"もうしつもんにこたえましたか?"

Translation:Did you already answer the question?

June 22, 2017

28 Comments


Erin297090

Why is "Did I already answer the question?" not acceptable? I understand that it's a much less useful sentence in practice, but is it wrong?

June 25, 2017

Langston769884

Yea, like something a teacher or Professor would say to a student who asked questions. I'd already reported it

August 19, 2017

darthoctopus

もう質問に答えましたか

July 19, 2017

DojiPengin

Can't I say "Did you answer the question yet?"?

June 22, 2017

martin.mk

mou - finished actions
mada - unfinished actions

August 10, 2018

Diandra788126

もう is already while まだ is yet. So it's better to answer already even if it sounds a little funny in English. It gets confusing sometimes :(

June 25, 2017

ThomasOrla2

You should

June 22, 2017

Scott827167

Yeah, totally yet makes way more sense here.

July 27, 2017

ShelleyLowe

I did "Did you answer another question". How do you differentiate already and another in this context?

July 1, 2017

ronCYA

Likewise! Can't tell if there's some specific contextual use or if the Japanese beta is being kooky as usual.

July 15, 2017

Banner223

I think then it would be "もっと" instead of "もう".

August 8, 2017

Emily06182005

Why is it に and not を?

August 20, 2018

Albur_Godwin

I have just looked it up on the Wiktionary, and I think the answer (!) lies in the verb’s object: when used transitively, its object is the answer to the question, not whom one is speaking to.

  1. (intransitive) to answer a question
    6つの質問に答える
    Muttsu no shitsumon ni kotaeru.
    I will answer six questions.

  2. (transitive) to say in reply to a question
    名前を答えた
    Namae o kotaeta.
    She gave her name.

February 20, 2019

James199472

I would also love to know this

September 6, 2018

Faliorn

Wouldn't "Have you answered the question already" be right? I'm not sure because I'm not a native English speaker

July 22, 2017

Brettah31

Thats what i wrote and I'm fairly sure it should be accepted. The difference is between past simple tense and past perfect tense. If Japanese does not have a distinction between these two tenses, then I think our answer should be accepted. It is a correct English sentence.

September 4, 2017

JustusAggi1

That's more acceptable; you are right.

May 8, 2019

drigoro2000

Did you already answer the questions? Why can't it be plural?

January 5, 2018

DevonHollo

Would "Has the question already been answered?" be a valid translation?

February 27, 2018

antimagical

This is what I answered as well. Seems reasonable since there's no explicit subject in the original sentence. OTOH, in Japanese the passive form of a verb is sometimes (usually?) a slightly different word, so maybe that's not correct.

March 12, 2018

KaeRank

Why not "have i already answered the question?" There is no distinction between 'i' and 'you' in this question.

March 26, 2018

karin417577

I would put it as "did you answer the question already? " not "did you already answer the question? "

June 22, 2017

Jinghui15

Why has it got to be "the quetion" and not "a question"?

November 16, 2017

drigoro2000

Did you already answer the QUESTIONS? That also be accepted

January 9, 2018

ajgateno

"Have you already answered the question"

January 16, 2018

Picmov

It is present perfect not past. Like this: "Have you already answered the question?" I hope it helps

February 27, 2018

Robert_Martens

You don't use already with past tense 'did'. You use it with 'have you already'

April 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.