1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Every Monday, I practice gui…

"Every Monday, I practice guitar at school."

Translation:毎週月よう日は学校でギターのれんしゅうをします。

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


MattChoi2

It should be gramatically correct whether you have は or not to connect two sentences here.


s_p_l_o_d_e

れんしゅうします should also be accepted


Herman221285

Anyone aware of why you cant say only "毎月よう日"? But have to say "毎週月よう日"...


[deactivated user]

    I actually wrote 毎週の月曜日... but that was labelled incorrect as well. 毎週月よう日 seems like some kind of contraction of the two, but I don't know. Hopefully someone does.


parasology

    I thought it was because Monday is part of the week so we had to indicate that at first, but it doesn't really make sense to me either :/


Robert121815

    Literally, you're saying "Monday, every week"


Kana332264

    I believe 毎週月曜日は学校でギターの練習します the の would mean that you have guitar practice at school, while something like

    毎週月曜日は学校でギター練習をします would mean what is being translated


Joe264823

    No the no connects only guitar and practice.

    So if it makes a difference it is the difference between guitar practice and practicing guitar.

    But more likely renshuu is a noun, so it's just a grammatical necessity.


parasology

    Isn't renshuu a verb though?


MarceloMar786696

    No, the verb here is します, the literal translation of 「れんしゅうします」is "do (a) practice"


DaniBolger

    Thank you, the "no" particle makes more sense if it's to mean guitar practice as opposed to practising the guitar.


Foraging

    It said I got the question wrong for not using "曜" despite that not having even been an option. I had to use "よう" instead, and this did not register as being correct.


EbolAIDS

    Why is the の located there?


EbolAIDS

    Could it be taken is "guitar practice"? Like the practice OF guitar?


Kana332264

    Yes, that is how it works, just like in english: "I was practicing playing the guitar". "guitar practice" and similar cases are colloquial statements that have become the norm.


gyJe7QcR

    毎週月曜日、学校でギターを練習します。


MyNewSoundtrack

    Still confused by the use of の here


denimbluesky

    I believe 毎月曜日should be also acceptable; and ぎたーをれんしゅうします should be also acceptable


TiffanySte983823

    I also used that same structure for "guitar practice/practice guitar" since that was the form we were taught in the Hobbies segment. I hope someone can explain why it is incorrect in this question/context.


dipsyhat

    月よう日→月曜日 れんしゅう→練習 これで不正解ってのはどうかと思います。


rhaphazard

    Would ギターれんしゅうします be an acceptable translation?


RCLNerd

    毎週月曜日は学校でギターの練習をします。


Joe264823

    So is renshuushimasu and renshuu o shimasu the same.

    I know we had it before but I forget. It is just the grammatical structure but meaning the same I guess.


Tjp17uVe

    I got the following, which was marked as correct. 毎週の月よう日は学校でギターをれんしゅうします。

    Is there any noticeable difference in this and the answer given, or is it just a different way of saying the same thing?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.