"父にくつをもらいます。"

Translation:I will get shoes from my dad.

June 22, 2017

55 Comments


Saul806842

the tip for もらいます is missing

August 1, 2017

Maeldryn

Can I have a more comprehensive explanation of もらいます please?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

もらう (or もらいます) means "to receive" and is a more polite verb than うける "to get". It's often used to simultaneously express a kind of respect or gratitude to the giver. As such, you can also use it when saying things like "can I have X (please)?" or "I'll take X (please)".

June 22, 2017

1036832929

Thank you for your thorough explanation. Given that and based on exercise's English translation, how do we know when an utterance is in future tense or present tense. Am I missing something? There isn't an indication of future tense.

June 30, 2018

sotnosen93

You can only know from context. Japanese doesn't differ between present and future tense, it just has a non-past tense.

December 20, 2018

ThisOneIsNice

Yet another one from this group is いただく, and that's where いただきます! comes from

Meaning, when we say いただきます, we mean something like (この食事を)いただきます, i.e. "I humbly receive (this food)". Though in theory it may be not only food but basically anything

February 10, 2018

darthoctopus

父に靴を貰います

July 12, 2017

arcferrari248

「貰います」 is usually written using kana alone though, because the kanji 「貰」is now used as a Jinmeiyo kanji (kanji used for personal names).

November 7, 2017

Boringjorn

I get my shoes from my dad and my hat from my dog. The start of a great country song

September 19, 2017

Jerkysans

Can one use からhere instead of に?

November 5, 2017

V2Blast

It should be fine.

November 8, 2017

RWang2017

Why is "I receive a pair of shoes from my father" marked wrong?

November 11, 2017

TylerWilli65293

I had the same question. I am not sure why this is not accepted.

February 7, 2018

multimediapanda

What part is "from"? を?

September 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, as James says, the を indicates the grammatical object, in this case the shoes.

While もらう means "to receive", and we would thus expect to see something that normally translates to "from" (から), もらう implies a certain gratitude on the part of the reciever towards the giver. That's [how I remember] why it uses に rather than から.

For example: 彼に泳ぎ方を教えてもらった = "he taught me how to swim". If you'd want to translate that more literally (and more awkwardly), it would be something like "thanks to him, I received teaching on how to swim".

However, when もらう is used adverbially, it does come with から. E.g. 父からもらったくつ = "the shoes I got from my dad"

September 26, 2017

V2Blast

I think either に or から can be used with もらう.

November 8, 2017

JamesMoulang

The 'wo' refers to the shoes. I think its the 'ni' that inplies direction. Why it's not 'kara', I'm not sure.

September 23, 2017

Boringjorn

Noting that I don't actually know the answer, my vague understanding is that から is generally used for a starting point when moving through space or time (came home "from" work, I was there "from" nine o' clock), so using から instead of に here might almost have a feeling closer to "I get my shoes away from my father."

But after reading a little more about it, it seems in this context, から and に are actually interchangeable!

September 23, 2017

Sakata_Kintoki

Both に and から can be used. However, as one of my Japanese friends said, に sounds more "natural" to him.

Consulting a grammar book, apparently に is putting more emphasis on the received item, and から on the person.

January 7, 2019

ThiThNguyn

I use "to take". Is it incorrect?. English is not my mother language :(

November 30, 2017

sotnosen93

"Take" implies that you're taking action to actively, well, take them from him, possibly against his wishes. Meanwhile, "receive" means that he is the one taking the initiative to give you the shoes.

December 20, 2018

Rael763700

Is there anything that mandates it's "shoes" as opposed to "a shoe"?

December 1, 2017

sotnosen93

Since Japanese generally doesn't differentiate singular from plural grammatically speaking, I think it's an acceptable translation. I'd still use plural as default for this particular sentence though, since shoes generally come in pairs.

December 20, 2018

Sam832537

I would have thought this would be "my dad receives shoes", especially since に would seem to imply that direction. How would you say "my dad receives shoes"? 父はくつをもらいます?

