1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I don't drink alcohol."

"I don't drink alcohol."

Translation:私はお酒を飲みません。

June 22, 2017

31 Comments


geanger

Why is "watashi ha" required? I think it should be correct without that.


V2Blast

Wasn't required for me.


Ishantil

Was required for me too. Subject should not be required.


Oblomov62

Perhaps you made another error. I also thought, it was the 私は, which was missing, when indeed I wrote おさけは instead of おさけを.


EvelynVale603

But don't negative forms tend to use は instead of を to stress the negative?


Chas95720

But wouldn't both 'ha' and 'wo' be correct?


Ever2662

I tried お酒は飲みません, which I think should work, but was rejected. Thoughts?


rhys.whit

this answer was accepted for me on 10/27/2018


FogandSpyglass

definitely should be correct, as it holds a secondary implication that you drink water and juice and so on but that "Sake is the thing I do not drink."


TryBane

I haven't tried this answer yet but I'm fairly certain this is incorrect since you changed the topic (は) to the sake. The topic of the sentence is yourself which can be omitted, but you are performing an action (or rather specifically not in this sentence) on the sake, which requires the を particle to designate it as the object of the action.

Hence the correct answer, with omitted topic, would be お酒を飲みません。


AndrewHu

I also think this should be a valid answer


_0li

I believe TryBane is right. Because as far as I know your sentence means. "As for sake, it doesn't drink". But perhaps japanese people understand the context anyways. I myself am just a fellow student... kore wa tabemono desuka?


CorbynJP

Looks like they fixed it. Watashi ha wasn't required for me


adrianwhatever

I think it depends if you are typing or button pressing


Slash513421

This is the first time we neef to add 私 in this app


deepfriedmcrib

I remember learning that when negating a verb you should use は instead of を but I can't remember in which instances.


FogandSpyglass

by using は it implies a form of comparison or that the preceding word is what you specifically want to draw attention to


BrittanyRo14

So, if i write お酒 instead of 酒 I have to add 私は/彼は/彼女は first? I got this wrong because I didn't say 私は。


V2Blast

No, わたしは is not necessary.


Lloyd76445

Ok why do we have to say わたしわ


Lloyd76445

Why do we need わたしは


Wesminister

My answer was "おさけをのみません" and was marked wrong. I disagree. What happened to the presumption that a statement without a subject defaulted to the speaker?


achipa19

お酒は飲みません


AaronAlan4

You made me a liar now Duolingo!


ValBewer

I tried お酒を私は飲みません。(mostly out of curiosity) as I thought the order was not important. It was not accepted though.

Is it wrong to not put the word with the は-particle in first place?


kalun11

Does お酒 include all kinds of alcohol like the word "alchohol" does?


varkentje123

I'm always surprised it should be を and not が in such sentences. I hope I'll remember now. :)


GooseBrained

Duo you drunken liar. I saw you passed out and drooling after partying for 24 hours straight.


GuilesTheme

Does this mean 'alcohol' or 'alcoholic beverage?'


VoluXian

お酒は飲みません > 私はお酒を飲みません

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.