"It is three o'clock."

Translation:三時です。

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


karn23

Is the particle は optional after 今? Does it depend on how formally I'm choosing to speak?

June 25, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, it is acceptable to drop the particle は. The comma in 「今、何時ですか」 for example, signifies a pause for where the particle would have been.

Dropping particles in general is less formal, but I believe the difference is almost negligible when it comes to time clauses.

July 23, 2017

lang864129

although the particle は was optional, it will be more good to use は

January 20, 2018

AleahLarso

Curious about this too since previous examples used that particle

July 10, 2017

ahANpg

It is not optional in this case. Duolingo has it wrong

July 17, 2017

MartinK761275

Romanized, it's "san ji desu," right?

June 22, 2017

GrayA.

Yup

June 22, 2017

Kiljona

This is stupid, but what if someone named Sanji were to introduce himself, and people would think he was telling the time? Ex. "さんじです", and then someone would say something like "いいえ, 今は一時です".

In writing, you would be able to tell the difference, but not when spoken (at least not without any given context), which I thought was kind of funny.

January 23, 2019

Calvin179

So it is structured like "Three o'clock it is"?

August 3, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Essentially yes. But be aware that in Japanese (and in this case, in English too), the subject has been implied.

If the subject is specified in Japanese, it looks like 「時間は三時です」 and the structure is "the time, three o'clock is"

August 5, 2017

aarya232931

My answer was correct and your writen answer was same as my answer

August 16, 2017

aarya232931

I was writing

August 20, 2017

TioCahyaPr

There are no です on the answer pane

August 8, 2018

TioCahyaPr

No no, check it carefully. I found the です

August 8, 2018

Alexis778464

Have the lessons hints disappeared forever?

June 10, 2019

Odysseas890724

It's Sanji!

April 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.