1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このたてものはこうさてんにあります。"

"このたてものはこうさてんにあります。"

Translation:This building is at an intersection.

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


berundo

この建物は交差点にあります。


StirlingNa

Kosaten also means cross roads...idiomatically


koumori72

I only ever learnt it as crossroads tbh. I don't really use "intersection". Maybe junction?


V2Blast

I don't think I'd use "crossroads" to mean "intersection" in everyday speech, at least in American English. "Crossing" does seem to be a common translation for 交差点, though.


__cayac__

No crossroads in America? But where do you bury your vampires?

Seriously though, 'crossroads' is the more common word in British English, although only for a point where one road crosses another. For anything else we'd usually use 'junction' before 'intersection'.


StirlingNa

Yes...thank you...cross roads just popped up first in my mind lol...I'm pretty sure koosuru (?) means to cross...maybe?


Bobby322520

Do you mean kousaten?


AndyCardoso23

I'm not an anglophone person, so i must ask: isn't intersection and cross roads synonymous??


__cayac__

Often but not exactly. A 'crossroad' usually refers to a four way junction (i.e. where one road crosses another). 'Intersection' (or junction in British English) can refer to any configuration where one or more roads meet another. So all crossroads are intersections, but not the other way around.


nich227

この建物は交差点にあります。


haomaru87

This sentence is all hiragana and is a bit hard to read.


Swisidniak

Has me do a "Do you know the word for bank" picture lesson which was taught way back in the hiragana intro skills, but then springs words like intersection on you randomly. Thanks Duo d:


BlueOpal24

I find it funny that the definition for "kousaten" apparently also means/contains the word for "scary." Intersections ARE scary sometimes.


Susie529523

They should accept crossroads or junction as well because intersection isn't used in British English.


AbdullahIsmile

I thought i would see the particle が here since we have あります
Any explanation?
Thanks in advance!


DestinyCall

If you were saying "There is a building." or "There is an intersection." then you would use が because the focus is on the grammatical subject of the sentence. The new information is "building" or "intersection" so you cannot use the subject of these sentences as the topic yet. Therefore, the subject marking particle, が, is always used in this type of simple sentence that directly describes existence.

But for the example sentence, "As for this building, (it) is at an intersection." the focus is not on the existence of "this building", but rather on the new information being provided about the building "it is at an intersection."

The existence of the building must have already been established, so you can use it as a topic and mark it with は.


-kevboard-

"next to" doesn't count >_< I get it that it's not literally the same, but in english both means exactly the same


Takkun11

i typed "This building is at intersection" but duolingo said "No, you stupid baka it's an intersection, do you even egrish?"


Akylina6

They changed "intersection" to "crossing" and now the new correct answer is "This building is at an crossing".

Well.


MarkusKG

Wow, I used the kanji for building and it counted it wrong. Come on.


Philip729343

Please include the Kanji's for this question!

I put:

"この建物はこうさてんにあります"

and I was marked wrong!


LinguaNerd

Why can't i say "near an intersection"?


Swisidniak

Probably because the word "near" or any other distance isn't in the translation. It is located at the intersection specifically, not near or far.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.