1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もうしつもんにこたえましたか?"

"もうしつもんにこたえましたか?"

Translation:Did you already answer the question?

June 22, 2017

31 Comments


darthoctopus

もう質問に答えましたか


Erin297090

Why is "Did I already answer the question?" not acceptable? I understand that it's a much less useful sentence in practice, but is it wrong?


Langston769884

Yea, like something a teacher or Professor would say to a student who asked questions. I'd already reported it


dojipengin

Can't I say "Did you answer the question yet?"?


martin.mk

mou - finished actions
mada - unfinished actions


Diandra788126

もう is already while まだ is yet. So it's better to answer already even if it sounds a little funny in English. It gets confusing sometimes :(


Scott827167

Yeah, totally yet makes way more sense here.


ShelleyLowe

I did "Did you answer another question". How do you differentiate already and another in this context?


ronCYA

Likewise! Can't tell if there's some specific contextual use or if the Japanese beta is being kooky as usual.


Banner223

I think then it would be "もっと" instead of "もう".


Kei06182005

Why is it に and not を?


Albur_Godwin

I have just looked it up on the Wiktionary, and I think the answer (!) lies in the verb’s object: when used transitively, its object is the answer to the question, not whom one is speaking to.

  1. (intransitive) to answer a question
    6つの質問に答える
    Muttsu no shitsumon ni kotaeru.
    I will answer six questions.

  2. (transitive) to say in reply to a question
    名前を答えた
    Namae o kotaeta.
    She gave her name.


James199472

I would also love to know this


Faliorn

Wouldn't "Have you answered the question already" be right? I'm not sure because I'm not a native English speaker


Brettah31

Thats what i wrote and I'm fairly sure it should be accepted. The difference is between past simple tense and past perfect tense. If Japanese does not have a distinction between these two tenses, then I think our answer should be accepted. It is a correct English sentence.


JustusAggi1

That's more acceptable; you are right.


drigoro2000

Did you already answer the questions? Why can't it be plural?


DevonHollo

Would "Has the question already been answered?" be a valid translation?


antimagical

This is what I answered as well. Seems reasonable since there's no explicit subject in the original sentence. OTOH, in Japanese the passive form of a verb is sometimes (usually?) a slightly different word, so maybe that's not correct.


KaeRank

Why not "have i already answered the question?" There is no distinction between 'i' and 'you' in this question.


karin417577

I would put it as "did you answer the question already? " not "did you already answer the question? "


Jinghui15

Why has it got to be "the quetion" and not "a question"?


drigoro2000

Did you already answer the QUESTIONS? That also be accepted


ajgateno

"Have you already answered the question"


Picmov

It is present perfect not past. Like this: "Have you already answered the question?" I hope it helps


Martens_Robert

You don't use already with past tense 'did'. You use it with 'have you already'


Nana.san

Can we use 「質問にもう答えましたか?」?


Nathalia9119

Shouldn't the translation be something like "Have you already answered this question?"?????


Martens_Robert

Yes, but not 'this' better is 'the'

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.