1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I drink alcohol every night."

"I drink alcohol every night."

Translation:毎晩お酒を飲みます。

June 22, 2017

40 Comments


Lindilme1

You really shouldn't tho


Tristan130786

Very common with work friends in Japan.

But I agree they older i got the less i cared about alcohol.


Ashley457984

Doulingo remembers when he used to drink to be happy. Now he drinks in the hope that the next one will destroy his liver, so he can finally die.


Ryanstrohl

Well.. that was dark.


JuanAmongMany

大丈夫ですか?


cina554256

Hey, what if you hurt Due's feelings, I'm sure he already regrets for that.


JTrees

this goes well with your profile pic


ManoahKun

Probably why you go to the hospital every week


DavidMark15

Hopefully for leisure, rather than to forget.


mkeays

毎晩御酒を飲みます。


Xyvyrianeth

That third Kanji, 御, is the お or ご you see before some nouns to make it formal. In this case, it's お (おさけ).


cvdvds

Is that kanji actually used or is kana the preferred writing for it?


Qwynneth662

Kana is preferred but Kanji looks fancy yet can and will be off-putting.


CaNarsames

Hang in there, ma friend


atreyu.0

Is it wrong to put「は」after「毎ばん」?


BenJammin234988

"My name is Duo, and I'm an alcoholic."

Hi, Duo.


Nivkotzer

Can sake mean both sake and alcohol?


MariaLaban2

Yes, the honorary お before さけ often marks it as sake. But they can both mean alcohol :)


JohnMartin563519

And if you want to be explicit, sake (as we call Japanese rice wine in English) is simply 日本酒 (にほんしゅ/nihonshu), literally "Japanese alcohol."

You can see a bit more in-depth discussion in this forum post, where the subtlety of "o-sake" is also discussed:

http://www.japan-guide.com/forum/quereadisplay.html?0+156346


IV4Quad

Maybe I should do this in preparation for the JLPT N5.


YellowBunny1

It doesn't accept 毎夜.


i-am-anthropic

夜 does mean night, but it isn't used with 毎, it is always 毎晩 (maiban) to mean everynight.


balloonfarm

Left out the honorific and was marked incorrect. There was nothing to indicate that this is polite conversation or that the drink is Japanese Sake.


Andrew.Benkyo

I have reported the same issue. I think it's better without the honorific for the reason you give


Panik_Attakkk

You need to talk some things out duo??/


howardhwlin

Why not をbut お?


LiamOng

here is used as an honorific prefix.


Jedihho

So do I duo, so do I


Alexus_Dreemurr

And sometimes, I drink alone


NawfsideJones

赤ちゃんです。 HAHA


GuilesTheme

Does this mean an alcoholic beverage or literally guzzling alcohol?


Jonathan500345

Not anymore, thankfully!


cris672757

it should not be "afternoon" ?


Kowai_des

D: No I dont! Why doed it make me say these things?


OchoCaramelo

This is why i have an abusive father tho.


OchoCaramelo

This is why i have an abusive father

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.