1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The dog is not scary."

"The dog is not scary."

Translation:そのいぬはこわくありません。

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


Pinni10

The sentence did not state 'that dog' so I got it wrong!


Krowassan

Yeah. It's getting annoying that the rules that the app sets up to follow drastically are suddenly dropped


Arrekin

But it stated 'the' what suggest using この、その、あの


nikkox

Why not using usual 'kunai desu' form ?


noooooone

There doesn't seem to be a big difference in meaning. Maybe くありません is a bit more formal. I too thought that くないです is more common, at least in spoken Japanese. Google it, lots of discussions out there... :)


V2Blast

What do you mean? The formal negation of an い-adjective uses the くありません form.


Yuki378850

Would こわくないです be the same as こわくありません? Is there a difference?


catlinbelle

As far as I understand, 怖くないです is less formal, while 怖くありません is more polite. But they mean the same thing.


rbenfield3

I thought arimas was for non living things....


XRavishX

It's just a negative form of こわ.い Drop the い and add くありません. Thus, it doesn't have anything to do with the dog.


V2Blast

The formal negation of an い-adjective uses the くありません form.


SariniLynn

Maybe this is more like "there is no fear" rather than "there is no scary dog"?


AndrewCott12

Yes i thinkmy Japanese teacher told me this as well


Karo706653

How would one express, that the dog is scared in comparison to scary?


Akira386

犬がこわがっている


Sofia701655

I wrote いぬはこわくないです and the correct answer it gave me was いぬはこわくない. Was I too polite, or not polite enough then?


V2Blast

I think it should have accepted your answer. Report it next time.


GriffonSir

その犬は怖くないです。 was marked as wrong??

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.