1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日よう日のデートはすこしつまらなかったです。"

"日よう日のデートはすこしつまらなかったです。"

Translation:My date on Sunday was a little boring.

June 22, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

日曜日のデートは少し詰まらなかったです


moonish2568

✕詰まらない ○つまらない


JamesTWils

Like a romantic date?


Beckyfever

I think the full Kanji for nichiyoubi would be helpful here. I really got hung up on Nichi you Nichi. Contextual Kanji would help.


ronCYA

Duo not impressing Duet very much.


MMontgomer

Although we did buy some cool hats from a dog.


RestRabbitRest

Time to break up!


Ashley457984

Get yourself a girl that likes paintballing


Hannaha70093

ERMAGERSH I LOVE PAINTBALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i think i just died lol


[deactivated user]

    Me too thanks


Kyo2018

    Wasn't supposed to be でした? Or isn't necessary since the verb is already in the past?


Inspiror

    The い-adjective is in the past negative form (-なかった) and so you just use です.


TriffinneM

    So a negative adjective needs a negative verb, but a past tense negative uses a positive? I'm not really sure what's going on here...


Marknld

    Like with 危ない(あぶない), don't get confused by the ~ない ending of this い-adjective:

    つまらないです。It is boring.

    つまらなくないです。It is not boring.

    つまらなかったです。It was boring.

    つまらなくなかったです。It was not boring.

    Compare with a な-adjective and nouns: 簡単 (かんたん, "simple, easy, uncomplicated").

    簡単です. It is simple.

    簡単じゃないです. It is not simple.

    簡単でした。 It was simple.

    簡単じゃなかったです。It was not simple.

    This is only a short summary. Please, see for example: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/stateofbeing_past#Polite_past_nouns_and_adjectives


SeanFogart4

    ”Our date on Sunday was a little boring.” Marked wrong and corrected to "My date" which shows what Duolingo knows about relationships?


Goren17

    Why can't I say just "Sunday date"?


Lloyd76445

    Nichiyoobi no deeto wa sukoshi tsumarakatta desu.


jaydoggy

    Tsumaranakatta*


KoheiOta

    "The date on Friday was a little boring."

    Why is it incorrect?


xHanabi

    Made me think of Aggretsuko lol

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.