"せっけんでふくをあらいます。"

Translation:I wash my clothes with soap.

1 year ago

42 Comments


darthoctopus

石鹸で服を洗います

1 year ago

cinna708080

I wish it would just show me these Kanji in the question

5 months ago

PrezydentW

石鹸 is an out-dated kanji, according to some sources

4 months ago

leeviticus

what i wanna know is what else do people wash their clothes with

1 year ago

asterlea

Laundry detergent

1 year ago

DawnChesbr

All this bacon.

1 year ago

AnthonyHa11

The tears of our defeated foes.

1 year ago

TaoSquared

I've known some hippies who used different combinations of baking soda, vinegar, and plain hot water to wash their stuff. Didn't want to wear stuff soaked in "chemical detergents"

1 year ago

Jobbers

Like acetic acid and sodium bicarbonate!

3 months ago

satwita
Plus

Water helps too!

1 year ago

Aelianos

I read in another thread that せっけん is used for bars of soap (hence the 石鹸 kanji and the 石 meaning stone) it's funny to think of people washing their clothes with bars of soap

1 year ago

PeteRyland

That's actually how it used to be done before the invention of the washing machine.

11 months ago

Antimodes

Usually people use the word 洗濯剤 (sentakuzai) to refer to laundry soap. This Japanese sentence implies people are using bar soap (for the body) to wash their laundry. So your funny image is the correct interpretation.

2 months ago

Ultorex

That's the exact image I had in mind since in German we use Seife <> soap only for washing our bodies (especially hands).

1 year ago

jamesjiao

That's the best way to do it. No artificial ❤❤❤❤ in laundry detergent. Just the good old alkali soap. I find it funny that some people find it funny.

6 months ago

CRaeC
Plus

It's actually not the best way, modern cleaning detergents have been proven to be much more effective in cleaning. I assume by artificial you mean the inclusion of phosphates? That's been banned for sometime now due to the growth of algae blooms.

2 months ago

mzerrath

As opposed to washing clothes with mud.

1 year ago

Dante.I.

Sekken, soap. Not to be confused with tekken, the king of iron fist tournament.

10 months ago

BenjaminLa522885

I wash the clothes with soap

1 year ago

November-06

Is it wrong to say "I wash the clothes with a soap"?

10 months ago

IsolaCiao

Soap is usually an uncountable noun. You can wash something "with soap" or "with a bar of soap".

10 months ago

RainYetToFall

But only in summer, when i finally take them off...

8 months ago

kval87

I washed clothes with my soap?

1 year ago

ShaunTomerlin

"Soap (by/in the manner of)with clothes wash." I realize the "I" is implied but I don't think it should be counted incorrect for not including it.

1 year ago

V2Blast

Depends what you wrote instead.

1 year ago

insincere

Why use araimasu over sentaku suru?

1 year ago

Akira386

It's just convention.

1 year ago

Destiny186832

Araimasu is the actual verb meaning the wash

1 year ago

Shion-KAI

If switch it around like this: ふくでせっけんをあらいます。Will this have the same meaning??

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

That ends up being "I wash my soap by means of my clothes".

1 year ago

vngdhuyen

you should keep the particles attached to their rightful words when moving words around. 石鹸(せっけんで) and 服(ふくを) cannot be separated from their words if you want to keep the same meaning.

「服を石鹸で洗います。」

1 year ago

RWang2017

Why doesn't DL accept "with a soap"?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Soap is usually an uncountable noun.

1 year ago

Kokawa1

90% of my faults are due to my English... :'(

11 months ago

IsolaCiao

That stinks, but at least you know your Japanese is good :)

11 months ago

Setsuko670458

あなたの石鹸は何香りですか?

2 months ago

kevin391638

By せっけん, does it mean soap in general? Is せっけん a specific soap, like a bar of soap or perhaps liquid soap?What about laundry detergent, what's the word for that?

4 weeks ago

jamesjiao

It's fairly close to the use of 'soap' in the English sense .

4 weeks ago

dcpetit

... "in" soap. Same as "with" soap?

1 year ago

PholaX

I think in your case you need the particle "ni".

1 year ago

BenjaminLa522885

I wash my clothes with a soap

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.