"What do you buy?"

Translation:何をかいますか?

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


bluesmcgroove

So the way to ask this would be 何を買いますか? Why is をused here? I entered 何かいますか and got it wrong, could someone explain to me what the difference between the two sentences is?

June 22, 2017

Divyanshu937485

かいます is an action Verb. Hence we need a particle to show the object upon which it is acting. When you say 何 かいます- there is no relationship between what and buy 【what 】 【buy 】. It is like randomly blurting "what" "buy"

The sentence 何を買います is : 【what 】<--【buy 】 the を helps establish this relationship between what and buy

July 4, 2017

3Spanish5Me

Rofl, thank you for the image of someone randomly yelling "WHAT BUY??????" in a dollar store.

July 8, 2017

Frrost

を indicates direct objects.

June 30, 2017

3li9far

I think を is used to mark 何 as an object, isn't it!?

June 24, 2017

Pikachu025

We all missed that "wo" the first time, didn't we? :D

August 20, 2017

AlexanderS268748

Not if you already know a language with cases. をlooks like it puts the previous word into accusative. I'll probably be proven wrong, but it works for now. :)

October 6, 2017

AdyTheShinigami

And the funny part is that some will have brooded over whether it will be needed this time!

October 22, 2017

kai19154

Nani wo kaimasu ka?

July 10, 2017

vickypagnaer

When を is used as a particle (which is almost always) you pronounce it as 'o'. Also I think nani is almost always shortened to 'nan',but I'm not sure about that.

Thus: nan o kaimasu ka

July 30, 2017

V2Blast

なに is not shortened to なん; they are simply different pronunciations used depending on what follows the word. They're not interchangeable.

September 9, 2017

DaymelGarc1

i entered かいを何ですか and it was wrong why is nani the object instead of kai?

August 25, 2017

Eromeon

Think of what as a pronoun. It's substituting something that you are buying. Like "What are you buying? I'm buying a thing" What's the object of the second sentence? "A thing". And as what is substituting "A thing", it's also an object.

August 27, 2017

DaymelGarc1

and side question what is the difference between desu and masu

August 25, 2017

V2Blast

です is a (polite-form) copula that usually means a form of "to be"; ます is just a suffix that turns a regular verb into its polite form.

September 9, 2017

Qasim564064

What's the diffefence between wa and o as subject markers? Is o used for objects specifically?

September 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.