1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "コンビニはむこうです。"

"コンビニはむこうです。"

Translation:The convenience store is over there.

June 22, 2017

18 Comments


sushibackpack

I have been saying "convenient store" my entire life lol. Duolingo teaching me English


DebAzevedo

Well, they ARE convenient ;)


Vee3000

You're not the only one lol


BrendioEEE

It's a dialect thing, "convenient store" should be accepted.


BREADFORLIFE

むこう - opposite side, over there,


Yudi605438

what is the difference between あそこ and むこう?


drdebmath

Mukou: beyond ??


MikeWillisUK

Haha... Konbini... How cute =)


miascugh

Would "The convenience store is across from here" make sense?


NiceSato

(non-native English warning); I guess in terms of English style/grammar no, but in terms of the Japanese meaning - possibly yes)


KateZJacks

Native english, I would say yes it makes sense, assuming that there is a context for it. If you were on a street or river and said "it's just across" it would implicitly mean that street or river and make perfect sense - which would also be a requirement in Japanese.


Thkgk

"the konbini is over there." should be correct too.


V2Blast

"Konbini" is not an English word. You'd need to translate it to English: "convenience store"


MichaelBer783882

I said across the street based on 'むこう', but apparently it doesn't mean across here...?


V2Blast

I had the same thought at first. It literally means something like "opposite side". Since this sentence doesn't mention any street, I suppose "across the street" would be assuming something that's not stated in the sentence, so "over there" is probably the best translation.


KanKanMikan

konbini sounds very convenience

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.