1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょははやくないです。"

"かのじょははやくないです。"

Translation:She is not fast.

June 22, 2017

25 Comments


SamIp20

What is the different between "She is not fast" and "She is not early"?


Flviodomin3

The context, but also the kanjis, 速い(はやい)= fast, 早い(はやい)= early.


Frrost

Since she is not early, she can't possibly be that fast :^) hard to be one without the other


LordOfTheAndain

Actually it is quite easy, just set out too late. There are any number of anime characters known for running to school (fast) but still not getting there early.


TomsAquino4

It is just context. In this case both would be fine.


Crys_tal

If you want to make an ~い adjective negative, drop the ~い and add ~くない

Example: 近い (Near) --> 近 --> 近くない (Not near)


JohnPMChappell

彼女は早くないです。


Flviodomin3

彼女は速くないです。


V2Blast

Yep. 早い(はやい) is generally used to mean "early"; 速い(はやい) is used to mean "fast".


LaurensAelberts

Let's make it confusing, thanks!


Ereyele

Why wouldn't this be "hayai"? Isn't this an adjective here?


DrewArdner

はやい is the positive, はやくないます is conjegated for the negative if i remember right. Adjectives change the i い the ku く when adding nai ない to make it negative. Thats the pattern I've noticed


Kifudancer

Pretty much right, except rather than 「はやくないます」 it's either はやくないです or はやくありません.

Spot on with the rest, though!


Ereyele

Yeah, that seems to be the case. Thanks!


toastedbunz

Gotta take her on a few dates first ;)


RickPohlsa

I wondered if there was the same connotation in Japanese.


dumark53

Why the pronoun "she" and not "the woman"?


butsuri

Because かのじょ doesn't mean "woman", it means "she" (or "girlfriend").


Dominique592958

I wrote "The girl isn't fast" and was marked wrong. Do you think it is justified? Would かのじょimply more than "a girl" and render my answer wrong?


DrewArdner

はやくない can actually have two meanings. Depending on the Kanji used, the un-conjugated word はやい can be 早い or 速い. If Duo used the Kanji, this would be easier to differentiate. 早い means early, while 速い means fast. So in this case, if "The girl isn't fast" didn't work, it would be "The girl isn't early." But I would also say that the context would imply the phrase means "She is not early".

That's the major problem with Duo. They need to start using the kanji more, to keep this kind of confusion down. It's hard to glean the correct meaning with so many homophones.


butsuri

The problem has nothing do do with "fast" vs "early", both of which are accepted, but that "the girl" isn't a suitable translation of 「かのじょ」.


Remi_CCC

What's wrong with "my girlfriend is not fast"?


DrewArdner

I'd assume that with the context, the word かのじょ means 'she' and not 'my girlfriend' because there is no possessive to be had. If it was 私のかのじょ I would think that would be 'My girlfriend', but that's just my speculation. It's all dependent on context from the rest of the conversation to be quite honest.


kairu260485

Would you use this to describe her speed when walking or driving?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.