1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "オリンピックかいじょうまでどうやって行きますか?"

"オリンピックかいじょうまでどうやって行きますか?"

Translation:How do you go to the Olympic stadium?

June 22, 2017

20 Comments


Brandyn_Davis

It seems they're getting people prepared for the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo.


Aelianos

I've heard that many people are learning Japanese specifically for that. That's why they wanted to put this section in the tree :P


darthoctopus

オリンピック会場までどうやって行きますか


Leilah.R.E

かいじょう can be many things, without the kanji how do I know?


tanshin

The same way you'd know if someone asked you this verbally.


Brandyn_Davis

It'll be almost always written in kanji in real use, and context will help.


Ri-nee-chan

I got this question on repeat. Bug in the lesson?


ecemarpa

Yeah, I also get it on repeat... It happened so many times in the Japanese course. I think it's a bug


TerminatorAlso

Probably, but now you'll never forget how to ask this question.


jeremy.joh3

Japanese has a lot of homonyms , so kanji and context are key. 頑張って下さい。


WaaDoku

With this weird intonation it sounds like オリンピックか以上までどうやって行きますか?


Nexus227

Can you put どうやって in the beginning of the sentence or does the position matter?


DodoZeeny

No, Japanese is a SOV (Subject-Object-Verb) structured language meaning that you always place verb last except in some exceptions.


DodoZeeny

and どうやって is part of the verb.


kakky11

皆様が日本に来ていただくのをお待ちしています。


Joe598286

hi, as non english native i put" how to i get to the olympic stadium?" is this wrong? and if so, why?


IsolaCiao

"How do I get to the olympic stadium?" should be correct.


Ikoroshia

Shouldn't there be a の particle between オリンピック and かいじょう?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.