1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このふくはきたないです。"

"このふくはきたないです。"

Translation:These clothes are dirty.

June 22, 2017

21 Comments


darthoctopus

この服は汚いです


angel_campoverde

I used:

この服は汚いです

duo did not accept it, I reported it.


AdamScott794079

Is this not "not clean"? Because there is a difference between dirty and not clran


Alcedo-Atthis

There is indeed a difference, and this is "dirty". In hiragana きたない resembles a negation, but in kanji it's clearly an i-adjective: 汚い. "not clean" would be せいけつ (清潔) ではありません (or じゃない)


kittycat2223

It tripped me up, too. But きたない means dirty.


kazeshinimeyo

Just like in English, there are different ways of saying the same thing. While the meaning between "dirty" and "not clean" are the same, they are not the same word. Therefore, "not clean" is not an acceptable answer because the Japanese sentence does not say "not clean" whatsoever.


jamesjiao

While your explanation is great, it is irrelevant to the question posed by the OP. They were talking about the -ない ending of the adjective which usually means negation, but in this case it is part of the adjective for 'dirty'.


drdebmath

Fuku: dress or clothes?


Alcedo-Atthis

Clothes. Dress = ドレス


victoriawl93

ワンピース is more common for dress


AyumiUK

Or a certain treasure a certain straw hat pirate is after.


KalingaHul

The twist will be that Gol D. Roger was just a huge drag-queen


LeslieHuddart

Would you not translate both "clothing" and "clothes" as huku?


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes and no; ふく can translate to either of those in English, such as in this sentence: このふく = "this piece of clothing" / "these clothes". But when translating from English, "clothing" can also be 衣料 (いりょう)in a very general sense of the word, or 衣料品(いりょうひん)when you're talking about it as products.


Juanmolt

No wonder, if you only clean them in summer and winter.


Christian22527

Since this is a shopping excercise I would guess that these clothes have either become dirty from being tried on by customers, or that they have some sort of intrinsic dirty quality that makes them good for attracting attention.


Dear_Deka

Is this confusing because ない is just coincedentally the ending of this adgective, as well as it's obvius other meening?


Kei06182005

In kanji, kitanai is 汚い, so it doesn't look like a negative when it's written like that. The hiragana is a bit confusing, though.


RaraTaufiq

Why sould we use plural for the translation?


peggy500859

This clothing is dirty should also be correct.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.