1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "それはわかっています。"

"それはわかっています。"

Translation:I know that.

June 22, 2017

23 Comments


darthoctopus

それは分かっています


JamesTWils

Doesn't wakarimasu have more a sense of to understand than to know?


the_informasian

Yes, on its own; however, the progressive form, "わかっています" (note the "-te imasu") connotates a continued state of understanding, which is best translated as "know"


dexpanyol

How would "分かっています(わかっています)" compare to "知っています(しっています)"?


orangeant86

I've always understood わかります as being more polite than しります, particularly in the negative sense. Eg わかりません = I don't know (yet), しりません = I don't know (and don't want to know). I get the sense that しります or しっています have the meaning of 'I know that fact', whereas `わかります or わかっています have the meaning of 'I know and understand' (I know it well; I'm interested in it; it means something to me)


i-am-serious

My Japanese wife disagreed with shirimasen description a little bit. She said shiranai is that you just dont know, but may want to know, while wakaranai means you cant figure it out and may or may not want to understand.


Kyle378629

Even just わかります is fine for "i know"


JamesTWils

That's very interesting. I would have thought of to know as more of a single, discrete action than to understand.


ASleepingRock

I thought so too, as 知る means "to know". I would have thought the Japanese for "I already knew that" would have been それをもう知っている or something to that effect.


Zass30

"I get that" should be accepted, as in do you get it?


JamesTWils

I think it might be. I reported it and got the e-mail that my answer had been added.


Boringjorn

I can't help but hear this in a really petulant, defensive tone... but I imagine a native speaker wouldn't say it like that and also use ます.


AlexanderL2

Perhaps the speaker is being petulant but polite.


slavojaponic

then what about 知ります


hou2zi0

Some more info on usage and etymology of 分かる (わかる): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%88%86%E3%81%8B%E3%82%8B


developedby

Understandable have a nice day


YokoTsukah

Why "I know it" is not accepted?


satvik621067

I have two doubts 1. Wont we use the をafterそれ? 2. Can we use わかりますinstead ofわかっています?


Bayu21109

Why は and not を?


SilentRead

The verb 分かる(わかる) works differently than other verbs, it is actually related to the word for "breaks down into parts", where the subject of the sentence is the idea that you understand, not you as the person understanding it. When someone says "分かります" it has the meaning "I understand it" but it is expressed like "It breaks down into simple parts (for me)"! So if you added a noun like その言葉(そのことば)into the sentence, it isn't so much "I understand that word" but more like "that word breaks down for me", so you are actually making その言葉 the subject/topic (with は) and not the object (with を).

その言葉は分かります = "That word breaks down into components for me".


smundTvete

それは分かっています was not accepted, presumably because of the kanji. Reported.


ImADorkIDo

aaa I recognize wakatteimasu when they use the kanji


Wetterbass

Full agree with JamesTWils's question. And the answer of Sir Informasian is not matching that learner's mindset of "do as Master Duolingo asks", which stifles individual thinking-beyond-the-box (which seemingly was exactly the thing that was in demand to correctly answer), you know?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.