"かのじょははやくないです。"

Translation:She is not fast.

June 22, 2017

30 Comments


SamIp20

What is the different between "She is not fast" and "She is not early"?

June 22, 2017

Flviodomin3

The context, but also the kanjis, 速い(はやい)= fast, 早い(はやい)= early.

July 9, 2017

Frrost

Since she is not early, she can't possibly be that fast :^) hard to be one without the other

July 2, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Actually it is quite easy, just set out too late. There are any number of anime characters known for running to school (fast) but still not getting there early.

January 22, 2018

TomsAquino4

It is just context. In this case both would be fine.

June 22, 2017

Crys_tal

If you want to make an ~い adjective negative, drop the ~い and add ~くない

Example: 近い (Near) --> 近 --> 近くない (Not near)

November 27, 2017

PLHypjAd

Doesn't く make it a verb?

May 9, 2018

Dave966

Adding く makes an -i adjective an adverb.

August 22, 2018

John863934

速く走ります。I run quickly.

January 11, 2019

JohnPMChappell

彼女は早くないです。

June 29, 2017

Flviodomin3

彼女は速くないです。

July 9, 2017

V2Blast

Yep. 早い(はやい) is generally used to mean "early"; 速い(はやい) is used to mean "fast".

January 27, 2018

LaurensAelberts

Let's make it confusing, thanks!

November 7, 2017

Ereyele

Why wouldn't this be "hayai"? Isn't this an adjective here?

July 2, 2017

DrewArdner

はやい is the positive, はやくないます is conjegated for the negative if i remember right. Adjectives change the i い the ku く when adding nai ない to make it negative. Thats the pattern I've noticed

July 4, 2017

Kifudancer

Pretty much right, except rather than 「はやくないます」 it's either はやくないです or はやくありません.

Spot on with the rest, though!

July 14, 2017

Ereyele

Yeah, that seems to be the case. Thanks!

July 4, 2017

toastedbunz

Gotta take her on a few dates first ;)

August 13, 2018

RickPohlsa

I wondered if there was the same connotation in Japanese.

December 24, 2018

dumark53

Why the pronoun "she" and not "the woman"?

November 6, 2017

butsuri

Because かのじょ doesn't mean "woman", it means "she" (or "girlfriend").

December 9, 2017

Dominique592958

I wrote "The girl isn't fast" and was marked wrong. Do you think it is justified? Would かのじょimply more than "a girl" and render my answer wrong?

October 27, 2017

DrewArdner

はやくない can actually have two meanings. Depending on the Kanji used, the un-conjugated word はやい can be 早い or 速い. If Duo used the Kanji, this would be easier to differentiate. 早い means early, while 速い means fast. So in this case, if "The girl isn't fast" didn't work, it would be "The girl isn't early." But I would also say that the context would imply the phrase means "She is not early".

That's the major problem with Duo. They need to start using the kanji more, to keep this kind of confusion down. It's hard to glean the correct meaning with so many homophones.

October 27, 2017

butsuri

The problem has nothing do do with "fast" vs "early", both of which are accepted, but that "the girl" isn't a suitable translation of 「かのじょ」.

December 9, 2017

Remi_CCC

What's wrong with "my girlfriend is not fast"?

January 25, 2018

DrewArdner

I'd assume that with the context, the word かのじょ means 'she' and not 'my girlfriend' because there is no possessive to be had. If it was 私のかのじょ I would think that would be 'My girlfriend', but that's just my speculation. It's all dependent on context from the rest of the conversation to be quite honest.

January 25, 2018

kairu260485

Would you use this to describe her speed when walking or driving?

October 3, 2018

aichan154267

she isn't is natural!!

November 10, 2017

Drakynfly

It's more natural than what you said.

December 20, 2017

Spencer595917

Oh, burn. lol

April 3, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.