"Every Monday, I practice guitar at school."

Translation:毎週月よう日は学校でギターのれんしゅうをします。

June 22, 2017

26 Comments


MattChoi2

It should be gramatically correct whether you have は or not to connect two sentences here.

June 22, 2017

MeaganHanes

Agreed!

June 30, 2017

Nick855263

れんしゅうします should also be accepted

February 7, 2018

Herman221285

Anyone aware of why you cant say only "毎月よう日"? But have to say "毎週月よう日"...

June 1, 2018

Bjorn_SE

I actually wrote 毎週の月曜日... but that was labelled incorrect as well. 毎週月よう日 seems like some kind of contraction of the two, but I don't know. Hopefully someone does.

August 6, 2018

parasology

I thought it was because Monday is part of the week so we had to indicate that at first, but it doesn't really make sense to me either :/

June 8, 2019

Mai722968

Same problem

June 15, 2018

Kana332264

I believe 毎週月曜日は学校でギターの練習します the の would mean that you have guitar practice at school, while something like

毎週月曜日は学校でギター練習をします would mean what is being translated

April 25, 2018

Joe264823

No the no connects only guitar and practice.

So if it makes a difference it is the difference between guitar practice and practicing guitar.

But more likely renshuu is a noun, so it's just a grammatical necessity.

February 24, 2019

parasology

Isn't renshuu a verb though?

June 8, 2019

MarceloMar786696

No, the verb here is します, the literal translation of 「れんしゅうします」is "do (a) practice"

July 25, 2019

DaniBolger

Thank you, the "no" particle makes more sense if it's to mean guitar practice as opposed to practising the guitar.

August 13, 2019

Foraging

It said I got the question wrong for not using "曜" despite that not having even been an option. I had to use "よう" instead, and this did not register as being correct.

November 1, 2017

raday90

Same problem

January 9, 2018

EbolAIDS

Why is the の located there?

April 14, 2018

EbolAIDS

Could it be taken is "guitar practice"? Like the practice OF guitar?

April 14, 2018

Kana332264

Yes, that is how it works, just like in english: "I was practicing playing the guitar". "guitar practice" and similar cases are colloquial statements that have become the norm.

September 3, 2018

gyJe7QcR

毎週月曜日、学校でギターを練習します。

August 8, 2018

MyNewSoundtrack

Still confused by the use of の here

September 2, 2018

denimbluesky

I believe 毎月曜日should be also acceptable; and ぎたーをれんしゅうします should be also acceptable

November 24, 2018

TiffanySte983823

I also used that same structure for "guitar practice/practice guitar" since that was the form we were taught in the Hobbies segment. I hope someone can explain why it is incorrect in this question/context.

December 27, 2018

dipsyhat

月よう日→月曜日 れんしゅう→練習 これで不正解ってのはどうかと思います。

September 2, 2018

rhaphazard

Would ギターれんしゅうします be an acceptable translation?

April 21, 2018

RCLNerd

毎週月曜日は学校でギターの練習をします。

June 10, 2018

Joe264823

So is renshuushimasu and renshuu o shimasu the same.

I know we had it before but I forget. It is just the grammatical structure but meaning the same I guess.

February 24, 2019

Tjp17uVe

I got the following, which was marked as correct. 毎週の月よう日は学校でギターをれんしゅうします。

Is there any noticeable difference in this and the answer given, or is it just a different way of saying the same thing?

June 30, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.