1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かいしゃはえきからちかくないです。"

"かいしゃはえきからちかくないです。"

Translation:The office is not near the train station.

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


JohnPMChappell

会社は駅から近くないです。


Sergei_K_

without the kanji chars this sentence is a complete mess.


KurenaiRozu

"The office is not near a train station" wasnt accepted ?


Max157209

I got "the" instead of "a".


Sparrow692295

I don't really understand this sentence, i just know it involves a train station, an office and a "not near", but I don't get why they're in the order given... Can anyone break it down?


0restes

かいしゃはえきからちかくないです (会社は駅から近くないです)。 かいしゃは: As for the company/office (sentence topic) — えき: train station / から: from / えきから: from the station — ちかい: near / ちかくない: not near / です: is — So if you put them in the correct order in English, you get: "The office is not far from the train station". Hope I helped, and didn't make any mistakes!


kai19154

As for the office, train station from not near is! lol


ViviSEB

"The office is not near to the station" Isn't correct?


Eddie507353

Station could be any old station. Police Station, gas station... Probably need to specify TRAIN station.


sod_off

Why the から?


kai19154

The office is not near from the train station. Near from is awkward in English, but think of this as "close to"


Scott827167

Eki can be more than train station, in English we can just say station...


kai19154

just saying station could mean a subway station, a train station, or literally any station. i think eki is specific to trains though


Nathan283196

I wanted to try a more 'literal' translation to see if it would be accepted (it wasn't). But would "The office is not close from the station" be okay?


MattyGridley

Actually kaisha should translate as business or corporation

会社


CarboKill

Actually, it is used when referring to an office where you work.


Da-Di-Dum

can someone please explain why the sentence is structured like it is?


Izuke2

Why can't it be "The office is far from the train station


Nathan283196

From my understanding, For Japanese people, there are many subtle nuances about the meaning of things. the opposite of "close" is considered "not close", and it has a different meaning and feeling to "far".


benn121

https://screenshotscdn.firefoxusercontent.com/images/ec6fce59-3e80-4ac1-81fd-a93586afb36c.png

Is that really wrong? one not being near the other should still be correct. or does it have to be so literal


Joe598286

uhmm non english native here, so would saying "near from the train station" instead of "near to the train station" be incorrect? would saying "near from" sound bad for english native people?


Nathan283196

I'm a native English speaker, you would use "close from". "Near from" is technically incorrect, but people would still understand what you mean, which in a sense is what language is all about, communication right :P !


jr_paet

Why is "The train station is not near the office" not accepted?


GonzaloRep1

I swap the "office" and the "train station". Damn


steviepeculiar

In English,
"The office is not far from the train station" is correct grammatically. "The office is not near from the train station" is not correct grammatically.

But when I think about the way "from" is used in the first sentence, how this sentence uses "から" makes more sense to me! I was confused at first, because you can't translate "The office is not near from the train station" in English, so I wasn't sure how the "から" fit into it.

But in Japanese, it doesn't matter if you use "near" or "far", you still use "from", right? So is English the language where it's inconsistent and doesn't make sense?


DanVR07

"The office is not close to the station." I've been using "close" instead of "near"


CarteRouge

会社は駅から近くないです。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.