1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "せっけんでふくをあらいます。"

"せっけんでふくをあらいます。"

Translation:I wash my clothes with soap.

June 22, 2017

43 Comments


darthoctopus

石鹸で服を洗います


cinna708080

I wish it would just show me these Kanji in the question


PrezydentW

石鹸 is an out-dated kanji, according to some sources


sotnosen93

According to jisho.org 石鹼 is the outdated kanji. The latter kanji is similar but not quite the same.


leeviticus

what i wanna know is what else do people wash their clothes with


asterlea

Laundry detergent


AnthonyHa11

The tears of our defeated foes.


TaoSquared

I've known some hippies who used different combinations of baking soda, vinegar, and plain hot water to wash their stuff. Didn't want to wear stuff soaked in "chemical detergents"


[deactivated user]

    Like acetic acid and sodium bicarbonate!


satwita

    Water helps too!


Aelianos

    I read in another thread that せっけん is used for bars of soap (hence the 石鹸 kanji and the 石 meaning stone) it's funny to think of people washing their clothes with bars of soap


PeteRyland

    That's actually how it used to be done before the invention of the washing machine.


Antimodes

    Usually people use the word 洗濯剤 (sentakuzai) to refer to laundry soap. This Japanese sentence implies people are using bar soap (for the body) to wash their laundry. So your funny image is the correct interpretation.


jamesjiao

    That's the best way to do it. No artificial shit in laundry detergent. Just the good old alkali soap. I find it funny that some people find it funny.


CRaeC

    It's actually not the best way, modern cleaning detergents have been proven to be much more effective in cleaning. I assume by artificial you mean the inclusion of phosphates? That's been banned for sometime now due to the growth of algae blooms.


Ultorex

    That's the exact image I had in mind since in German we use Seife <> soap only for washing our bodies (especially hands).


Sara1190

    If you watch Extreme Cheapskates some people do this, usually while they're showering no less.


Dante.I.

    Sekken, soap. Not to be confused with tekken, the king of iron fist tournament.


mzerrath

    As opposed to washing clothes with mud.


November-06

    Is it wrong to say "I wash the clothes with a soap"?


IsolaCiao

    Soap is usually an uncountable noun. You can wash something "with soap" or "with a bar of soap".


lev.m

    But only in summer, when i finally take them off...


BenjaminLa522885

    I wash the clothes with soap


RWang2017

    Why doesn't DL accept "with a soap"?


IsolaCiao

    Soap is usually an uncountable noun.


Kokawa1

    90% of my faults are due to my English... :'(


IsolaCiao

    That stinks, but at least you know your Japanese is good :)


TheOneTrueKyle

    I washed clothes with my soap?


ShaunTomerlin

    "Soap (by/in the manner of)with clothes wash." I realize the "I" is implied but I don't think it should be counted incorrect for not including it.


V2Blast

    Depends what you wrote instead.


insincere

    Why use araimasu over sentaku suru?


Destiny186832

    Araimasu is the actual verb meaning the wash


Akira386

    It's just convention.


AlexanderL2

    The verb "arau (洗う)" means "to wash". "Sentaku suru (洗濯する)" means "to do laundry." "Arau" is a transitive verb, meaning that it can accept a direct object. It is an action that is done to something. "Sentaku suru" is an intransitive verb, meaning that it does not have a direct object. It is an action that is simply done, not done to something. You can do "wash" to clothes (fuku wo arau) but you can't do "do laundry" to clothes (fuku wo sentaku suru).


fieryfist

    If switch it around like this: ふくでせっけんをあらいます。Will this have the same meaning??


IsolaCiao

    That ends up being "I wash my soap by means of my clothes".


vngdhuyen

    you should keep the particles attached to their rightful words when moving words around. 石鹸(せっけんで) and 服(ふくを) cannot be separated from their words if you want to keep the same meaning.

    「服を石鹸で洗います。」


Setsuko670458

    あなたの石鹸は何香りですか?


amidakuji26647

    By せっけん, does it mean soap in general? Is せっけん a specific soap, like a bar of soap or perhaps liquid soap?What about laundry detergent, what's the word for that?


jamesjiao

    It's fairly close to the use of 'soap' in the English sense .


DanVR07

    My aunt used to wash clothes with soap. By hand too.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.