1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お金をさいふから出します。"

"お金をさいふから出します。"

Translation:I will take out money from the wallet.

June 22, 2017

49 Comments


darthoctopus

お金を財布から出します


Risu_kun

お金 is not necessarily "my money". If that's the only acceptable response, the Japanese should read 私のお金.


JezImpbox

"I take money from the wallet" is accepted


SpeakOnIt

However, as of 1/5/17, ' I take money out the wallet' is not.


Kyrstals

It should be "i take money out of the wallet"


Hannaha70093

Currently it is 5/12/18 and "I take money out of the wallet" is now accepted.(^‿^✿)


empty.mind

It is confusing when you should use "the" or "a" or "my" when answering this


V2Blast

All of them should probably be accepted; in reality, you'd have to infer it from context.


ngochung72

出 seem not be pronounced で here.


EricBrunin1

出す is pronounced だす here, which is the correct reading.


mik.santoro

Why is that? Thanks


IsolaCiao

Kanji have on (Chinese) readings and kun (Japanese) readings. 出す (dasu) and 出る (deru) are both kun readings. シュツ (shutsu) is the on reading. There are other readings as well.

Why? Kun readings are usually tied to the meaning of the word, not so much the reading of the kanji. 出す and 出る are a pair of transitive and intransitive verbs with similar meanings.

See also:

開ける (akeru) - to open (transitive)

開く (hiraku) - to open (intransitive)


joestrong

だす means take out でる means to leave


Morphinometr

so, だす and でる both in polit form will be 出します? How to differenciate it?


IsolaCiao

だす (dasu) is だします (dashimasu).

でる (deru) is でます (demasu).

In kanji:

出す > 出します

出る > 出ます


LunaAVL

Would [さいふからお金を出します。] be that same thing and correct? I get that money is the subject but having the object it is being taken out of first just makes more grammatical sense to me. Just want to make sure that doesn't change the meaning.


chopiniscool

Yes! If you type into google 財布から you will see it is comon


AdonisCham1

That was my same thought. If someone asked me how to say the sentence with no clues, that's how I would've said it.


acidtreat101

I shouldnt be taking out money from someone elses wallet! I see that it doesnt say "私のさいふ" but in real conversation I think that would mean "my wallet" if its already assumed you are the speaker...ughh...


hollt693

According to the translation it gave me, apparently the money is mine, even though the wallet may not be.


Vizzena

Why is を used here and not に? Can someone explain?


JeffWhite373278

を marks what is being done by a verb, に marks where the verb is being done, the nuance に being that it's the final destination.


wairanmax

を makes accusative case, に makes 'to who'/'to/in where' (indirect object)


Langston769884

If we want to be pedantic, to/for indirect object is in the dative case.


Malc0lm

I think "I take the money..." should be accepted. for "my money" it would make more sense to add "watashi no" as suggested before


V2Blast

Either should be accepted. It's implied in the Japanese sentence and depends on context.


Liam977276

Is this what you are meant to say if getting mugged?


pKVb6

Why is 'kaban' written in katakana? カバン instead of かばん. It even has a kanji, 鞄, according to the dictionary. It doesn't seem like a foreign word


Emer_Learns

Apparently it's cause it's a loanword from Chinese? According to another comment I saw anyway! That would explain why there's a kanji but they use katakana rather than hiragana.


JaredTafoya

So, Duo is a thief now, eh?


Charlie148626

This sounds like a magic trick.


AlannaD396

Downloading a kanji app for practicing on the side has been really helpful. I know that 金 meant gold and 出 meant open or out, so i just had to make an educated guess what the sentence meant based on what duo just taught me. Gosh this language is great! Really recommend learning kanji separately though, as duo doesnt introduce them vey well at all..


insincere

Why is it "o saifu"?


Kagabati

That を is the object marker, it's attached to カバン, not さいふ. And if it was the honorific, it'd be お, not を. Unless I'm not understanding the question...


Aelianos

That must be why there's never much money in there!


SaeyoSS

Isn't ''i take out money from my wallet'' acceptable?? Why not?


V2Blast

I think that should be fine, if a little less natural (for me).


philallthethings

Welp, looks like this sentence will never be of use to me ahahaha :'c


FranStalli

program requires "MY" wallet.


Eriol18

I take money out of the wallet is what i would say in English


JONGHWANKI5

I take money out of the wallet.


shazlydesu

Can i say saifu kara okane wo dashimsu


Jack998045

This sounds like a very awkward English translation


Kerwin145007

This is not how we say this phrase... "we say: i take money out of the wallet"


AnthonyDvo

How is "I take money out of the wallet" not acceptable?


yamerpro

Would さいふからお金を出します。also be acceptable? Does it not matter where in the sentence you put さいふから as long as を follows your direct object? I am trying to understand the proper layout of the grammar....


John863934

Yes; as long as the particles are attached to the right words and the verb stays at the end, the meaning shouldn't change much.


Tuerkenheimer

I should really stop using the template words... Duo sneaked in the word "form" next to "from" which i then of course accidentally took

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.