1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought a lot of clothes at…

"I bought a lot of clothes at the department store."

Translation:デパートで服をたくさん買いました。

June 22, 2017

9 Comments


Kolbe170754

Why can't it be たくさんふく ?


kzulu92

When you put たくさん in front of the noun you should also put particle の, eg. たくさんのふく.


DashAlex22

Interestingly enough, my answer as たくさん服 without the particle の was accepted. Even though I think using the particle sounds more natural, Duolingo in some examples just keeps excluding it and I still haven’t gotten an answer why.


Alex425703

デパートでたくさん服を買いました is also accepted


Rat.Waren

Can I invert the order in this example? ふくをデパートでたくさんかいました。


DanicaBescae

デパートでふくをたくさんかいます。

Or, more accurately, "By going to the department store, I bought a lot of clothes." It's easier to think of the logical order and also know about particle placement:

(noun)を(action on noun)

(place/noun)で(action performed on/at noun/place)

In the section instance, ふく and たくさんかい work as the action (buying lots of clothes)

ふくをデパートでたくさんかいます。

Or, more accurately, "My clothes were put in the many department stores I bought."

This is the closest readable translation into English.

Unlike other languages, rearrangement isn't easy with the basic level of learning Duolingo gives us. Usually, を goes near the end of the sentence.


MarcMcWilliams

This is a very detailed explanation, thanks for the post. I'm not sure I follow how

服をデパートでたくさん買いました。

translates to "my clothes were put in the many department stores I bought" since the を particle indicates that the clothes were bought regardless of if the order is incorrect.

Perhaps you mean the above translates more like "I bought clothes in many department stores"?


kittycat2223

What is the difference between に and で? I'm still confused.


[deactivated user]

    で is used to indicate the place /where the action is performed/. に is mostly used to indicate movement towards a place (plus other uses)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.