"Are you closed today?"

Translation:今日は休みですか?

6/22/2017, 6:24:37 AM

11 Comments


Jim373739

Tapping on the word "closed" here was less than helpful.

8/13/2017, 4:56:41 PM

abrenty

Maybe it should say "Are you off today?" Or introduce 閉める

6/22/2017, 6:24:37 AM

ahANpg

閉める is literally closing something, like a window or a door. Asking if they are "休み" when asking or calling up a store or shop if they are still open for business for the day would be how it's usually used

8/12/2017, 3:42:15 PM

envylol

Why 休み?

6/27/2017, 4:34:10 PM

Reddy4

I believe the sentance is asking "Are you on vacation today?" rather than directly asking if they are closed.

6/30/2017, 10:27:17 PM

KurenaiRozu

To me its like say "is the shop having a rest" makes it easier for me to remember

7/11/2017, 5:56:53 PM

cgottsch

Why cant you omit the topic particle here? It seems a regular thing after time words

9/26/2017, 11:51:46 PM

vngdhuyen

they are particularly asking for today. usually the shop might be open but "are you off today"

10/8/2017, 8:19:03 PM

hollt693

I think I've even seen 休み used to refer to someone going missing. It seems to be a very flexible term.

11/22/2017, 8:31:14 PM

TacoMagoo

What about 今日は閉店していますか。 ? I thought this was the appropriate vernacular for stores and things, no?

12/8/2017, 10:27:23 PM

FrederickEason

閉店 can mean closed for the day or closed for good (out of business). 休み can only refer to closed for the day, or even closed for a short break (i.e. the workers are out for lunch).

5/25/2018, 7:34:37 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.