"The parrots speak Romanian."

Translation:Papagalii vorbesc româna.

June 22, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


splittongue

yeah, especially those in parliament and government ...


Ursu_Brun

Indeed, and they are so good at it... (not!)


Renardo_11

I hear “papagalivorbeskromâna.” No “t.” But there is no significant break between “vorbesk” and “româna.”


EstibalizG455696

We learn like parrots: with Duolingo. :(


123annn

Why not la limba romana?


Renardo_11

One does not speak "at" (la) a language. One just speaks it.

But “limba română” (the Romanian language) instead of “româna” (Romanian) would be possible.


Victor111671

why vorbesc is correct?


Renardo_11
  • eu vorbesc
  • tu vorbești
  • ea/el vorbește
  • noi vorbim
  • voi vorbiţi
  • ele/ei/papagalii vorbesc
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.