"I don't like doing homework."

Translation:しゅくだいをやるのはいやです。

June 22, 2017

13 Comments


ArchpopeDach

I don't understand this sentence at all, and nothing else in the lesson is even remotely similar. Why not use きらい?

July 27, 2017

CaleGibbard

It's hard to parse written all in kana, I think.

しゅくだい homework

を object particle

やる do (this is the plain form of the verb, we can't conjugate it to やります to make it polite because this is not the end of the sentence)

の nominalizer (turns しゅくだいをやる into a noun, the action of doing homework)

は topic/scope of discussion particle

いや disagreeable; detestable; unpleasant; reluctant​

です polite copula

Using kanji, it becomes easier to pick out the particles (but then you'd have to know the kanji): 宿題を遣るのは嫌です。Also, やる is usually written with kana alone for this sense. It's a rather overloaded verb, see its entry in jisho here: http://jisho.org/search/%E3%82%84%E3%82%8B

You might have heard the past tense of やる used as an exclamation, やった! (I did it!)

July 27, 2017

BlueJay898196

God bless your explanation

October 19, 2017

James151779

Agreed, much thanks

November 6, 2018

AdrianWill829460

Although they are the same kanji, adding the hiragana い to the end of 嫌 turns いや into きらい. If you look in dictionaries, いや is translated as "detestable" whereas きらい (嫌い) is translated as "dislike, hatred, fear".

Grammatically these are different, in English at least. "Detestable" is an adjective, describing a noun, like "detestable man". But "dislike", "hatred" and "fear" are actually abstract nouns. They are things that you have, in the same way that you have a dog or a hat. E.g. "I have a fear of heights."

In Japanese, the が 好き / が嫌い (to like / dislike) constructions can be translated as "I have a liking for / a hatred for [the preceding thing]; whereas いや may be more like "It is detestable / I find it destestable."

In meaning there is little difference here, but grammatically there is one, which is likley to change the meaning in other contexts / forms. So, for example, because いや is an adjective - a な adjective - you can use it to premodify a noun [Put the adjective before the noun, as in "A green hat.]

E.g. 嫌な男 is "A nasty man." If you used the きらい version there, it ends up as "A man I dislike" or else, something completely ungrammatical / nonsensical.

So, TLDR, if Duo wanted to be kind, it could have said that the translation is actually "Homework is unpleasent / detestable" rather than "disliked [by me]". Both indicate an opinion anyway.

August 15, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Great explanation!

I just wanted to add that you can have the きらい version in front of a noun, but that only happens when constructing relative clauses. For example:

"A man who hates doing homework" = 宿題をやるのが嫌い男

August 16, 2017

Toko102570

In this particular sentence, both works and may mean the same. But they are not always interchangeable.

「いや」is to express refusal or non-agreeable (situational ) and 「いい」or「よい」is opposite. On the other hand,「きらい」is non-favorable (in general) and 「すき」is opposite. Example: "Will you marry me?" 「いやです」is appropriate but 「きらいです」is not correct.

Source: https://m.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/detail/q1316115913

May 27, 2018

PeterAshlo

Suru and yaru should both be accepted

June 22, 2017

Tara_han

する is still not accepted here. Is there actually a difference?

September 12, 2018

Toko102570

No difference between「やる」 and 「する」 in the meanings of the sentence,

September 12, 2018

Ever2662

Surely 好きじゃない should also be accepted here?

December 14, 2017

JoshuaLore9

I agree; personally I even think it's a better translation than using いや. If it wasn't accepted for you, flag it for the course creators to fix.

December 23, 2017

MatejKilk

Why cannot I do 「しゅくだいをやるのがいやです。」?

I though of it as 私は is a hidden topic in front of the sentence.

September 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.