"かいしゃはえきからちかくないです。"

Translation:The office is not near the train station.

June 22, 2017

32 Comments


JohnPMChappell

会社は駅から近くないです。

June 29, 2017

Sergei_K_

without the kanji chars this sentence is a complete mess.

March 9, 2018

KurenaiRozu

"The office is not near a train station" wasnt accepted ?

June 23, 2017

Max157209

I got "the" instead of "a".

September 10, 2017

Sparrow692295

I don't really understand this sentence, i just know it involves a train station, an office and a "not near", but I don't get why they're in the order given... Can anyone break it down?

July 31, 2017

0restes

かいしゃはえきからちかくないです (会社は駅から近くないです)。 かいしゃは: As for the company/office (sentence topic) — えき: train station / から: from / えきから: from the station — ちかい: near / ちかくない: not near / です: is — So if you put them in the correct order in English, you get: "The office is not far from the train station". Hope I helped, and didn't make any mistakes!

August 9, 2017

kai19154

As for the office, train station from not near is! lol

August 13, 2017

ViviSEB

"The office is not near to the station" Isn't correct?

July 2, 2017

Eddie507353

Station could be any old station. Police Station, gas station... Probably need to specify TRAIN station.

April 21, 2019

sod_off

Why the から?

July 24, 2017

kai19154

The office is not near from the train station. Near from is awkward in English, but think of this as "close to"

August 13, 2017

Scott827167

Eki can be more than train station, in English we can just say station...

July 18, 2017

kai19154

just saying station could mean a subway station, a train station, or literally any station. i think eki is specific to trains though

August 13, 2017

Nathan283196

I wanted to try a more 'literal' translation to see if it would be accepted (it wasn't). But would "The office is not close from the station" be okay?

October 16, 2018

MattyGridley

Actually kaisha should translate as business or corporation

会社

June 24, 2017

CarboKill

Actually, it is used when referring to an office where you work.

October 28, 2017

Da-Di-Dum

can someone please explain why the sentence is structured like it is?

January 9, 2018

Izuke2

Why can't it be "The office is far from the train station

March 25, 2018

Nathan283196

From my understanding, For Japanese people, there are many subtle nuances about the meaning of things. the opposite of "close" is considered "not close", and it has a different meaning and feeling to "far".

October 16, 2018

benn121

https://screenshotscdn.firefoxusercontent.com/images/ec6fce59-3e80-4ac1-81fd-a93586afb36c.png

Is that really wrong? one not being near the other should still be correct. or does it have to be so literal

April 22, 2018

Joe598286

uhmm non english native here, so would saying "near from the train station" instead of "near to the train station" be incorrect? would saying "near from" sound bad for english native people?

June 20, 2018

Nathan283196

I'm a native English speaker, you would use "close from". "Near from" is technically incorrect, but people would still understand what you mean, which in a sense is what language is all about, communication right :P !

October 16, 2018

jr_paet

Why is "The train station is not near the office" not accepted?

August 1, 2018

GonzaloRep1

I swap the "office" and the "train station". Damn

September 16, 2018

steviepeculiar

In English,
"The office is not far from the train station" is correct grammatically. "The office is not near from the train station" is not correct grammatically.

But when I think about the way "from" is used in the first sentence, how this sentence uses "から" makes more sense to me! I was confused at first, because you can't translate "The office is not near from the train station" in English, so I wasn't sure how the "から" fit into it.

But in Japanese, it doesn't matter if you use "near" or "far", you still use "from", right? So is English the language where it's inconsistent and doesn't make sense?

February 24, 2019

DanVR07

"The office is not close to the station." I've been using "close" instead of "near"

March 15, 2019

Filvorn

会社は駅から近くないです。

June 15, 2019

SamIp20

Shouldn't "The office is not near from the station" also be accepted?

June 22, 2017

Brian365129

"Near from" is not correct English. Just "near" is OK.

June 25, 2017

manuelguan5

I tried with "the office is not near the station" and it said that near was not correct, that I should have used "close". In this case i dont see that much different between close and near.

June 25, 2017

TanjaR8

It has been fixed, that answer was accepted for me.

July 14, 2017

LillyLobba

No thats not gramaticly correct;

May 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.