"かれはおそくないです。"

Translation:He is not late.

1 year ago

21 Comments


SamIp20

Both "late" and "slow" were offered and my confidence level is at all time low here.

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

Either could work, context is the only decider, since they are essentially the same concept in Japanese.

1 year ago

JohnPMChappell

彼は遅くないです。

1 year ago

Lloyd76445

A wizard is never late, nor is he early. He arrives PRECISELY when he means to

8 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Think of it as if you are slow this could make you late?

1 year ago

Stradaniye

Can anyone explain to me why おそい becomes おそくない in the negative?

1 year ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

adjectives that end in ai, oi, ui, ii are called i adjectives and their endings change like the endings of verbs in plain form. So osokunai is the negative (present tense) form of the i adjective osoi. It already means late/slow all on its own but we still use desu with i adjectives because it is polite.

1 year ago

6chocobo

o soi nai sound weird if think about it.. o so ku nai sounds better :)

1 year ago

KallenX

I take it slow does not mean mentally challenged in Japanese.

7 months ago

candistars

This could be translated as "he is not late," and it gives "early" as a word you can include in your answer. Shouldn't "he is early" be accepted, since it means the exact same thing?

1 year ago

Nerketur

One can be "on time", so no. "He is not late" doesnt man the same thing as being early.

1 year ago

RyanMcAlpi

They are two different ways of saying the same thing. That would be fine for general translation purposes but for learning the language I think they want to make sure you know it word for word

1 year ago

tangochan85

彼は遅くないです

6 months ago

Ainu00

Alternatively, "かれおそいではありません"?

1 year ago

fluffy_usagi

that would be "かれはおそくありません"

1 year ago

CaueJ.

Can't I use "おくれる" for this case? Or it would mean different things? Like かれはおくれていません/おくれません。

8 months ago

AnaLydiate
Plus

Subtle difference - おそくない is an adjective and is describing かれ. If you used おくれていません you would be talking about かれ is not doing ie. in the original it's saying he is not late (adjective), in your example with the verb it's more like saying he is not running late - that is, rather than describing him, you're stating the action that he is performing.

8 months ago

celcius_01

Such an understanding girlfriend.

3 months ago

GarrisonLM1

ウイザードが決して遅くないです!

2 months ago

chebal

彼は遅くないです。 "he is not late." or "he is not slow."

彼は遅れていないです。"he is not late."

彼は遅刻していないです。"he is not behind time."

2 months ago

KateFung3

Isn't it "He is not slow" ??

2 days ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.