"Please cut this paper in half."

Translation:このかみを二つにきってください。

June 22, 2017

7 Comments


stevrn4

How about はんぶんにきってください ?

June 22, 2017

hiba226886

Yes, that would work too.

June 25, 2017

yDTL1

この紙を二つに切ってください

April 14, 2018

vcfvct

Why we need に here in the middle? Thanks!

April 29, 2018

jamie836993

に、を付けないと紙が二枚あると言うニュアンスになってしまいます。

If you don't put に it sounds like please cut the two papers.

May 17, 2018

lucaspossatti

I would like to know as well. In some previous lessons we used to write the counter attached to the verb. Why is it different this time?

For the record, I tried without に, but Duolingo makerd it wrong.

May 7, 2018

Tara_han

My understanding is it's saying cut the paper into 2 pieces. The に corresponds to this "into".

September 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.