1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かれはおそくないです。"

"かれはおそくないです。"

Translation:He is not late.

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


SamIp20

Both "late" and "slow" were offered and my confidence level is at all time low here.


JohnPMChappell

Either could work, context is the only decider, since they are essentially the same concept in Japanese.


JohnPMChappell

彼は遅くないです。


Lloyd76445

A wizard is never late, nor is he early. He arrives PRECISELY when he means to


AnaLydiate

Think of it as if you are slow this could make you late?


Stradaniye

Can anyone explain to me why おそい becomes おそくない in the negative?


AnaLydiate

adjectives that end in ai, oi, ui, ii are called i adjectives and their endings change like the endings of verbs in plain form. So osokunai is the negative (present tense) form of the i adjective osoi. It already means late/slow all on its own but we still use desu with i adjectives because it is polite.


6chocobo

o soi nai sound weird if think about it.. o so ku nai sounds better :)


KallenX

I take it slow does not mean mentally challenged in Japanese.


tangolulu85

彼は遅くないです


GarrisonLM1

ウイザードが決して遅くないです!


candistars

This could be translated as "he is not late," and it gives "early" as a word you can include in your answer. Shouldn't "he is early" be accepted, since it means the exact same thing?


Nerketur

One can be "on time", so no. "He is not late" doesnt man the same thing as being early.


Ainu00

Alternatively, "かれおそいではありません"?


fluffy_usagi

that would be "かれはおそくありません"


GeraldMath4

おそい doesn't name a thing, but your alternative would be "He is not an osoi."


CaueJ.

Can't I use "おくれる" for this case? Or it would mean different things? Like かれはおくれていません/おくれません。


AnaLydiate

Subtle difference - おそくない is an adjective and is describing かれ. If you used おくれていません you would be talking about かれ is not doing ie. in the original it's saying he is not late (adjective), in your example with the verb it's more like saying he is not running late - that is, rather than describing him, you're stating the action that he is performing.


celcius_01

Such an understanding girlfriend.


chebal

彼は遅くないです。 "he is not late." or "he is not slow."

彼は遅れていないです。"he is not late."

彼は遅刻していないです。"he is not behind time."


KateFung3

Isn't it "He is not slow" ??

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.