"このふくはきたないです。"

Translation:These clothes are dirty.

June 22, 2017

19 Comments


darthoctopus

この服は汚いです

July 30, 2017

AdamScott794079

Is this not "not clean"? Because there is a difference between dirty and not clran

June 27, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

There is indeed a difference, and this is "dirty". In hiragana きたない resembles a negation, but in kanji it's clearly an i-adjective: 汚い. "not clean" would be せいけつ (清潔) ではありません (or じゃない)

June 28, 2017

kittycat2223

It tripped me up, too. But きたない means dirty.

July 4, 2017

kazeshinimeyo

Just like in English, there are different ways of saying the same thing. While the meaning between "dirty" and "not clean" are the same, they are not the same word. Therefore, "not clean" is not an acceptable answer because the Japanese sentence does not say "not clean" whatsoever.

December 22, 2017

jamesjiao

While your explanation is great, it is irrelevant to the question posed by the OP. They were talking about the -ない ending of the adjective which usually means negation, but in this case it is part of the adjective for 'dirty'.

March 25, 2018

drdebmath

Fuku: dress or clothes?

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Clothes. Dress = ドレス

June 22, 2017

victoriawl93

ワンピース is more common for dress

June 29, 2017

AyumiUK

Or a certain treasure a certain straw hat pirate is after.

July 9, 2017

KalingaHul

The twist will be that Gol D. Roger was just a huge drag-queen

July 23, 2017

hectorlqr

XD

July 11, 2017

LeslieHuddart

Would you not translate both "clothing" and "clothes" as huku?

July 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes and no; ふく can translate to either of those in English, such as in this sentence: このふく = "this piece of clothing" / "these clothes". But when translating from English, "clothing" can also be 衣料 (いりょう)in a very general sense of the word, or 衣料品(いりょうひん)when you're talking about it as products.

July 9, 2017

Dear_Deka_Dally

Is this confusing because ない is just coincedentally the ending of this adgective, as well as it's obvius other meening?

March 19, 2018

Emily06182005

In kanji, kitanai is 汚い, so it doesn't look like a negative when it's written like that. The hiragana is a bit confusing, though.

August 2, 2018

RaraTaufiq

Why sould we use plural for the translation?

January 20, 2019

Juanmolt

No wonder, if you only clean them in summer and winter.

January 21, 2019

Christian22527

Since this is a shopping excercise I would guess that these clothes have either become dirty from being tried on by customers, or that they have some sort of intrinsic dirty quality that makes them good for attracting attention.

February 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.