1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will have a party tomorrow…

"I will have a party tomorrow with my friends."

Translation:明日は友達とパーティーをします。

June 22, 2017

70 Comments


Brightbrightmoon

How important is the word order in this sentence? Could you switch up tomodachito and paatii or is that incorrect? What is the standard word order?


Divyanshu937485

This is where particles come into the play. The role of the particles is to denote the grammatical function of the word it is attached.

That's why as long as you attach the particles correctly and ensure that sentence ends with the main verb you can technically place things in any order you like. That means You can switch "友だちと" and "パーテイーを" - it will still mean the same.

However to avoid confusion, the natural order followed is Subject-Object-Verb


chase121679

Apparently Duolingo disagrees with you because it marked me wrong


youanden

Yeah I guess we did the same thing. Sounded more natural to say party with friends than the reverse.


JoelRatman

Aug 2020 I got marked incorrect for putting party first.


RheaSamantha

I put party first and it was right.


ThrashCaptain

Pretty sure friends first is the more natural way to say it in Japanese. Hopefully someone more fluent then I can confirm this.


Jude650174

Ok I thought "tomorrow" is あした but now I have kanji I've never seen before (I have to use the word bank bc I'm on the app) and it legit sounds like the voice is saying "ass"... am I missing something? >-


leo...-.-

Yeah it is あす, which is the polite form of あした


MichielVer20

No answer? I am really wondering what the right pronunciation is "Ash?" or ashita. "Ash" is probably the correct kanji pronunciation but I am not sure. I would just use ashita.


AnaLydiate

The correct pronunciation is ashta with the 'i' muted like you do with the 'u' sound on the end of verbs ie. Des instead of de-su. However, if someone is emphasising what they are saying for some reason then all the syllables will be clearly enunciated, just like we would in English. An example of this might be that you've been trying to tell someone something and they don't seem to understand or are ignoring you so you repeat what you've said slowly and clearly, enunciating each syllable. Hope this makes sense.


sendagicat

Both "あす" (asu, which is how it's being pronounced here) and "あした" are equally correct pronunciations, as well as "みょうにち". All three mean tomorrow, but あした is the least formal and most common, あす is more formal and often heard in weather reports, and みょうにち is the most formal.


Aythreuk

Why not 明日に友達とパーティーをします ? It is a specific date, so why doesn't に work?


Kushi841321

I think that with specific dates you use に (monday, october 3rd, etc.), while with words where the time is relative to "today" (tomorrow, yesterday, next week, etc.), you either use the は particle or no particle at all. That's what I gathered anyway. Feel free to correct me.


tre_mojosa

In one of AnaLydiate's responses above, she points out that します means "do," as in you're "doing" a party tomorrow, so you use は. However, if you were "going to" the party (行きます, I think), then you need to use に to specify when. That's what I've pieced together, anyways. Not 100% on it.


FilcikP

Let's say the most important thing in this sense are friends. Why can't the senten be: 明日友だちとはパーティーをします


PaulMaestr

Wrote the same sentence, I don't get it either


SIK3E

I'd expect the sentence would need to be re-written more along the lines of;
明日、友だちは私とパーティーをします。

When you omit the subject from a sentence, barring context from earlier in the conversation, it defaults to being the speaker. When you make the friend the topic, the subject of the sentence also shifts to them, so you would need to make the "with me" part explicit. I think.

Not sure if the location of 明日 に and the use of に to mark that it will occur tomorrow is correct, either. に is not used for relative time expressions like 明日 and 今日, etc.

And finally, I can't vouch for whether or not it actually reads naturally.


MajorGnuis

It accepted 明日友達とパーティーをします, so maybe it was the extra は that was the problem.


nestor556

It should be valid with 友達たち as well


SIK3E

How would that be read? ともだちたち?

I can't find it on Jisho, a web-search is pulling up a lot of posts about how it's odd to use it because 友達 is a noun that has the same singular and plural form.

