"お金をさいふから出します。"

Translation:I will take out money from the wallet.

June 22, 2017

54 Comments


darthoctopus

お金を財布から出します

July 12, 2017

Risu_kun

お金 is not necessarily "my money". If that's the only acceptable response, the Japanese should read 私のお金.

June 22, 2017

JezImpbox

"I take money from the wallet" is accepted

June 26, 2017

SpeakOnIt

However, as of 1/5/17, ' I take money out the wallet' is not.

January 5, 2018

Kyrstals

It should be "i take money out of the wallet"

February 6, 2018

Hannaha70093

Currently it is 5/12/18 and "I take money out of the wallet" is now accepted.(^‿^✿)

May 12, 2018

ManoahKun

As of 2/16/18 it is

February 16, 2018

_Othique_

According to mine it's "I take out money of the wallet".

April 6, 2018

empty.mind

It is confusing when you should use "the" or "a" or "my" when answering this

July 18, 2017

V2Blast

All of them should probably be accepted; in reality, you'd have to infer it from context.

October 30, 2017

ngochung72

出 seem not be pronounced で here.

September 1, 2017

EricBrunin1

出す is pronounced だす here, which is the correct reading.

September 5, 2017

mik.santoro

Why is that? Thanks

November 20, 2017

IsolaCiao

Kanji have on (Chinese) readings and kun (Japanese) readings. 出す (dasu) and 出る (deru) are both kun readings. シュツ (shutsu) is the on reading. There are other readings as well.

Why? Kun readings are usually tied to the meaning of the word, not so much the reading of the kanji. 出す and 出る are a pair of transitive and intransitive verbs with similar meanings.

See also:

開ける (akeru) - to open (transitive)

開く (hiraku) - to open (intransitive)

January 1, 2018

joestrong

だす means take out でる means to leave

July 29, 2018

LunaAVL

Would [さいふからお金を出します。] be that same thing and correct? I get that money is the subject but having the object it is being taken out of first just makes more grammatical sense to me. Just want to make sure that doesn't change the meaning.

July 28, 2017

chopiniscool

Yes! If you type into google 財布から you will see it is comon

August 6, 2017

AdonisCham1

That was my same thought. If someone asked me how to say the sentence with no clues, that's how I would've said it.

December 30, 2018

acidtreat101

I shouldnt be taking out money from someone elses wallet! I see that it doesnt say "私のさいふ" but in real conversation I think that would mean "my wallet" if its already assumed you are the speaker...ughh...

August 9, 2017

hollt693

According to the translation it gave me, apparently the money is mine, even though the wallet may not be.

November 26, 2017

Vizzena

Why is を used here and not に? Can someone explain?

June 27, 2017

JeffWhite373278

を marks what is being done by a verb, に marks where the verb is being done, the nuance に being that it's the final destination.

August 18, 2017

wairanmax

を makes accusative case, に makes 'to who'/'to/in where' (indirect object)

July 8, 2017

Langston769884

If we want to be pedantic, to/for indirect object is in the dative case.

August 16, 2017

Malc0lm

I think "I take the money..." should be accepted. for "my money" it would make more sense to add "watashi no" as suggested before

August 5, 2017

V2Blast

Either should be accepted. It's implied in the Japanese sentence and depends on context.

October 30, 2017

pKVb6

Why is 'kaban' written in katakana? カバン instead of かばん. It even has a kanji, 鞄, according to the dictionary. It doesn't seem like a foreign word

September 10, 2017

Emer_Learns

Apparently it's cause it's a loanword from Chinese? According to another comment I saw anyway! That would explain why there's a kanji but they use katakana rather than hiragana.

September 12, 2017

Kevin597746
December 25, 2017

Charlie148626

This sounds like a magic trick.

July 18, 2018

Liam977276

Is this what you are meant to say if getting mugged?

September 3, 2018

AlannaD396

Downloading a kanji app for practicing on the side has been really helpful. I know that 金 meant gold and 出 meant open or out, so i just had to make an educated guess what the sentence meant based on what duo just taught me. Gosh this language is great! Really recommend learning kanji separately though, as duo doesnt introduce them vey well at all..

October 7, 2018

insincere

Why is it "o saifu"?

July 19, 2017

Kagabati

That を is the object marker, it's attached to カバン, not さいふ. And if it was the honorific, it'd be お, not を. Unless I'm not understanding the question...

August 10, 2017

Aelianos

That must be why there's never much money in there!

August 8, 2017

SaeyoSS

Isn't ''i take out money from my wallet'' acceptable?? Why not?

October 24, 2017

V2Blast

I think that should be fine, if a little less natural (for me).

October 30, 2017

philallthethings

Welp, looks like this sentence will never be of use to me ahahaha :'c

November 6, 2017

FranStalli

program requires "MY" wallet.

November 10, 2017

Eriol18

I take money out of the wallet is what i would say in English

November 19, 2017

JaredTafoya

So, Duo is a thief now, eh?

December 19, 2017

JONGHWANKI5

I take money out of the wallet.

December 20, 2017

shazlydesu

Can i say saifu kara okane wo dashimsu

February 6, 2018

Jack998045

This sounds like a very awkward English translation

February 8, 2018

Kerwin145007

This is not how we say this phrase... "we say: i take money out of the wallet"

March 14, 2018

AnthonyDvo

How is "I take money out of the wallet" not acceptable?

May 9, 2018

yamerpro

Would さいふからお金を出します。also be acceptable? Does it not matter where in the sentence you put さいふから as long as を follows your direct object? I am trying to understand the proper layout of the grammar....

August 17, 2018

Tuerkenheimer

I should really stop using the template words... Duo sneaked in the word "form" next to "from" which i then of course accidentally took

September 6, 2018

Kerwin145007

What i wrote is saying the same thing

January 31, 2018

ESTELADT

Because the main topic is the money, not the place. The verb here is to ' take' , which is linked to the money, the subject.

June 28, 2017

Langston769884

Just because お金 comes first doesn't mean it is the subject. The particle "を" makes it The object. The subject is 私(わたし), and it is omitted.

August 16, 2017

chopiniscool

お金 is the object

August 6, 2017

MariaLaban2

Technically the verb is "to remove". So you remove money from the wallet :)

June 29, 2017

tubafore

Turns out, it marks remove as incorrect.

October 5, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.