"I like to take a walk."

Translation:さんぽが好きです。

June 22, 2017

24 Comments


dnlsrl

散歩「さんぽ」

June 22, 2017

miszletto

Correct

June 22, 2017

JeffWhite373278

How come nobody can use kanji? Japanese from zero, Japanese for busy people, Etc

July 13, 2017

LawrenceWi452117

Check out "Japanese for Everyone" . I liken it to "Japanese for Busy People: Turbo". Works in Kanji pretty quickly (albeit a few at a time). Bonus: Illusrtations are 80s-tastic for that warm Bubble-era-Showa feeling.

July 17, 2017

MexicoMadness

I like the way Dl is introducing it to us slowly. I want to learn it, but my first interest is in speaking, because the families of my friends in Japan are not used to speaking English, even though it was taught in school when they were kids.

September 2, 2017

PALewis88

I bought a small whiteboard so that everytime I come across new kanji I go on Jisho and practice the stroke orders. That especially helps with similar characters. Studying the radicals also helped me immenselt. :)

February 4, 2018

Freyr456924

Can you go more into how you studied radicals? I'm always interested in new ways to study kanji.

May 23, 2018

_jclipse

WaniKani is also an excellent source to help you remember the different readings and when to use them (if you actually read the information they give, that is)

December 10, 2017

Obstructor

Right? They literally make it easier to understand.

August 20, 2017

JohnPMChappell

散歩が好きです。

June 28, 2017

miranda954978

Why is ga used here? Is it because this sentence is assumed to be an answer to a question also using ga? (I have a poor grasp on particles)

June 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

は ≈ "as for..." It takes a concept in general and makes that the topic of conversation. Ex: さんぽはすきです。 = As for walks, they are likeable. = I like walks!

が ≈ "the..." It takes a specific thing and makes that the subject of the sentence. Ex: さんぽがすきです。 = the walk is/will be enjoyable. = I'd like to go out for a walk! / I'm enjoying this trip!

July 11, 2017

miranda954978

Thank you! This is the easiest explanation for these two particles i've read yet.

July 12, 2017

JohnPMChappell

For now, the simplest answer is just "use が with 好き (and similar expressions), except in the negative, when you use は".

June 28, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Please don't, try to understand the language while learning it, guys...

July 11, 2017

Haro904

I saw that the phrase 'to take a walk' is like a noun in this. So I used ga to show that.

June 29, 2017

JanicekSuh

The sentence should be structured as "I like to take walks" instead, because " I like to take a walk" basically describes a specific action.

July 18, 2017

Urn434

Agreed, the way they have it structured here the correct answer should be this: 散歩するのが好きです。 rather than 散歩が好きです。

August 2, 2017

francisdavey

I usually input in hiragana and thought of typing that, then I had qualms (this is duolingo) so I switched to the word bank and saw what they had in mind. But your answer is what I'd probably say.

April 3, 2018

rodolfo.tenfen

The option to use the keyboard online delete the last word(s) I type when I press enter. That means my answers are always evaluated as incorrect. I'm writing this so the Duolingo Team can fix it, hopefully. (FYI: I use Kitsune on Firefox to type in hiragana while using a regular keyboard)

October 18, 2017

BetaCrucius

I wrote something on this before, but since the post seems to have been removed I'll add it again.

散歩 is "a walk", not the act of taking a walk. Taking a walk would be "散歩する", but since you only can combine the copula です with a noun, you'd have to make it one, most likely by adding こと at the end of the verb.

So: "I like to take a walk." = 散歩することが好きです。

Bc: 散歩が好きです。= "I like walks."

February 6, 2018

Mbunk1

It's alot easier to learn by having the kanji. If you are only using duo try kanji tree or kanji senpai. Seriously because without even knowing the reading for some kanji you will be able to get the concept of the sentence because you know the meaning.

Like for today, if you recognize the kanji for now/presently and the one for day then without ever seeing that combination before you know it is today. And since we know the word today, then you know the reading of that combination as well.

Or like knowing school and big then even if you don't know the reading you would be able to guess that big + school is college. Or one + month= 1st month/aka January.

By knowing even a few single, simple kanji you can get the meaning of the sentences better, even if you haven't seen the words before or don't know how to actually say them yet.

Highly recommend studying kanji separately from grammar and vocab study. Focus more on learning the meanings than the readings in the beginning, since the meaning is usually pretty similar even if the readings change. Kanji tree let's you do just meanings if you want and shows the radicals to help you guess the meaning for new ones.

February 15, 2018

francisdavey

The problem then is that Duolingo doesn't always know the kanji. I've had 私 rejected at least once.

April 3, 2018

rXpSwiss

What about 散歩することが好きです。Is it too much ?

May 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.