"日本では、げんかんでくつをぬぎます。"

Translation:In Japan, you take off your shoes at the entranceway.

June 22, 2017

32 Comments


Cecil164832

This is pretty much true for most of Asia and much of Europe. I found it odd that Americans were happy to track dirt from outside the home in the home.

May 13, 2018

Hannaha70093

That isn't the case. We are a mix of many cultures and therefore it is impossible to put a lable like that on the whole or majority of the country. Some people do and some people don't remove their shoes at the entrance. It's not a matter of dirt, but of where you come from.

June 17, 2018

tangochan85

Wiping your feet on a rug is better than stepping on a scorpion barefoot tbh

July 28, 2018

Desmond7900

Why do you have scorpions in your house?

January 2, 2019

KaterinaRuud

We wipe them on a rug AND take our shoes off.

August 26, 2018

AlexanderL2

Americans, culturally, don't have a single way that this is done. Each household has its own rules.

August 18, 2018

Abdurrahma155121

I thought genkan can be translated as entrance

June 25, 2017

ObitoSigma

日本では玄関で靴を脱ぎます

You can't even report with "My answer should be accepted."

July 2, 2018

Elysiatan1

I used genkan in the previous sentence and it was marked as incorrect, so this time I used entrance and that was marked as wrong. Which one is it !?

March 13, 2018

lyn508661

In Japan you take off your shoes at the entrance.

April 12, 2018

JonMarques2

In this case I think that romanized genkan word is not being shown appropriately

June 22, 2017

JonMarques2

Maybe it should be wearing proper kanji clothes

June 22, 2017

Christi207184

I put "In Japan, they take off their shoes at the entrance". I feel like one/they/you are all acceptable pronouns in this case.

October 11, 2018

janmstout

Why is the implied subject "you" instead of "I" in this case?

August 29, 2018

Israndiel2

It would sound more awkward. "Why would you say: In Japan, I take off my shoes in the entrance."? Are you a worldwide traveller, or smth so you can talk about your habits?

On the other hand, if you talk about rules on the whole, it makes more sense. In this case, "you" can be changed with "people", or "everyone", but both of these need to be said, so it's easier to just say: You take off your shoes in the genkan.

October 12, 2018

James151779

I agree that "you" sounds a bit better than "I". But the question was, is it incorrect?

December 14, 2018

Israndiel2

It shouldn't be.

December 16, 2018

Oyamoo

would also like to know

September 28, 2018

DandreAlli

Seems that "deha" makes the location the subject, so the pronoun best translates to a generic "you" or "one", instead of an I/we/they. Otherwise you can have just "de"

March 13, 2019

Israndiel2

My answer: You take off your shoes at the entrance in Japan. Correct answer: In Japan, you take off your shoes at the entrance. Now I wonder if I'm inflexible, or what?

October 10, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

I've tried about 20 possible answers to this. The only ones it seems to accept are "In Japan you take off [your] shoes at the (entrance|entranceway|genkan)". Despite the fact there's many many possible ways of expressing this in English (the subject isn't specified at all, so could be "I/we/they/he/she/one" etc.)

December 23, 2018

SusanAlexa11

Why not "one takes off one's shoes at the entrance." That's the more correct way to say things like this in English, or am I the only one who still writes like this?

September 17, 2018

Israndiel2

Dunno, it sounds kinda unnatural to me. Using "one" as a subject is kinda old way to say things.

December 31, 2018

denimbluesky

My answer In Japan shoes are removed at the door was not accepted so I reported it.

In Canada shoes are removed at the door. Even teenagers at a wild party at a strangers house take their shoes off. But we are not as ritualized as in Japan where you don't step on the genkan floor in socks or bare feet.

December 19, 2018

Israndiel2

First of all, the genkan is NOT a door, so it should NOT be accepted. It is a hallway, entranceway. Secondly, this is not passive voice. There is a way to express passive in Japanese, but this is not it.

December 31, 2018

Osh623126

"In Japan, you take your shoes off in the entryway" - y u no accept? Is it grammatically incorrect to say 'take your shoes off' rather than 'take off your shoes'? Is it a British/America thing? I know it's a grammatical faux pas to end a sentence with a word like "off", but this is mid - sentence. Hmm.

January 30, 2019

Osh623126

They just accepted "you take your shoes off at the entryway" so the problem seems to be with the 'in/at'

January 30, 2019

SusanAlexa11

Report it. They probably don't have all the variations that include the word "entryway" yet.

January 30, 2019

ADSRelease

Is there a reason "In Japan, take off your shoes at the entrance." doesn't work? Is that too instructional/imperative whereas it's explicit that the Japanese sentence is observational?

July 21, 2018

Senalishia

February 2019 "In Japan, you take your shoes off in the entryway" not accepted.

February 1, 2019

Nevin711542

How would the sentence be different if you left out the 'you' (ie made it imperative)?

February 23, 2019

lyn508661

In Japan you take off your shoes in the hallway.

April 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.