1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are you closed today?"

"Are you closed today?"

Translation:今日は休みですか?

June 22, 2017

11 Comments


Jim373739

Tapping on the word "closed" here was less than helpful.


abrenty

Maybe it should say "Are you off today?" Or introduce 閉める


ahANpg

閉める is literally closing something, like a window or a door. Asking if they are "休み" when asking or calling up a store or shop if they are still open for business for the day would be how it's usually used


Reddy4

I believe the sentance is asking "Are you on vacation today?" rather than directly asking if they are closed.


KurenaiRozu

To me its like say "is the shop having a rest" makes it easier for me to remember


cgottsch

Why cant you omit the topic particle here? It seems a regular thing after time words


vngdhuyen

they are particularly asking for today. usually the shop might be open but "are you off today"


hollt693

I think I've even seen 休み used to refer to someone going missing. It seems to be a very flexible term.


TacoMagoo

What about 今日は閉店していますか。 ? I thought this was the appropriate vernacular for stores and things, no?


FrederickEason

閉店 can mean closed for the day or closed for good (out of business). 休み can only refer to closed for the day, or even closed for a short break (i.e. the workers are out for lunch).

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.