"The dog is not scary."

Translation:そのいぬはこわくありません。

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


Pinni10

The sentence did not state 'that dog' so I got it wrong!

June 22, 2017

Krowassan

Yeah. It's getting annoying that the rules that the app sets up to follow drastically are suddenly dropped

March 15, 2018

Arrekin

But it stated 'the' what suggest using この、その、あの

May 19, 2018

nikkox

Why not using usual 'kunai desu' form ?

July 16, 2017

noooooone

There doesn't seem to be a big difference in meaning. Maybe くありません is a bit more formal. I too thought that くないです is more common, at least in spoken Japanese. Google it, lots of discussions out there... :)

August 1, 2017

V2Blast

What do you mean? The formal negation of an い-adjective uses the くありません form.

July 24, 2017

Yuki378850

Would こわくないです be the same as こわくありません? Is there a difference?

August 18, 2017

akimikono

As far as I understand, 怖くないです is less formal, while 怖くありません is more polite. But they mean the same thing.

September 22, 2017

rbenfield3

I thought arimas was for non living things....

July 6, 2017

XRavishX

It's just a negative form of こわ.い Drop the い and add くありません. Thus, it doesn't have anything to do with the dog.

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

The formal negation of an い-adjective uses the くありません form.

July 24, 2017

SariniLynn

Maybe this is more like "there is no fear" rather than "there is no scary dog"?

July 7, 2017

AndrewCott12

Yes i thinkmy Japanese teacher told me this as well

September 8, 2017

Karo706653

How would one express, that the dog is scared in comparison to scary?

October 1, 2017

Akira386

犬がこわがっている

December 4, 2017

Sofia701655

I wrote いぬはこわくないです and the correct answer it gave me was いぬはこわくない. Was I too polite, or not polite enough then?

December 9, 2017

V2Blast

I think it should have accepted your answer. Report it next time.

January 31, 2018

GriffonSir

その犬は怖くないです。 was marked as wrong??

May 18, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.