1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "みどりいろ"

"みどりいろ"

Translation:Green

June 22, 2017

31 Comments


AmaranthZi

what's the iro at the end? in my Japanese class we were taught "aoi" blue "akai" red "midori" green "orenji" orange "shiroi" white "kuroi" black and "pinku" pink. what's the deal?


lee593008

Iro is 色 meaning color.


Chrabia297

Ok, but what is the difference between midori and midoriiro?


hE4S2

Green and green color respectively


ElleJay330304

So why did I get "green color" wrong?


Frostlink

asking the real question of the thread


V2Blast

The latter is simply more specific in referring to the color.


Tunatic

I, too, would like to know


Hirayuu

I did answer this right now ;* I hope I'm understandable


ChrisBanci

Like midoriya from boku no hero academy!


lokicharms

after watching the show, i always think of him when i hear midori now....


Hirayuu

"Midori iro" is the adjetive "Green" or the sustantive "Green color", "Midori" is the sustantive of "Green" ;3


hectorlqr

Like Midori the drink?


dexpanyol

Exactly! It's a rather green drink!


Kiklev

Like Midorima from Kuroko no basuke


Sixakoo

Right, apparently all of names are base on their hair color.


Max157209

Well kuroko has white hair, his name is based on the fact that he's the shadow.


Hirayuu

And for "Akai", "Aoi", etc. "i" is used in many words to indicate is it an adjetive~ So "Ao" is the sustantive "Blue", "Aoi" is the adjetive of "Blue"


RuuShii-san

Technically, shouldn't it be "green color"? Either way, green or green color should be acceptable


UnapologeticNerd

This right here. "Midori" by itself is green as a noun. "Midorina" is green as an adjective. "Midoriiro" is "Green color." Some colors like blue, red, and black are i-adjectives. Ones like green are na-adjectives and follow the same structures.


GraceLe7

Is "green color" too literal a meaning?


Xxyzrzy

Yeah, i dont get it. Why do the "i" colour adjevtives not have "iro" (ie: red colour), but the "no" colour adjectives do have iro (ie: green colour). Also, a few websites i went on looking up stuff on colour DIDN'T have iro on the end of "no" form color adjectives.


[deactivated user]

    I think this is still not fixed. I typed "green color" and it marked my answer as wrong...


ReiWildtre

    It says green colour, not green


kiokositopofon

    reminds me the midori days but why not acc te color word?


FAlter5

    みどり can also be used as a な adjective.


Alex110925

    Not accepted as a correct answer, because duolingo favors non-Kanji use for some contrived reason. Japanese doesn't work that way, unfortunately. Sole use of hiragana is considered child-like, I have no clue as to why duolingo continues to perpetuate what amounts to incorrect answers.


TonyKim696062

    For the love of god. Please don't mark kanji as incorrect.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.