January 14, 2018

natibkoren

It may be because I'm not a native english speaker, but I'm a little confused with the meaning of this もらいます as "get"... I'm mean...would you say it as for "I borrow", or more like when you received it as a gift or something? Or both?

(Sorry, am I even being clear?) O_O

July 18, 2018

BobcatMonk

How would you say "My father will receive shoes on Monday."

August 18, 2018

SevenAmber77

Ohhhhh, you are poorer than me.(°ー°〃)

April 26, 2019

JustinSwaf2

The tips are all messed up. For some reason it thinks ni is with ku

October 2, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

The tips are actually quite decent, given how different Japanese is from other languages.

When you hover over a single phoneme, it takes into account what other phonemes are in front and behind it (since Japanese does not have spaces), and tells you the meaning of each possible combination; ordered vertically underneath the separate/combined phonemes.

October 2, 2017

Boringjorn

Good point. Ask a computer to figure out which words are which in... hmmm... "Meetmeatoneonseventhavenue." Or even a human.

On the other hand, since these sentences are designed by hand for this purpose, you'd think they'd have some way of giving the tooltip-generator hints on where the words are.

October 2, 2017

Thebrinesour56

My dad gets shoes from in the bag

November 1, 2017

Tumbkerer

"i receive shoes from father" sounds more formal, is accepted by DL, but also makes more sense for me than using "get" for some reason.

January 27, 2018

RobertKinzie

I get my father's shoes not accepted 1/3/2018

March 2, 2018

nguyenducp395506

My father gets shoes.

June 30, 2018

Arilot

So I'm having a bit of trouble understanding when to use に and when to use から in this kind of sentences. Shouldn't this be "父からくつをもらいます"? I understand から as "from" and に as "to", so why is に accepted in this sentence when it is referring as taking or receiving the shoes from my dad, not to my dad? Thanks for any clarification!

July 15, 2018

Tristan618781

The word selection screwed me by including a "form" along with "from" and I didn't notice.

November 28, 2018

IWantToNap

Ugh I keep defaulting to past-tense with this verb.

January 19, 2019

psydack

What's the difference between "I will get shoes from my father" and "I will get my father's shoes"? I'm not a english native speaker, so if anyone can clearfy this I will be glad. Thanks!

January 23, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

父に靴をもらいます。I will get shoes from my father.

父の靴をもらいます。I will get my father's shoes.

The particle makes all the difference.

January 23, 2019

psydack

わかりました。「の」と「に」は全然違うですね。ありがとうございました

January 23, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

どういたしまして。

January 28, 2019

AdamPiekar1

I said "I'm getting shoes from my dad" and that was wrong. Come on.

January 30, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Report it.

January 30, 2019

VaclavPero

Is "くつを父にもらいます。" the same meaning ?

February 18, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Yes.

February 19, 2019

AuntyPenny

Want to learn conversation

March 17, 2019

JovemImortal

Why particle に and not から there?

May 28, 2019

Sakata_Kintoki

Indeed, に is not the only particle can can be used here. から can be used here, too. But it changes where the focus of the sentence is.

~に places the focus of the sentence on the act of giving/receiving: 父に靴をもらいます。I will get shoes from my dad.

~から places the focus on the person: 父から靴をもらいます。My dad will be the one I'll get shoes from.

May 28, 2019

nicolajade95

Could i say "my father will give me shoes" or is this wrong? If not, how would I say that?

June 4, 2019

ChristophP89013

I received shoes from my dad! Com'on that's correct I'm sick of your splitting hairs ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on this app!

January 13, 2018

sotnosen93

"Received" is past tense. This sentence is in non-past (present or future) tense.

December 20, 2018

BregasSatr

a shoes.. the shoes.. oh god..

November 26, 2017

ChristaAly1

"I received shoes from my father" should definitely be an accepted answer here.

June 24, 2017

kbreddit

No, 'received' is past tense, and so either 'i receive/get' should be used or 'moraimashita' should be used.

June 24, 2017

poysama

Was about to ask why my 'I got these shoes from my father' is wrong.

October 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.