1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist der Fisch mehr wert als …

"Ist der Fisch mehr wert als das Gold?"

Translation:Is the fish worth more than the gold?

March 23, 2014

15 Comments


JulieBaird1

Can you leave off the article for gold when saying this sentence in English? Saying "more valuable than the gold" doesn't sound right to my native ear.


fenix_vulgaris

It is just the same in German. "The gold" has to be some established amount of gold (the gold lying on the table) or the article would be missing. The same with "das Gold/Gold".


JulieBaird1

Thanks. Without context, it just sounds odd but I understand.


Manny4us

Why is "mehr" worth before "wert"?


Daschuffita

Because it means to say "more valuable than", "mehr wert als", but in English the word "worth" requires you to change the word order.


dlorenzo

I said: "is the fish more worthy than the gold?" but it was rejected. Can any native English speaker tell if it is truly wrong and why?

Thank you in advance


JulieBaird1

worthy implies worthy of something positive: worthy of praise, worthy of respect, worthy of attention, etc. Examples: He donates to a worthy charity. More worthy implies more deserving of respect, attention, praise etc. The fish is not more deserving of respect than the gold.


dlorenzo

So It is not in a sense of monetary worth. I get it. Thank you very much for the clarification, it improves my English. A bit weird in a German cours :-)


ariana.strait

Thats slightly wrong because "more worthy" suggests it EARNS somethinf rather than it being worth anything. For example, a knight is more worthy of the crown than the thief


maxdoppke

"The fish is worth more than gold" was marked wrong because i didn't put "the gold," which is unnatural in English.


fenix_vulgaris

Your version would translate back to "Der Fisch ist mehr wert als Gold."

The presence or absence of the article has the same effect in German and English. Look at JulieBaird1's comment.


zengator

@Native speakers: is there some idiomatic meaning to this? It sounds like the sort of thing one might say in response to seeing outrageously-priced fish on the menu. Similarly: "Holy cow! $75 for a salad? Are they using diamonds for croutons?!?"


fenix_vulgaris

No, it's not an idiom. The same sentence also appears in the French tree.


monochromecinema

I do think it has something to do with my sloppy English but where exactly does the error lie in "Does the fish have more value than the gold?"?


AnaMaria_Kat

Yes, fish provides food, gold doesn't. :P

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.