"うでどけいはありますか?"

Translation:Are there any watches?

June 22, 2017

14 Comments


philallthethings

lol 腕時計(うでどけい) arm clock is a watch , 引き出し(ひきだし)pull-push is a drawer, 手袋(てぶくろ)hand bags are gloves, 足の指 (あしのゆび)foot fingers are toes、魔法瓶(まほうびん)magic container refers to a thermos... unfortunately that's all I remember but I love the words Japanese ppl coin for items ahaha

August 16, 2017

jay.hammer

Like 手紙 = てがみ = hand paper = letter. Did you know in Chinese the very same construction is toilet paper?

September 25, 2018

Joe264823

I like the names they have for people, like expert being a name person. What motivation..

February 11, 2019

darthoctopus

腕時計はありますか

July 31, 2017

Nicodraxus

I wrote (picturing being in a shop) "Do you have any watches?" It marked me wrong, saying it should be "Do you have a watch?" There's no plural or singular marker here, and, "Do you have any watches?" is exactly what you might ask a clerk in a shop. I think this one ought to be acceptable.

June 30, 2018

luuuodts

What is the difference between とけい and うでどけい? Isnt it watch and wristwatch?

June 22, 2017

Japanarchist

うで is actually arm in Japanese so うでとけい is literally arm clock which we would call a watch in english

June 27, 2017

Carl759216

時計(とけい)is clock, 腕時計(うでどけい)is watch.

June 22, 2017

IsolaCiao

時計 (tokei) also means "watch".

May 6, 2018

NicholasMoran1

とけい (時計)simply means "clock" -- this could mean anything from a wristwatch to a tabletop alarm clock to a wall clock. うでどけい (腕時計) literally means "wrist clock" (note that the last two Kanji are the same), so this refers specifically to a wristwatch.

July 15, 2018

NicholasMoran1

"Do you have [wrist]watches?" should also be accepted. The Japanese is not plural/singular specific, and "Are there watches?" sounds rather abstract in English; not the syntax most typically used in everyday speech. In my opinion, "Do you have [wrist]watches" is a much more typical syntax for how a native English speaker would make this query of e.g., a store clerk.

July 15, 2018

ashrazel

Why tokei 時計 turns into 腕時計 ude«do»kei and not ude«to»kei? Is there any rule in japanese who change it?

April 14, 2019

Rael763700

"wristwatch" is perfectly valid

November 30, 2017

jay.hammer

"Is there a wristwatch?" is not being accepted, why is that?

September 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.