"I drink alcohol every night."

Translation:毎ばんおさけをのみます。

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


Lindilme1

You really shouldn't tho

June 22, 2017

Tristan130786

Very common with work friends in Japan.

But I agree they older i got the less i cared about alcohol.

June 25, 2017

Ashley457984

Doulingo remembers when he used to drink to be happy. Now he drinks in the hope that the next one will destroy his liver, so he can finally die.

September 5, 2017

Ryanstrohl

Well.. that was dark.

October 20, 2017

cina554256

Hey, what if you hurt Due's feelings, I'm sure he already regrets for that.

April 13, 2018

mkeays

毎晩御酒を飲みます。

August 16, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

That third Kanji, 御, is the お or ご you see before some nouns to make it formal. In this case, it's お (おさけ).

December 31, 2017

DavidMark15

Hopefully for leisure, rather than to forget.

July 23, 2017

nnbOqL

Yes lad

June 27, 2017

atreyu.0

Is it wrong to put「は」after「毎ばん」?

September 9, 2018

ManoahKun

Probably why you go to the hospital every week

February 18, 2018

Nivkotzer

Can sake mean both sake and alcohol?

June 27, 2017

MariaLaban2

Yes, the honorary お before さけ often marks it as sake. But they can both mean alcohol :)

June 27, 2017

Nivkotzer

Thanks! :)

June 27, 2017

JohnMartin563519

And if you want to be explicit, sake (as we call Japanese rice wine in English) is simply 日本酒 (にほんしゅ/nihonshu), literally "Japanese alcohol."

You can see a bit more in-depth discussion in this forum post, where the subtlety of "o-sake" is also discussed:

http://www.japan-guide.com/forum/quereadisplay.html?0+156346

July 2, 2017

SlonecznikMaiky

Hang in there, ma friend

October 16, 2017

IV4Quad

Maybe I should do this in preparation for the JLPT N5.

October 18, 2017

cris672757

it should not be "afternoon" ?

February 13, 2018

Kowai_des

D: No I dont! Why doed it make me say these things?

April 24, 2018

howardhwlin

Why not をbut お?

December 11, 2017

LiamOng

here is used as an honorific prefix.

December 31, 2017

DeathBoo

This is why i have an abusive father tho.

October 9, 2017

DeathBoo

This is why i have an abusive father

October 9, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.