However; https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/18028/does-%E5%8F%8B%E9%81%94-have-the-plural-marker-%E3%81%9F%E3%81%A1-built-in
notes that it's in trasition to being acceptable, so...


TyrantRC

「明日は友達とパーティーをします」

【あしたは・ともだちと・パーティーを・します】

友達 is sometimes written as 友だち too.


tangochic

Maybe this has been answered and I missed it. Why is 明日はパーティーと 友達をします being marked wrong? Is と directional? (Apologies if there's a typo in there. I use the word banks because I'm still struggling with the Japanese keyboard.)


Swisidniak

Particles mark the role the preceding word has in the sentence. Switching what words they attach to will change the meaning.
You have the addition "with/and" particle と marking the noun パーティー, "me and a party",
And the direct object particle を marking 友達 as the thing being acted on by the verb. "Do the friend"

パーティーと友達をします says "I will do a friend with the party" or "The party and I will do the friend"


bluesmcgroove

Would someone mind explaining the syntax here? I got all the right particles in there, but in the wrong order. I had wa and wo switched


oxpeter

は is the subject, を is the object. "The party is the object you are going to tomorrow"; not "the party is going to tomorrow".


AnaLydiate

します actually means do, if you were going to a party then party would be followed by に and the verb would be いきます. So literally it is "do" a party but the English idiom is 'have a party', so you translate it as have a party.


AnaLydiate

Word order is important only for emphasis. Particles modify words in a sentence indicating what they are doing in a sentence.


kase342

The paticle to means what in this case? The order is confusing me. I thought the object and wo should come right after the topic.


AnaLydiate

It means with - so with my friend/s. The object followed by を generally comes directly before the verb.


ahywong

May I ask why is 明は友達とパーティーをします incorrect? Is it because I used 明 instead of 明日?


Swisidniak

Yes, 明 「メイ」means "brightness, clarity"
明日「あした」 means "tomorrow"
They are not interchangeable


Kayla49358

”明日は友達とパーテイーをします” does not work? what did i do wrong?


Smrt_Cookie

It's easy to miss, but the 「イ」 in your 「パーティー」 is too big. If you're using the romaji keyboard shortcuts then 「てぃ」is written as "Texi". If you're on mobile then I'm not sure how to enter it exactly. Hope this helps!


DudleySmit3

ティ is thi on android ime.


ahmadsqalli

is 明日に valid?


Swisidniak

に marks a specific point in time, but "tomorrow" is a relative time word, meaning 'tomorrow' changes depending on the context of 'today', so に cannot be used here.


Francesco34788

Could this also be read as "Tomorrow, I will have a party and my friends", or, translating literally, "Tomorrow, I will 'do a party and my friends'"? What I mean is, could the object of the sentence pointed to by the を particle be 「友達とパーティー」? I know it probably wouldn't make any sense with context, but how am I supposed to differentiate when と is used as "with" like it is here and when it is used as "and"? How do I know how "far back" the を particle goes? Is it really just context?


AcaTwo

Why 明日は友達たちとパーティーをします is wrong? It says "Frinds" so basically it is plural.


Swisidniak

友達 already acts as both singular and plural
The 達 in 友達 is the kanji for たち and doubling it sounds pretty awkward. Originally it was intended to be used as the plural form of 友, friend, but over time 友達 itself started being used as singular as well.


AlexusTT

Can the は be omitted if talking casually to friend or associates (not necessarily friends)


AlexusTT

Also is it fair to assume you place people before events if they aren't the subject?


kai19154

I put the "to tomodachi" after "shimasu" because otherwise it could be "I will do the party and my friends tomorrow" ;) rip


AnaLydiate

When I said that word order wasn't an issue I meant that it doesn't matter so much whether you put the subject or object first in a Japanese sentence because particles show us what they are doing in a sentence BUT just as English has its word order of SVO (subject verb object) eg. I ate the cake. Japanese has a basic word order in sentences of SOV (subject object verb) so - (watashi wa) keeki o tabemasu. So although technically it doesn't matter whether the subject or object comes first in a Japanese sentence because of particles, verbs always come at the end of sentences. When it comes to translating into English you just keep the Japanese sentence order in mind and translate accordingly into English that retains the meaning of the Japanese while not sounding like unnatural spoken English (ie. something you would just never say in spoken, every day English).


