1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あの先生のじゅぎょうはおもしろかったです。"

"あの先生のじゅぎょうはおもしろかったです。"

Translation:That teacher's class was interesting.

June 22, 2017

13 Comments


Theoddisho

Why is it was? Shouldn't it be deshita then?


ninthtale

The past-tense form of an い-adjectival is made by dropping the い, and replacing it with かった, followed by the predicate 「です」. Since the adjectival itself is in the past-tense, there's no need to do the same for the predicate.


ninthtale

Nope, because it conjugates おもしろい to おもしろかった. Past-tense い-adjectivals are never stated in their plain form followed by でした.


lauraglot85

あの先生の授業は面白かったです


SolarDjango

Could "that teacher's lessons were interesting" also make sense?


IlanIvasko

Can someone tell me how 'class' was pronounced here cuz it sounds odd to me


JoshuaLore9

授業 is pronounced じゅぎょう ju gyou. The u sound in ju should be short, and the o sound in gyou is long.

I think the audio for this exercise is correct, but it's just so fast that the ju gets even shorter and sounds more like ji, which is common/normal for native speakers.


RoccoDuo

How would it be: "that lesson of the teacher ..." ?


regularfanb0y

"Ano sensei no jyugyou" I think


chartsman

That's what we already have in this particular sentence though...


Synargy

That's because it reads both ways, I'm pretty sure.

あの(That)せんせい(Teacher)の[Possessive]じゅぎょう(Class)
The class of [that teacher]
[That teacher]'s class


AlanS.6

Isn't 先生 a treatment word? When you're referring to someone who's a teacher, you'd use another word, isn't that right?


haruue

あの先生の授業は面白かったです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.