"このたてものはこうさてんにあります。"

Translation:This building is at an intersection.

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


berundo

この建物は交差点にあります。

October 28, 2017

StirlingNa

Kosaten also means cross roads...idiomatically

June 22, 2017

koumori72

I only ever learnt it as crossroads tbh. I don't really use "intersection". Maybe junction?

August 17, 2017

V2Blast

I don't think I'd use "crossroads" to mean "intersection" in everyday speech, at least in American English. "Crossing" does seem to be a common translation for 交差点, though.

June 24, 2017

__cayac__

No crossroads in America? But where do you bury your vampires?

Seriously though, 'crossroads' is the more common word in British English, although only for a point where one road crosses another. For anything else we'd usually use 'junction' before 'intersection'.

February 22, 2019

StirlingNa

Yes...thank you...cross roads just popped up first in my mind lol...I'm pretty sure koosuru (?) means to cross...maybe?

June 24, 2017

Bobby322520

Do you mean kousaten?

June 23, 2017

AndyCardoso23

I'm not an anglophone person, so i must ask: isn't intersection and cross roads synonymous??

February 7, 2019

__cayac__

Often but not exactly. A 'crossroad' usually refers to a four way junction (i.e. where one road crosses another). 'Intersection' (or junction in British English) can refer to any configuration where one or more roads meet another. So all crossroads are intersections, but not the other way around.

February 22, 2019

haomaru87

This sentence is all hiragana and is a bit hard to read.

August 11, 2017

nich227

この建物は交差点にあります。

March 29, 2018

Swisidniak

Has me do a "Do you know the word for bank" picture lesson which was taught way back in the hiragana intro skills, but then springs words like intersection on you randomly. Thanks Duo d:

May 11, 2018

Susie529523

They should accept crossroads or junction as well because intersection isn't used in British English.

May 22, 2018

BlueOpal24

I find it funny that the definition for "kousaten" apparently also means/contains the word for "scary." Intersections ARE scary sometimes.

October 15, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

"next to" doesn't count >_< I get it that it's not literally the same, but in english both means exactly the same

March 19, 2018

AbdullahIsmile

I thought i would see the particle が here since we have あります
Any explanation?
Thanks in advance!

November 3, 2018

DestinyCall

If you were saying "There is a building." or "There is an intersection." then you would use が because the focus is on the grammatical subject of the sentence. The new information is "building" or "intersection" so you cannot use the subject of these sentences as the topic yet. Therefore, the subject marking particle, が, is always used in this type of simple sentence that directly describes existence.

But for the example sentence, "As for this building, (it) is at an intersection." the focus is not on the existence of "this building", but rather on the new information being provided about the building "it is at an intersection."

The existence of the building must have already been established, so you can use it as a topic and mark it with は.

November 10, 2018

Takkun11

i typed "This building is at intersection" but duolingo said "No, you stupid baka it's an intersection, do you even egrish?"

June 9, 2019

Akylina6

They changed "intersection" to "crossing" and now the new correct answer is "This building is at an crossing".

Well.

February 26, 2018

MarkusKG

Wow, I used the kanji for building and it counted it wrong. Come on.

March 5, 2019

Philip729343

Please include the Kanji's for this question!

I put:

"この建物はこうさてんにあります"

and I was marked wrong!

June 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.