of the question!


insincere

    How do you know if you should use de or te with these imperative sentences telling someone to do something?


V2Blast

    For the る verbs (e.g. ねる、食べる、みる), it's easy; just replace る with て.

    For う verbs (e.g. かく、はなす、しる), look up the て-form song. The verb ending will change the て-form depending on the last letter:

    う、つ、る --> って (-tte)

    ぶ、む、ぬ --> んで

    す --> して

    く --> いて

    ぐ --> いで

    Irregular verbs:

    する --> して

    くる(来る) --> きて

    いく(行く) --> いって (exception)


Shinobusagi

    Like most conjugations, that depends on the verb. The standard is -te, with the following notes:

    For verbs whose standard "dictionary form" (the 終止形 (しゅうしけい)) ends in -mu or -bu, the -te form becomes -nde. For example:

    • 読む (よむ; 'to read') → 読んで
    • 呼ぶ (よぶ; 'to call/yell') → 呼んで

    For verbs that end in -ku, it becomes -ite. E.g.:

    • 書く (かく; 'to write')→ 書いて
    • [sidenote: 行く (いく; 'to go') is irregular: 行って]

    For verbs that end in -tsu or -u, it becomes a double consonant: -tte. E.g.

    • 待つ (まつ; 'to wait')→ 待って
    • 買う (かう; 'to buy')→ 買って

    All this also applies to the -ta form, which makes the informal past tense.


testmoogle

    Great answer. ^^

    But just want to add a note that, even though they are almost always identical in modern Japanese, I believe the "dictionary form" is actually 終止形(しゅうしけい)rather than 連体形.


Shinobusagi

    Oh, you're right, I mistook! Thanks for the correction; I've updated the above response too.


Thkgk

    I knowぶんしょう as 1. writing; composition; essay; article; prose; (writing) style​ and 2. sentence​, but not as passage.


Max295621

    ????????? what the hell is the difference between ぶんしょう and さくぶん? IT marked my sentence as wrong when I used さくぶん


Shinobusagi

    ぶんしょう is a more general word for a line of text /a sentence, some writing. さくぶん is a product of formal writing, like an essay or speech.


JD8ba8

    Accept 文章 and 作文 already, it has been 3 years...


fernandorb8

    How would you differentiate between an instruction to read a passage and one to read a sentence?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.