1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ろう下でまってください。"

"ろう下でまってください。"

Translation:Please wait in the hallway.

June 22, 2017

22 Comments


stevrn4

"Wait in the hallway please" should definitely be accepted


hiba226886

Mark it as wrong. You are absolutely correct


ZivKlein1

Pretty annoying when a new word uses a kanji I already learned but uses a different pronunciation, and the new pronunciation is not written out


Ya_boi_chris

Piggybacking off of this to ask if anyone knows why the word for "hallway" includes the kanji for "down" in it.


testmoogle

下 isn't specifically "down". In the case of the word corridor or hallway, it probably means "under, below, beneath".

廊下 (ろうか) "corridor, hallway, passageway".

  • 廊 (ろう) "corridor"...
  • 下 (か) "down, under, below, beneath, descend, inferior"

廊下 is a corridor inside a building — a corridor(廊) under(下) a roof.

Another kind of corridor is written in kanji as 廊架 and is pronounced ろうか too. The different kanji 架 (か) means "frame" (such as a wooden frame).

If you look up "廊下" and "廊架" with Google's image search, you'll see the difference between these two types of ろうか. The images for 廊下 will virtually all be of hallways inside buildings where they are under proper roofs, whereas the images for 廊架 are rather different to this. ^^


Joe264823

Pretty imaginative


ChiNane

Actually my main problem with that conceptually is using only half the kanji for that word. That's really weird.


darthoctopus

廊下で待って下さい


IsolaCiao

ください is usually written in just kana.


KeithWong9

Corridor was not accepted. Reported.


testmoogle

Still not accepted yet. ^^;


leeviticus

"please wait in the hall" marked wrong


DawnChesbr

Same here. They want "hallway" when "hall" is generally accepted in English


IsolaCiao

I would assume it's to differentiate between a hall that is a room (dining hall) and a hall that is a hallway.

Edit: I tried "hall" today and it worked.


ZetsubouNeko

I think it's confusing to present words written half in hiragana half in kanji like 廊下 here. I hope Duo will explain whole kun/on reading thing in pc version.


hollt693

This. It might actually be better in all hiragana, at least until they're able to add furigana, since I've never seen 下 pronounced か before. The different readings are throwing purple off.


Hyjg_

"Please wait at the hallway" was marked wrong. :/ Duolingo makes me doubt my english


IsolaCiao

In my dialect we say "wait in the hallway" like we would say "wait in the room". "Wait at the hallway" sounds confusing to me, and I need more specific information to know where to wait.


faurelg

"in" and "at" is different in terms of places? How?


ASleepingRock

From what I understand, "at" is a simple location marker while "in" describes a relationship between the subjects when talking about locations and stuff.

"He is at the door" (the man is located at the door)

"He is in front of the door" (the man is located to the front of the door/the relation between the man and the door is that he is in front of it/the man is at the door's front)


NghiaT

ふるばき。そぼべぉ


hirasabre

The corridor should be accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.