"それはわかっています。"

Translation:I know that.

6/22/2017, 5:44:35 AM

14 Comments


darthoctopus

それは分かっています

7/13/2017, 4:28:28 AM

Zass30

"I get that" should be accepted, as in do you get it?

6/29/2017, 4:23:15 PM

JamesTWils

I think it might be. I reported it and got the e-mail that my answer had been added.

6/29/2017, 4:44:14 PM

JamesTWils

Doesn't wakarimasu have more a sense of to understand than to know?

6/22/2017, 5:44:36 AM

WillaCai1

Yes, on its own; however, the progressive form, "わかっています" (note the "-te imasu") connotates a continued state of understanding, which is best translated as "know"

6/25/2017, 5:13:18 AM

dexpanyol

How would "分かっています(わかっています)" compare to "知っています(しっています)"?

9/13/2017, 5:09:38 PM

orangeant86

I've always understood わかります as being more polite than しります, particularly in the negative sense. Eg わかりません = I don't know (yet), しりません = I don't know (and don't want to know). I get the sense that しります or しっています have the meaning of 'I know that fact', whereas `わかります or わかっています have the meaning of 'I know and understand' (I know it well; I'm interested in it; it means something to me)

4/29/2018, 7:17:19 AM

JamesTWils

That's very interesting. I would have thought of to know as more of a single, discrete action than to understand.

6/25/2017, 10:11:55 AM

Kyle378629

Even just わかります is fine for "i know"

2/4/2018, 8:59:43 AM

ASleepingRock

I thought so too, as 知る means "to know". I would have thought the Japanese for "I already knew that" would have been それをもう知っている or something to that effect.

7/22/2018, 12:33:19 PM

Boringjorn

I can't help but hear this in a really petulant, defensive tone... but I imagine a native speaker wouldn't say it like that and also use ます.

9/21/2017, 7:31:14 PM

AlexanderL2

Perhaps the speaker is being petulant but polite.

8/15/2018, 2:11:33 PM

slavojaponic

then what about 知ります

7/18/2017, 7:07:16 AM

developedby

Understandable have a nice day

10/10/2017, 12:34:17 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.