"I don't drink alcohol."

Translation:わたしはおさけをのみません。

June 22, 2017

22 Comments


geanger

Why is "watashi ha" required? I think it should be correct without that.

June 22, 2017

V2Blast

Wasn't required for me.

September 20, 2017

Ishantil

Was required for me too. Subject should not be required.

July 5, 2017

Oblomov62

Perhaps you made another error. I also thought, it was the 私は, which was missing, when indeed I wrote おさけは instead of おさけを.

October 8, 2017

Chas95720

But wouldn't both 'ha' and 'wo' be correct?

April 7, 2018

EvelynVale603

But don't negative forms tend to use は instead of を to stress the negative?

October 9, 2018

CorbynJP

Looks like they fixed it. Watashi ha wasn't required for me

June 26, 2017

Ever2662

I tried お酒は飲みません, which I think should work, but was rejected. Thoughts?

November 10, 2017

rhys.whit

this answer was accepted for me on 10/27/2018

October 27, 2018

AndrewHu

I also think this should be a valid answer

April 7, 2018

FogandSpyglass

definitely should be correct, as it holds a secondary implication that you drink water and juice and so on but that "Sake is the thing I do not drink."

June 17, 2018

Slash513421

This is the first time we neef to add 私 in this app

July 12, 2017

TerminatorAlso

I remember learning that when negating a verb you should use は instead of を but I can't remember in which instances.

July 6, 2017

FogandSpyglass

by using は it implies a form of comparison or that the preceding word is what you specifically want to draw attention to

June 17, 2018

BrittanyRo14

So, if i write お酒 instead of 酒 I have to add 私は/彼は/彼女は first? I got this wrong because I didn't say 私は。

June 23, 2017

V2Blast

No, わたしは is not necessary.

September 20, 2017

Lloyd76445

Ok why do we have to say わたしわ

April 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Why do we need わたしは

April 10, 2018

margaret711539

Its not fixed

October 8, 2017

achipa19

お酒は飲みません

March 3, 2019

Wesminister

My answer was "おさけをのみません" and was marked wrong. I disagree. What happened to the presumption that a statement without a subject defaulted to the speaker?

June 14, 2019

VoluXian

お酒は飲みません > 私はお酒を飲みません

January 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.