"コンビニはむこうです。"

Translation:The convenience store is over there.

June 22, 2017

14 Comments


sushibackpack

I have been saying "convenient store" my entire life lol. Duolingo teaching me English

July 18, 2017

DebAzevedo

Well, they ARE convenient ;)

September 3, 2017

lexicona

Same!

July 20, 2017

Vee3000

You're not the only one lol

July 28, 2017

BREADFORLIFE

むこう - opposite side, over there,

November 9, 2017

drdebmath

Mukou: beyond ??

June 22, 2017

Ming195532

Opposite side.

July 11, 2017

MikeWillisUK

Haha... Konbini... How cute =)

September 25, 2017

MichaelBer783882

I said across the street based on 'むこう', but apparently it doesn't mean across here...?

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

I had the same thought at first. It literally means something like "opposite side". Since this sentence doesn't mention any street, I suppose "across the street" would be assuming something that's not stated in the sentence, so "over there" is probably the best translation.

January 3, 2018

miascugh

Would "The convenience store is across from here" make sense?

December 22, 2017

Thkgk

"the konbini is over there." should be correct too.

November 21, 2017

V2Blast

"Konbini" is not an English word. You'd need to translate it to English: "convenience store"

January 3, 2018

Yudi605438

what is the difference between あそこ and むこう?

February 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.