"田中さんに花をあげます。"

Translation:I will give flowers to Mr. Tanaka.

June 22, 2017

44 Comments


Risu_kun

田中さん can also be Miss, Mrs., or Ms. Tanaka, not just Mr.

June 22, 2017

Andrea320058

Duolingo accepted my use of Mrs in my answer

July 19, 2017

hoipimniet

It didn't accept "mister" :(

August 31, 2017

hamasfutaki

It accepts "tanaka san" too

April 28, 2018

PabloArias470876

Just when I thought I was getting to know Mrs. Tanaka she is suddenly a Mr

July 19, 2017

Woo877240

It could be a an goat too as far as the translation is concerned ;)

July 20, 2017

Ashley457984

田中さんわおとこじやないですか

August 20, 2017

DeathBoo

*田中さんは男じゃないですか?

October 16, 2017

darthoctopus

田中さんに花を上げます

July 12, 2017

RyotaNs

Just あげる, rarely 上げる when you give something. やる means the same but a bit impolite.

October 10, 2017

Christophe787385

田中 could be any gender and nothing says that it is multiple flowers like it looks for

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

Correct.

"I give Mr. Tanaka a flower." was marked wrong; Duo corrected it to "flowers". I've reported it. (October 15, 2017)

October 15, 2017

n30n6r33n

I came here for this convo. I think a counting word is used for a flower like "a single flower" and otherwise plural. but i'm not sure.

December 5, 2017

V2Blast

You can use a counter to specify the number of [noun]s if it's important. Otherwise, it can be either singular or plural.

December 26, 2017

cratesofhi

Surely "I give flowers to Tanaka" is just as acceptable? "San" doesn't denote gender.

July 25, 2017

Mystiques-wish

Nope, but it denotes a title. Tanaka is the person's surname, so Mr, Miss, Mrs, Ms is needed.

July 27, 2017

taytay425815

But when translating to English you don't use -san. It's not English, it's Japanese in rōmaji. Adding -san to an English translation is foolish, I'd even go so far as to call it lazy. There's also no context available here to discern whether poor Tanaka here is an equal or a superior. As an equivalent example, you wouldn't call your classmate/friend/junior 'Ms. (Kate) Anderson.' Unless you're being weird and overly, almost creepily formal, you'd just call her Kate, right? So in the absence of such context, both 'Tanaka' or 'Ms/Mr Tanaka' should be accepted as correct for this answer.

March 13, 2018

cvictoria42

But Tanaka is a surname. Surnames in English almost always require a title like Mr/Mrs/Ms/Miss or a more specific one like Dr/Professor/etc.

October 8, 2018

Albur_Godwin

Indeed, only using the surname is familiar, or even rude depending on context — which is the exact opposite of what -さん is conveying!

February 7, 2019

Ichigotchi

I just translated it as Tanaka san and it accepted it

July 28, 2017

V2Blast

"I give Mr. Tanaka a flower." was marked wrong; Duo corrected it to "flowers". I've reported it. (October 15, 2017)

October 15, 2017

theitemof

I put "I give a flower to Mr. Tanaka" and it was rejected. There's no number implied in the Japanese here, so shouldn't "a flower" also be acceptable?

January 10, 2018

KanKanMikan

my man tanaka is back

April 27, 2019

IV4Quad

How would the setence, "Mr. Tanaka gives flowers to me," read?

October 13, 2017

V2Blast

田中さんは私に花をくれます。

たなかさんはわたしにはなをくれます。

(あげる is used when the receiver is respected; くれる is used when the giver is respected.)

October 15, 2017

Robert121815

I keep messing this up because of how awkward it is to say this in English. I would never say this. I might say "I will give ..," but "I give..."? Am i narrating my own life now?

January 22, 2018

cvictoria42

Future tense works just as well as present for a translation

October 8, 2018

Autumn432905

Does あげます usually mean only that you give someone something instead of offering it to them? Does あげます imply that they took the thing? Because this is the second sentence where I've put "I offer __ flowers" and it's been marked as wrong.

May 31, 2018

SerenellaC7

im also wondering is there a better way to say this, as 上げる has a multitude of possible meaning. here is obvious you are giving flowers and not deep frying them, but alas! is this a verb used to express a polite giving (like you suggest in english we may "offer a gift")?

May 17, 2019

CatKream

I missed 田中さん。

December 31, 2018

Takkun11

no homo

June 13, 2019

Eli-aiki

Since we don't know gender, it seems best just to say "Tanaka," but that gets rejected.

February 20, 2018

hamasfutaki

Altough in English we can drop the honorific, but Japanese ALWAYS put the さん (san) after someone's name. So we must practice it (putting Mr. Mrs. Ms.) in English too to make sure we always remember it.

April 28, 2018

Eddkenjiro

I know it has been a long term practice for educators to be giving an English interpretations of Japanese verbs in their present tense form by using the word "will". However "will" is actually refers to future time and often in future tense. So, if possible I would try to drop the modal verb "will" and just use a verb which in present tense form. And I know that makes the sentence in English sound a bit more stilted, but in actually it is more of an accurate reflection on how the Japanese sounds, which is very stilted.

September 21, 2018

sotnosen93

It's not the Japanese present form, it's the Japanese non-past form. It can be used for both present and future tense, so both "will give" and just "give(s)" are acceptable translations.

December 20, 2018

Setsuko670458

who's mr. tanaka?

October 28, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

I love him

December 26, 2018

TomPribyl1

It seems to me if the communication is formal enough to use さん that お花 should be used, not just 花。

January 9, 2019

Connor782019

San being translated seems kinda weird, San is an honourific given to everyone, Kun is a male honourific, Chan is a Female honourific, and chan and kun are also interchangeably used with friends it just seems weird for San to be translated when it's just part of Japanese culture

March 9, 2019

Pmahardd

Hmmm... suspicious Mr Tanaka

August 5, 2018

dias.rr

Why?

October 8, 2018

CarlosVarn3

Why not just Tanaka? So stupid .

March 13, 2018

Rio658302

The use of さん adds to the sentence. If the person was spoken of as simply 田中 there wouldn't be a Mr/Ms in the translation, but there is. Tanaka-san = Mr/Ms Tanaka.

June 7, 2018

cvictoria42

Plus, it's a surname. You wouldn't say in English "I gave a flower to Jones". You could say "I gave a flower to Kate", but if you use her last name you'd say "I gave a flower to Miss Jones"

October 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.