"あの先生のじゅぎょうはおもしろかったです。"

Translation:That teacher's class was interesting.

June 22, 2017

17 Comments


Theoddisho

Why is it was? Shouldn't it be deshita then?

August 20, 2017

ninthtale

The past-tense form of an い-adjectival is made by dropping the い, and replacing it with かった, followed by the predicate 「です」. Since the adjectival itself is in the past-tense, there's no need to do the same for the predicate.

August 25, 2017

ninthtale

Nope, because it conjugates おもしろい to おもしろかった. Past-tense い-adjectivals are never stated in their plain form followed by でした.

August 25, 2017

SolarDjango

Could "that teacher's lessons were interesting" also make sense?

June 27, 2017

tangolulu85

あの先生の授業は面白かったです

July 29, 2018

IlanIvasko

Can someone tell me how 'class' was pronounced here cuz it sounds odd to me

August 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

授業 is pronounced じゅぎょう ju gyou. The u sound in ju should be short, and the o sound in gyou is long.

I think the audio for this exercise is correct, but it's just so fast that the ju gets even shorter and sounds more like ji, which is common/normal for native speakers.

September 25, 2017

Rocco275616

How would it be: "that lesson of the teacher ..." ?

August 25, 2018

regularfanb0y

"Ano sensei no jyugyou" I think

December 3, 2018

chartsman

That's what we already have in this particular sentence though...

March 5, 2019

Synargy

That's because it reads both ways, I'm pretty sure.

あの(That)せんせい(Teacher)の[Possessive]じゅぎょう(Class)
The class of [that teacher]
[That teacher]'s class

April 24, 2019

AlanS.6

Isn't 先生 a treatment word? When you're referring to someone who's a teacher, you'd use another word, isn't that right?

April 24, 2019

haruue

あの先生の授業は面白かったです。

May 29, 2019

phimema

Seriously? I wrote "this teacher" instead of "that teacher" and it was marked as wrong. Am I learning Japanese or English here?

June 22, 2017

darkwinx

この this そめ  that (near) ぁの that (far)

June 23, 2017

ronCYA

That's not right either, sorry!

この - this

その - the/that (close to listener)

あの - that (far from listener)

Words of course then stem from こ、そ、あ、 such as これ、ここ、こちら.

July 18, 2017

nekoorishin

You do use the/this/that in English with small differences, but not in Japanese.

January 6, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.