"ろう下でまってください。"

Translation:Please wait in the hallway.

June 22, 2017

29 Comments


stevrn4

"Wait in the hallway please" should definitely be accepted

June 22, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Mark it as wrong. You are absolutely correct

June 23, 2017

ZivKlein1

Pretty annoying when a new word uses a kanji I already learned but uses a different pronunciation, and the new pronunciation is not written out

July 4, 2017

Ya_boi_chris

Piggybacking off of this to ask if anyone knows why the word for "hallway" includes the kanji for "down" in it.

December 30, 2017

testmoogle

下 isn't specifically "down". In the case of the word corridor or hallway, it probably means "under, below, beneath".

廊下 (ろうか) "corridor, hallway, passageway".

  • 廊 (ろう) "corridor"...
  • 下 (か) "down, under, below, beneath, descend, inferior"

廊下 is a corridor inside a building — a corridor(廊) under(下) a roof.

Another kind of corridor is written in kanji as 廊架 and is pronounced ろうか too. The different kanji 架 (か) means "frame" (such as a wooden frame).

If you look up "廊下" and "廊架" with Google's image search, you'll see the difference between these two types of ろうか. The images for 廊下 will virtually all be of hallways inside buildings where they are under proper roofs, whereas the images for 廊架 are rather different to this. ^^

December 31, 2017

Joe264823

Pretty imaginative

February 14, 2019

ChiNane
Plus

Actually my main problem with that conceptually is using only half the kanji for that word. That's really weird.

July 29, 2018

darthoctopus

廊下で待って下さい

July 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

ください is usually written in just kana.

December 18, 2017

KeithWong9

Corridor was not accepted. Reported.

July 2, 2017

testmoogle

Still not accepted yet. ^^;

September 17, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Still not accepted now /:

November 29, 2017

leeviticus

"please wait in the hall" marked wrong

June 28, 2017

DawnChesbr

Same here. They want "hallway" when "hall" is generally accepted in English

August 31, 2017

IsolaCiao

I would assume it's to differentiate between a hall that is a room (dining hall) and a hall that is a hallway.

Edit: I tried "hall" today and it worked.

December 18, 2017

ZetsubouNeko

I think it's confusing to present words written half in hiragana half in kanji like 廊下 here. I hope Duo will explain whole kun/on reading thing in pc version.

August 27, 2017

hollt693

This. It might actually be better in all hiragana, at least until they're able to add furigana, since I've never seen 下 pronounced か before. The different readings are throwing purple off.

December 31, 2017

mike.laude

"rouka" sounds more like "douka" to me. Is this just regional variation? Or is the duolingo pronunciation wrong?

October 13, 2017

IsolaCiao

The Japanese "r" sound is not equivalent to the English "r" sound. It's made by touching your tongue to the roof of your mouth. That might be where your confusion is coming in.

December 18, 2017

EricPooley

The Japanese "R" is often described as 70% "R", 20% "L", 10% "D"

January 26, 2019

Hyjg_

"Please wait at the hallway" was marked wrong. :/ Duolingo makes me doubt my english

November 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

In my dialect we say "wait in the hallway" like we would say "wait in the room". "Wait at the hallway" sounds confusing to me, and I need more specific information to know where to wait.

December 18, 2017

LisaSnowe

'wait at the hallway' sounds to me like you mean at the entrance to the hallway, outside of the hallway. I'm a native English speaker from Australia. What English do you speak?

October 14, 2018

JadenPotatoes

I have a question for the pronunciation: I prononce ろうした or with an other lecture?

July 12, 2017

KeithWong9

ろうか 廊下

July 12, 2017

JadenPotatoes

Thank you.

July 14, 2017

faurelg

"in" and "at" is different in terms of places? How?

January 20, 2018

ASleepingRock

From what I understand, "at" is a simple location marker while "in" describes a relationship between the subjects when talking about locations and stuff.

"He is at the door" (the man is located at the door)

"He is in front of the door" (the man is located to the front of the door/the relation between the man and the door is that he is in front of it/the man is at the door's front)

August 22, 2018

nerdbonez

Duo really needs more kanji with furigana.

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.