1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I exit the bank."

"I exit the bank."

Translation:ぎんこうを出ます。

June 22, 2017

12 Comments


Rikkapika

The particle に implies movement and direction. If you said "銀行に出ます", this imples you're leaving to go to the bank. を lacks the implication of direction. You'll see similar use of に and を for boarding/exiting trains and buses.


angel_campoverde

Ok, but in the case of entering, both should be allowed?

銀行に入ります (I enter towards the bank, bank is destination)

銀行を入ります (I enter the bank, banks is object entered)

This should only be a problem for 出ます?


deepfriedbutter

Why use を instead of に here?


Tordek

Because you "exit the bank" and not "Exit to the bank".


Chris7lingo

but you 'enter to the bank'?


cherubl

(Replying so i get an update)


BalaSai1

Yeah, I'm also curious


Plutopia

Wondering the same


Kihyukkim

You can also use から instead of を


NiceVibe2

How do you write "exit" in kana here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.