"I will have a party tomorrow with my friends."

Translation:あしたは友達とパーティーをします。

June 22, 2017

31 Comments


Brightbrightmoon

How important is the word order in this sentence? Could you switch up tomodachito and paatii or is that incorrect? What is the standard word order?

June 25, 2017

Divyanshu937485

This is where particles come into the play. The role of the particles is to denote the grammatical function of the word it is attached.

That's why as long as you attach the particles correctly and ensure that sentence ends with the main verb you can technically place things in any order you like. That means You can switch "友だちと" and "パーテイーを" - it will still mean the same.

However to avoid confusion, the natural order followed is Subject-Object-Verb

July 5, 2017

youanden

Yeah I guess we did the same thing. Sounded more natural to say party with friends than the reverse.

June 30, 2017

Jude650174

Ok I thought "tomorrow" is あした but now I have kanji I've never seen before (I have to use the word bank bc I'm on the app) and it legit sounds like the voice is saying "ass"... am I missing something? >-

February 1, 2019

ErinK_pgh

Yeah that's あした and I got that same thing three weeks ago - the suggestion uses the kanji even though it hasn't been introduced.

February 1, 2019

MichielVer20

No answer? I am really wondering what the right pronunciation is "Ash?" or ashita. "Ash" is probably the correct kanji pronunciation but I am not sure. I would just use ashita.

April 28, 2019

AnaLydiate

The correct pronunciation is ashta with the 'i' muted like you do with the 'u' sound on the end of verbs ie. Des instead of de-su. However, if someone is emphasising what they are saying for some reason then all the syllables will be clearly enunciated, just like we would in English. An example of this might be that you've been trying to tell someone something and they don't seem to understand or are ignoring you so you repeat what you've said slowly and clearly, enunciating each syllable. Hope this makes sense.

April 28, 2019

Leo457897

Yeah it is あす, which is the polite form of あした

July 12, 2019

ErinK_pgh

Why did it suggest an alternate correct translation that includes kanji not in the word bank and that have not been taught yet (明日)?

January 11, 2019

FilcikP

Let's say the most important thing in this sense are friends. Why can't the senten be: 明日友だちとはパーティーをします

March 27, 2019

bluesmcgroove

Would someone mind explaining the syntax here? I got all the right particles in there, but in the wrong order. I had wa and wo switched

June 22, 2017

oxpeter

は is the subject, を is the object. "The party is the object you are going to tomorrow"; not "the party is going to tomorrow".

June 24, 2017

AnaLydiate

します actually means do, if you were going to a party then party would be followed by に and the verb would be いきます. So literally it is "do" a party but the English idiom is 'have a party', so you translate it as have a party.

April 28, 2019

AnaLydiate

Word order is important only for emphasis. Particles modify words in a sentence indicating what they are doing in a sentence.

July 5, 2017

kai19154

I put the "to tomodachi" after "shimasu" because otherwise it could be "I will do the party and my friends tomorrow" ;) rip

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

When I said that word order wasn't an issue I meant that it doesn't matter so much whether you put the subject or object first in a Japanese sentence because particles show us what they are doing in a sentence BUT just as English has its word order of SVO (subject verb object) eg. I ate the cake. Japanese has a basic word order in sentences of SOV (subject object verb) so - (watashi wa) keeki o tabemasu. So although technically it doesn't matter whether the subject or object comes first in a Japanese sentence because of particles, verbs always come at the end of sentences. When it comes to translating into English you just keep the Japanese sentence order in mind and translate accordingly into English that retains the meaning of the Japanese while not sounding like unnatural spoken English (ie. something you would just never say in spoken, every day English).

July 10, 2017

Edikan2

Actually, I ate the cake is わたしはケーキを食べました

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, I should have said I eat the cake.

July 11, 2017

kase342

The paticle to means what in this case? The order is confusing me. I thought the object and wo should come right after the topic.

May 30, 2018

AnaLydiate

It means with - so with my friend/s. The object followed by を generally comes directly before the verb.

May 31, 2018

oncaphilli

what about と一緒に instead of と ?

May 16, 2019

AlexusTT

Can the は be omitted if talking casually to friend or associates (not necessarily friends)

July 4, 2017

AlexusTT

Also is it fair to assume you place people before events if they aren't the subject?

July 4, 2017

THAPRAWIN

Why "友だちとあしたパーティーをします" is wrong. I understand "は" can be omitted.

June 24, 2018

AnaLydiate

Because Japanese has a word order that is understood just like other languages and time words like あした usually come at the start of a sentence. You would only deviate from this if you really wanted to emphasise something - for instance, as in your example you would place with friends at the beginning of your sentence if you really wanted to emphasise who your party was with.

July 10, 2018

Huras_Alexandre

Why is the wo optional in this one?

August 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

I'm not sure why you think that を is optional in this sentence?

August 5, 2018

Susanne541535

Can I use issho ni instead of to in this sentence?

June 7, 2019

AnaLydiate

You would still use と even if you used いっしょに. It would be.... と いっしょに.

June 7, 2019

RussellHip

I just want to put it out there that you can type the lower case "i" in ティ katakana by typing "thi".

August 16, 2019

Alex520443

Why not 明日に友達とパーティーをします ? It is a specific date, so why doesn't に work?

September 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.