1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "日本では、げんかんでくつをぬぎます。"

"日本では、げんかんでくつをぬぎます。"

Translation:In Japan, you take off your shoes at the entranceway.

June 22, 2017

33 Comments


Cecil164832

This is pretty much true for most of Asia and much of Europe. I found it odd that Americans were happy to track dirt from outside the home in the home.


Hannaha70093

That isn't the case. We are a mix of many cultures and therefore it is impossible to put a lable like that on the whole or majority of the country. Some people do and some people don't remove their shoes at the entrance. It's not a matter of dirt, but of where you come from.


tangolulu85

Wiping your feet on a rug is better than stepping on a scorpion barefoot tbh


Desmond7900

Why do you have scorpions in your house?


KaterinaRuud

We wipe them on a rug AND take our shoes off.


AlexanderL2

Americans, culturally, don't have a single way that this is done. Each household has its own rules.


Meenakshi556220

I'm American and my family takes our shoes off when entering the house.


Abdurrahma155121

I thought genkan can be translated as entrance


Elysiatan1

I used genkan in the previous sentence and it was marked as incorrect, so this time I used entrance and that was marked as wrong. Which one is it !?


lyn508661

In Japan you take off your shoes at the entrance.


JonMarques2

In this case I think that romanized genkan word is not being shown appropriately


JonMarques2

Maybe it should be wearing proper kanji clothes


Christi207184

I put "In Japan, they take off their shoes at the entrance". I feel like one/they/you are all acceptable pronouns in this case.


janmstout

Why is the implied subject "you" instead of "I" in this case?


Israndiel2

It would sound more awkward. "Why would you say: In Japan, I take off my shoes in the entrance."? Are you a worldwide traveller, or smth so you can talk about your habits?

On the other hand, if you talk about rules on the whole, it makes more sense. In this case, "you" can be changed with "people", or "everyone", but both of these need to be said, so it's easier to just say: You take off your shoes in the genkan.


James151779

I agree that "you" sounds a bit better than "I". But the question was, is it incorrect?


Oyamoo

would also like to know


DandreAlli

Seems that "deha" makes the location the subject, so the pronoun best translates to a generic "you" or "one", instead of an I/we/they. Otherwise you can have just "de"


Israndiel2

My answer: You take off your shoes at the entrance in Japan. Correct answer: In Japan, you take off your shoes at the entrance. Now I wonder if I'm inflexible, or what?


Dylan_Nicholson

I've tried about 20 possible answers to this. The only ones it seems to accept are "In Japan you take off [your] shoes at the (entrance|entranceway|genkan)". Despite the fact there's many many possible ways of expressing this in English (the subject isn't specified at all, so could be "I/we/they/he/she/one" etc.)


SusanAlexa11

Why not "one takes off one's shoes at the entrance." That's the more correct way to say things like this in English, or am I the only one who still writes like this?


Israndiel2

Dunno, it sounds kinda unnatural to me. Using "one" as a subject is kinda old way to say things.


denimbluesky

My answer In Japan shoes are removed at the door was not accepted so I reported it.

In Canada shoes are removed at the door. Even teenagers at a wild party at a strangers house take their shoes off. But we are not as ritualized as in Japan where you don't step on the genkan floor in socks or bare feet.


Israndiel2

First of all, the genkan is NOT a door, so it should NOT be accepted. It is a hallway, entranceway. Secondly, this is not passive voice. There is a way to express passive in Japanese, but this is not it.


Osh623126

"In Japan, you take your shoes off in the entryway" - y u no accept? Is it grammatically incorrect to say 'take your shoes off' rather than 'take off your shoes'? Is it a British/America thing? I know it's a grammatical faux pas to end a sentence with a word like "off", but this is mid - sentence. Hmm.


Osh623126

They just accepted "you take your shoes off at the entryway" so the problem seems to be with the 'in/at'


SusanAlexa11

Report it. They probably don't have all the variations that include the word "entryway" yet.


Nevin711542

How would the sentence be different if you left out the 'you' (ie made it imperative)?


Senalishia

February 2019 "In Japan, you take your shoes off in the entryway" not accepted.


ImADorkIDo

Same for Canada!


JeffLavenz

I tried typing in "In Japan you take your shoes off at the entryway," but it was not accepted. Entryway and entranceway are both synonyms of each other, aren't they? Why wouldn't entryway work then?


Takkun11

日本では、玄関で靴を脱ぎます

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.