"みどりいろ"

Translation:Green

June 22, 2017

31 Comments


AmaranthZi

what's the iro at the end? in my Japanese class we were taught "aoi" blue "akai" red "midori" green "orenji" orange "shiroi" white "kuroi" black and "pinku" pink. what's the deal?

July 5, 2017

lee593008

Iro is 色 meaning color.

July 9, 2017

Chrabia297

Ok, but what is the difference between midori and midoriiro?

July 19, 2017

hE4S2

Green and green color respectively

August 22, 2017

ElleJay330304

So why did I get "green color" wrong?

September 21, 2017

Frostlink

asking the real question of the thread

January 19, 2018

V2Blast

The latter is simply more specific in referring to the color.

September 18, 2017

Tunatic

I, too, would like to know

July 6, 2017

Hirayuu

I did answer this right now ;* I hope I'm understandable

July 21, 2017

ChrisBanci

Like midoriya from boku no hero academy!

June 26, 2017

Amaya_Tsuya

YES!^-^

October 24, 2017

lokicharms

after watching the show, i always think of him when i hear midori now....

October 4, 2018

Hirayuu

"Midori iro" is the adjetive "Green" or the sustantive "Green color", "Midori" is the sustantive of "Green" ;3

July 21, 2017

hectorlqr

Like Midori the drink?

June 22, 2017

dexpanyol

Exactly! It's a rather green drink!

June 28, 2017

Kiklev

Like Midorima from Kuroko no basuke

July 2, 2017

Sixakoo

Right, apparently all of names are base on their hair color.

July 15, 2017

Max157209

Well kuroko has white hair, his name is based on the fact that he's the shadow.

September 12, 2017

Hirayuu

And for "Akai", "Aoi", etc. "i" is used in many words to indicate is it an adjetive~ So "Ao" is the sustantive "Blue", "Aoi" is the adjetive of "Blue"

July 21, 2017

LucyLin

Technically, shouldn't it be "green color"? Either way, green or green color should be acceptable

August 29, 2017

UnapologeticNerd

This right here. "Midori" by itself is green as a noun. "Midorina" is green as an adjective. "Midoriiro" is "Green color." Some colors like blue, red, and black are i-adjectives. Ones like green are na-adjectives and follow the same structures.

April 4, 2018

Amaya_Tsuya

Hero acadamia

October 24, 2017

GraceLe7

Is "green color" too literal a meaning?

January 23, 2018

Arlo459503

Yeah, i dont get it. Why do the "i" colour adjevtives not have "iro" (ie: red colour), but the "no" colour adjectives do have iro (ie: green colour). Also, a few websites i went on looking up stuff on colour DIDN'T have iro on the end of "no" form color adjectives.

October 4, 2018

kiokositopofon

reminds me the midori days but why not acc te color word?

January 18, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think this is still not fixed. I typed "green color" and it marked my answer as wrong...

    January 20, 2018

ReiWildtre

    It says green colour, not green

    March 13, 2018

FAlter5

    みどり can also be used as a な adjective.

    March 23, 2018

dipsyhat

    緑色

    October 2, 2018

Alex110925

    Not accepted as a correct answer, because duolingo favors non-Kanji use for some contrived reason. Japanese doesn't work that way, unfortunately. Sole use of hiragana is considered child-like, I have no clue as to why duolingo continues to perpetuate what amounts to incorrect answers.

    November 15, 2018

TonyKim696062

    For the love of god. Please don't mark kanji as incorrect.

    March 12, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.