"ごはんが大好きです。"

Translation:I love rice.

June 22, 2017

27 Comments


JanicekSuh

In korean, we say "밥", meaning Rice, but also refer to it as "meal". Might be the same with Chinese, and obviously Japanese.

August 2, 2017

DemiMurgos

Yes, japanese also uses the same word for rice and a meal, given their high respect towards rice (as a life-saving and giving source of food). I guess some other germanic languages also have hints in their words toward grains (see: german Mahlzeit - you "mahl" (grind) flour. That might be an exaggeration, though.)

August 10, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

Well, I mean, rice is the most consumed food on the planet..

January 2, 2018

V2Blast

The roots for "Mahl" and "mahlen" have different Old High German roots, according to Wiktionary.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Mahl#German

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mahlen#German

October 24, 2017

fenglucia
Plus

In Chinese, rice is 米, while meal is 飯, and 米飯 is cooked rice.

August 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

飯 can also mean "meal" in Chinese :) like 吃飯

October 31, 2017

KatInOsaka

Yes it is, gohan is similar to the use of bap; asa-gohan, hiru-gohan, ban-gohan all means breakfast, lunch, and dinner! I learned a few words and understand a lot of the Hangul, after I learn Japanese, I'll learn more Korean! I lived there for 4 months!

September 26, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Not sure if it's relevant, but the root of the word "to eat" in Tagalog (Philippines) is "kain", "to eat" is "kainin" and "rice" is "kanin". So essentially, "kainin" likely morphed into "kanin", so they share the same root.

September 5, 2017

OxfordWang

Definitely the same

August 9, 2017

Candy580365

I like how "money" is in one of the options.

July 17, 2017

kikones34

Isn't ご飯 also used for food?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

I'd say meal (and use たべもの for "food"), but yes, they're the same word. That's because rice is historically such an important staple food that there wasn't much need for a distinction. Happens in other languages too.

June 22, 2017

Andrea320058

In a figurative sense it is. 食べもの is literally "food", while ご飯 is figuratively "meal" since rice is such a huge staple. It would kind of be like if English speakers referred to all meals as bread

July 15, 2017

Ashley457984

Yeah, king of like Americans using the word pudding to refer to a specific food whilst also meaning desert.

August 20, 2017

Alehkra

That's more of a British thing, I think. At least in the part of America I come from, (Idaho/Colorado), we exclusively use pudding to refer to a specific food.

October 9, 2017

retroade

that's a distinctly british phrase. takes me back to when i first read harry potter and thought everyone had an obsession with pudding!

November 29, 2017

suplauren

I think you mean British people using pudding as a general term for desserts

December 18, 2017

xhileno

I put "i really love rice" and got marked incorrect. How come?

August 14, 2017

kikones34

Probably "really love" would be more appropriate as a translation of とても大好き rather than just 大好き

August 15, 2017

Dylan_Nicholson

I got the same for "really like", even though that's how I've often seen だいすき translated.

September 29, 2018

KatInOsaka

Reminder never use 犬好き on someone you barely know, even using 好き is really strong on someone you just meet and are dating in Japan. Never use 愛してる because it is the strongest way to state love, and should only be used in circumstances when your lived one is dying.

September 26, 2017

regularfanb0y

Daisuki - exaggerated. Aisheteru - comical.

October 1, 2018

Dot844345

I thought daisuki meant favorite.what's the right word for this?

August 18, 2017

koumori72

It is favourite but only when used as an adjective e.g. 私の大好きな食べ物は焼き鳥です。

August 28, 2017

kikones34

お気に入り is quite a popular word for favourite I'd say.

January 6, 2018

regularfanb0y

Why not は?

October 1, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

So for everything else, 好きです = really like, but for rice it has to be "love"? Bizarre language...

January 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.