"I exit the bank."

Translation:ぎんこうを出ます。

June 22, 2017

12 Comments


Rikkapika

The particle に implies movement and direction. If you said "銀行に出ます", this imples you're leaving to go to the bank. を lacks the implication of direction. You'll see similar use of に and を for boarding/exiting trains and buses.

June 23, 2017

angel_campoverde

Ok, but in the case of entering, both should be allowed?

銀行に入ります (I enter towards the bank, bank is destination)

銀行を入ります (I enter the bank, banks is object entered)

This should only be a problem for 出ます?

May 7, 2019

acrsaw

Why use を instead of に here?

June 22, 2017

Tordek

Because you "exit the bank" and not "Exit to the bank".

July 24, 2017

Chris7lingo

but you 'enter to the bank'?

May 30, 2018

cherubl

(Replying so i get an update)

June 22, 2017

BalaSai1

Yeah, I'm also curious

July 1, 2017

Plutopia

Wondering the same

July 21, 2017

Kihyukkim

You can also use から instead of を

February 20, 2018

qunibai

Thx

December 13, 2017

NiceVibe2

How do you write "exit" in kana here?

August 8, 2018

Tordek

でます

August 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.