Edikan2

Actually, I ate the cake is わたしはケーキを食べました


AnaLydiate

Yes, I should have said I eat the cake.


THAPRAWIN

Why "友だちとあしたパーティーをします" is wrong. I understand "は" can be omitted.


AnaLydiate

Because Japanese has a word order that is understood just like other languages and time words like あした usually come at the start of a sentence. You would only deviate from this if you really wanted to emphasise something - for instance, as in your example you would place with friends at the beginning of your sentence if you really wanted to emphasise who your party was with.


Huras_Alexandre

Why is the wo optional in this one?


AnaLydiate

I'm not sure why you think that を is optional in this sentence?


Susanne541535

Can I use issho ni instead of to in this sentence?


AnaLydiate

You would still use と even if you used いっしょに. It would be.... と いっしょに.


RussellHip

I just want to put it out there that you can type the lower case "i" in ティ katakana by typing "thi".


SpaghettiDog86

So... why can’t I write: 明日に友達とパーティーをします?


MattShnoop

You only use に with "absolute" temporal nouns, not relative ones. Things like "tomorrow" and "today" are relative: they depend on what right now is. With actual dates (which days of the week sort of are) and hours of the day point to one specific moment in time, so you use に. In the relative case you use either は or no particle (with a comma).

https://www.punipunijapan.com/time-particle-ni/


ordonez51

I can se that the answer of "what will you have" is party, hence party goes befor wo. Friends is not an object.


Joia_Murnenshar

I don't understand the と in this sentence, can someone explain please?


Tinului

the one sentence i`ll never say...


SwayGupta

Why is あした accept but not 明日?They're literally the same, and that's how we're gonna learn to write it, right?


DudleySmit3

Is it really wrong to say 。。。パーティーと友達を。。。?


Swisidniak

Particles are used to mark the role a word plays in the sentence. Switching what words they attach to will completely change the meaning.
You have the addition "with/and" particle と marking the noun パーティー, "me and a party",
And the direct object particle を marking 友達 as the thing being acted on by the verb. "Do the friend"

パーティーと友達をします says "I will do a friend with the party" or "The party and I will do the friend"


hitodama1

Can the "wa" after "ashta" be dropped in this case? I tried to do so, but Duolingo said it was incorrect.


vejtics

Is it wrong to use 友達たち instead of 友達 to indicate that there are multiple friends?


Ginkour

明日は僕は友達とパーティをします


Tim316768

Always wondered if I can say 私は... at the beginnig in such situations. Would those two は particles (one for 私, one for 明日) be confusing or grammatically incorrect? How should I form similar constructions in theory?


Daniseflor

This is so weird, I made the mistake of answering this way at first "明日は友達とパーティーをします", and when I encountered the question again, I answered with "明日はパーティーと友達をします" and it was still marked wrong


Swisidniak

The first one should be correct, you may have had a typo somewhere the first time if you were marked wrong for it.
The second sentence has a different meaning though, you've switched which words that particles were attached to so it says "Tomorrow I will do a friend with a party"


Biscut_Boi

Does anybody know what the difference between 明日 and あした is???


SIK3E

One is 漢字, the other is ひらがな.

I suppose one could point out that 朝 can be read as あした, but that's apparently both an archaic reading and tends to mean 'next morning', so, in the sense of that reading, still suggests tomorrow in a way.

So, yeah. The first is かんじ, the second is 平仮名.


MattShnoop

Why isn't "友達と明日はパーティーをします。" accepted? Surely keeping と and は with the correct words doesn't change the meaning?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.