"日よう日のデートはすこしつまらなかったです。"

Translation:My date on Sunday was a little boring.

6/22/2017, 5:21:24 AM

21 Comments


darthoctopus

日曜日のデートは少し詰まらなかったです

7/13/2017, 4:24:52 AM

moonish2568
Plus

✕詰まらない ○つまらない

6/24/2018, 6:07:44 AM

JamesTWils

Like a romantic date?

6/22/2017, 5:21:24 AM

V2Blast

Yep.

7/24/2017, 7:38:03 AM

Beckyfever

I think the full Kanji for nichiyoubi would be helpful here. I really got hung up on Nichi you Nichi. Contextual Kanji would help.

7/3/2017, 2:27:22 PM

ronCYA

Duo not impressing Duet very much.

7/18/2017, 5:26:28 AM

jbinero

Duette :)

9/14/2017, 4:49:47 PM

MMontgomer

Although we did buy some cool hats from a dog.

11/25/2017, 2:32:32 PM

JonMarques2

Yes

6/22/2017, 7:51:42 AM

RestRabbitRest

Time to break up!

7/8/2017, 10:01:22 AM

Dan788996

Me too thanks

7/16/2017, 6:20:16 PM

Kyo2018

Wasn't supposed to be でした? Or isn't necessary since the verb is already in the past?

11/28/2017, 9:26:26 PM

Inspiror

The い-adjective is in the past negative form (-なかった) and so you just use です.

12/19/2017, 11:40:38 PM

TriffinneM

So a negative adjective needs a negative verb, but a past tense negative uses a positive? I'm not really sure what's going on here...

4/20/2018, 3:38:48 PM

Marknld

Like with 危ない(あぶない), don't get confused by the ~ない ending of this い-adjective:

つまらないです。It is boring.

つまらなくないです。It is not boring.

つまらなかったです。It was boring.

つまらなくなかったです。It was not boring.

Compare with a な-adjective and nouns: 簡単 (かんたん, "simple, easy, uncomplicated").

簡単です. It is simple.

簡単じゃないです. It is not simple.

簡単でした。 It was simple.

簡単じゃなかったです。It was not simple.

This is only a short summary. Please, see for example: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/complete/stateofbeing_past#Polite_past_nouns_and_adjectives

10/17/2018, 2:02:03 PM

Ashley457984

Get yourself a girl that likes paintballing

9/13/2017, 4:05:44 AM

Hannaha70093

ERMAGERSH I LOVE PAINTBALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i think i just died lol

6/4/2018, 7:30:59 PM

Olle561814

Why not deshita?

10/6/2017, 7:05:25 PM

Goren17

Why can't I say just "Sunday date"?

10/17/2017, 4:03:00 PM

Lloyd76445

Nichiyoobi no deeto wa sukoshi tsumarakatta desu.

2/9/2018, 3:20:09 AM

jaydoggy
Plus

Tsumaranakatta*

5/31/2018, 11:56:20 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.