1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please cut this paper in hal…

"Please cut this paper in half."

Translation:このかみを二つにきってください。

June 22, 2017

7 Comments


stevrn4

How about はんぶんにきってください ?


hiba226886

Yes, that would work too.


yDTL1

この紙を二つに切ってください


vcfvct

Why we need に here in the middle? Thanks!


jamie836993

に、を付けないと紙が二枚あると言うニュアンスになってしまいます。

If you don't put に it sounds like please cut the two papers.


lucaspossatti

I would like to know as well. In some previous lessons we used to write the counter attached to the verb. Why is it different this time?

For the record, I tried without に, but Duolingo makerd it wrong.


Tara_han

My understanding is it's saying cut the paper into 2 pieces. The に corresponds to this "into".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.