1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please put up an umbrella."

"Please put up an umbrella."

Translation:傘を差してください。

June 22, 2017

31 Comments


Bucky868332

If this should read "Please open the umbrella." Telling someone to put up an object sounds like they should put it away.


Boringjorn

Personally, I deploy umbrellas.


fenglucia

But make sure it's fully operational.


gwhiteside

I accept that language is always changing, but I refuse to do so quietly.

To me, "put up" sounds like the opposite of "take down," "put away," or "discontinue." I might put up new curtains, put a car up for sale, put someone up to a dare, or put up with someone's behavior, and none of those are anything like "put away."

The only time I make that association is, say, if I store holiday decorations in the attic. At the end of the season I might put the decorations up in the attic. In this case it has everything to do with the relative location of my storage space and very little to do with the generic act of storing something. I could just have soon put them down in the basement or out in the garage.

Funny story! A few years ago I was completing some transaction that required the clerk to see my ID card. I set it down in front of her, she copied some information, said "Ok, put it up," and turned to find some forms. I didn't understand what she meant, and as I was thinking about it, she again said "I said you can put it up." Still not understanding, I quietly slid my card closer to her side of the table. Having found the form she needed, she turned to face me, saw my ID still out, and said "Please. Put. It. Up." She's staring right at me. People are waiting behind me and it's really getting awkward. Not knowing what else to do, I reach down, lift the top side of my ID off the table, and angle it towards her so she has a very comfortable view. She goes "PUT IT IN YOUR WALLET."

I get why she was losing patience with me, but I swear I had never before in my life heard that phrase used in that way, and I had no idea what was meant in that context.


Steven193851

Where is "put it up" used to mean "put it away"? I've never heard it used that way. (In Aus, but also have watched far too much US and UK TV).


Elystia

I've never heard of "put it up" used in the way to mean "put it away". I'm in Australia.. Where was this that the phrase was used?


El_Scoobo

Sorry to disagree, but in my part of the world, one does indeed 'put up' one's umbrella to use it, and would not use 'put up' to mean 'put away'. Just a regional difference, I'm sure. We put up umbrellas, tents, our hands, and with the nonsense spouted by our politicians.


telemetry

It sounds like the opposite to be honest (as in "put up or shut up") but... I was going to say I agreed and that 'put up' fits more for a big garden umbrella or whatever, but honestly it sounds fine to me for a normal one too. 'Please open the umbrella' sounds weird because it's like you just want it open (bad luck indoors) instead of specifically raised

Ironically 'please open the umbrella' sounds better (to me) for the garden ones because they're on a fixed vertical pole anyway. Language eh? ;)


RobbPorter

Not really. "put up" is 100% acceptable in English. Are you American or English BTW? Just curious. "put up" to mean "put away" sounds like maybe a southern thing, to me...?


koumori72

I put up my umbrella. Opening sounds weird to me ^^,


AneBertonc

For anyone wondering the verb is 差す. Among other meanings it also means to put up an umbrella


Edikan2

My Japanese dictionary says nothing about this verb having to do with putting up an umbrella


AneBertonc

http://jisho.org/search/%E5%B7%AE%E3%81%99 6th meaning: to hold up (an umbrella, etc.); to put up; to raise​


Edikan2

My Japanese dictionary gives the translations as "to shine", "to be visible" and "to be tinged with". Nothing to do with putting up an umbrella


koumori72

That's unfortunate. Maybe time to upgrade to a more thorough dictionary?


Ozitiho

That's exactly what I'm here for. Thx bud.


AdamScott794079

The kanji for umbrella looks a lot like an umbrella


XRavishX

That's because much of kanji are pictographical (is that a word?). Another example are the kanji for tree and forest which look like a tree and a forest respectively.


fenglucia

And Kanji are based on Chinese characters, which are logograms that mimic the shapes of the things they represent.


wuhsi

That is one huge umbrella isn't it? Look at the character, four people are under it.


Raijania

the hint words are absolutely terrible for anyone using a keyboard rather than the wordbank, sashi was NOT listed under 'put up'


CindyRebec4

Thank you, I was wondering if it was just me!


Ozitiho

Which is why I stopped using a keyboard half-way through


TarantulaB1

傘を差してください。


lunyteve

Put up is a wrong translation. I've never said "put up the umbrella" in my life. Umbrellas are opened and closed. Or am i just weird?


V2Blast

It's not wrong, just a different way to say the same thing. I'd agree that I've never heard it phrased that way either.


gwhiteside

Think more like a larger sun umbrella at a beach or on a deck. You wouldn't put up a personal rain umbrella, but the larger ones need to be put up—if it's just laying on the ground, for example, merely opening it is not enough. You have to put it up.


ahANpg

My 1st time knowing "put up an umbrella" here in duo


koumori72

I say put up. I never heard of people opening them haha... XD


Iyke722342

dictionary form of the verb please?


RomanAsher

For some reason, with every lesson the english here is getting weirder and weirder...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.