"I bought a lot of clothes at the department store."

Translation:デパートでふくをたくさんかいました。

June 22, 2017

19 Comments


Kolbe170754

Why can't it be たくさんふく ?

June 22, 2017

kzulu92

When you put たくさん in front of the noun you should also put particle の, eg. たくさんのふく.

July 13, 2017

phimema

It can now!

June 24, 2017

armiinna

it rejected mine though :C

July 10, 2017

hollt693

It accepted mine 12/29/17. デパートでたくさんふくをかいました。

December 30, 2017

japanesekriggs

And it rejected mine March 2019.

March 25, 2019

LucidusAtra

Just had mine rejected, it was identical to the answer above. デパートでたくさん服を買いました

May 19, 2019

Rat.Waren

Can I invert the order in this example? ふくをデパートでたくさんかいました。

September 25, 2017

DanicaBescae

デパートでふくをたくさんかいます。

Or, more accurately, "By going to the department store, I bought a lot of clothes." It's easier to think of the logical order and also know about particle placement:

(noun)を(action on noun)

(place/noun)で(action performed on/at noun/place)

In the section instance, ふく and たくさんかい work as the action (buying lots of clothes)

ふくをデパートでたくさんかいます。

Or, more accurately, "My clothes were put in the many department stores I bought."

This is the closest readable translation into English.

Unlike other languages, rearrangement isn't easy with the basic level of learning Duolingo gives us. Usually, を goes near the end of the sentence.

November 22, 2017

MarcMcWilliams

This is a very detailed explanation, thanks for the post. I'm not sure I follow how

服をデパートでたくさん買いました。

translates to "my clothes were put in the many department stores I bought" since the を particle indicates that the clothes were bought regardless of if the order is incorrect.

Perhaps you mean the above translates more like "I bought clothes in many department stores"?

May 11, 2019

Ken5685

I tried this too :/

April 4, 2018

kittycat2223

What is the difference between に and で? I'm still confused.

July 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    で is used to indicate the place /where the action is performed/. に is mostly used to indicate movement towards a place (plus other uses)

    July 25, 2017

yabu82

    ...買いました not accepted as correct reply?!

    November 26, 2017

Translingual

    服 was rejected.

    November 21, 2017

jaysm

    The model answer has unseen Kanji without explanation? Not so helpful. デパートで沢山ふくをかいました

    January 23, 2018

PI291011

    デパートでたくさんふくをかいました。

    February 22, 2018

toastedbunz

    "Department store is where clothes many I bought" -__- SO CONFUSING

    March 28, 2019

VaclavPero

    What is wrong on たくさんふくをデパートでかいました。 ?

    April 26, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.