1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "にわはどこですか?"

"にわはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the yard?

June 22, 2017

48 Comments


AnaLydiate

Niwa means garden.


Davedavido

Why don't you try looking out the まど?


WolfWhitenova

Poor life. We ain't got no yard man.


AGameOfCones

You just can't see it, because of all the boys


Ava28345

Damn milkshake is just too sweet


MagiAladdin

この牛乳は甘いなぁー

このぎゅうにゅうはあまいなぁー

This milkshake is sweet!


Falcon198016

庭はどこですか?


Connor782019

A lot of people are saying Niwa means Garden, and like I know in the Uk Garden means yard but in America a Garden is just a little patch does Garden mean Yard in Japan


AnaLydiate

Good question. It's not very common for people to have either in Japan because lots of people live in apartments. I will ask some friends and see what they say.


Ernesto866738

My problem is that I don't really think of the word yard as meaning garden. Would Americans understand the word garden? If so then could we omit the translation as 'yard' to avoid confusion?


JaysonKost

Of course Americans would understand the word garden. But yard and garden mean different things. A yard is typically just a grassy or dirt area while a garden typically contains flowering plants, vegetables, herbs, etc.


Krustel1

Thank you. As a non native speaker I was wondering what the difference between yard and garden was.


AndrewNath14

The issue in the UK is yard is a measure of distance, 3 foot.


Guydht

Why is it "where is the garden" and not "where is a garden"q? Where in the sentence is it specified that I'm not just talking about some random garden?


JoakimGunn1

Japanese doesn't have words for a and the. The closest thing you get is この / その/ あの which translate to this/that/that over there. So like many other things in japanese a/the-translation is based on logical context.


Neko_SLei01

Why does は its sometimes pronounced wa or ha?


AnaLydiate

は is pronounced as 'wa' only when it is used as the particle 'wa' otherwise it is pronounced 'ha'.


Yuuzora

It is things like this that makes kanji and furigana really important. I thought にわ meant two small birds. (笑)


AnaLydiate

Yes, kanji can help us understand what is being said especially with all the homophones in Japanese but context, position, what a word is doing in a sentence, which particles it is marked by, whether it is modifying another word, grammatical rules can all help us understand and differentiate/eliminate homophones too. In this sentence for instance if にわ was a counter for birds it would be either modifying とり or being used to describe the number of とり, in which case the most likely sentence would be にわのとりは どこ ですか. There's a lot that we can determine even without kanji there to help us out : )


JamesMaddo8

Oh, this is a fun one for the english speakers. Most differences between UK, Canadian, Australian, New Zealand, and US english are no big deal. Everyone gets that a lorry is a truck, and an apartment is a flat. But yard and garden are one of the rare cases where both words have different meanings, depending on who you ask.


ineedtoknow234

Just an odd question but why are we learning the basic hiragana for these characters and not the kanji? It'd make these bits a bit easier.


MexicoMadness

ineedtoknow234, it would not be easier for me unless they included.the hiragana with the kanji, since I am not as advanced in Japanese yet. It also helps with pronunciation, since the audio often is not clear.


AnaLydiate

Milk before meat?


Ishana92

why is it that sometimes wa is used in these questions and sometimes ni is used? What is the difference?


AnaLydiate

the particle wa would never be used in place of the article ni and vice versa. These early lessons have only really established ni as a directional particle I think. So - gakkou ni ikimasu (I go to school) - the specific place you're going to is marked by ni. We've also seen it used for getting in or on transport - ni norimasu - if you think about it this is still directional in a way because you are moving onto or into a vehicle - jitensha ni norimasu (I get on the bike or if you're trying to be more literal I ride on the bike). Certain verbs take ni - ni hairimasu (enter into where the place that you're entering precedes the particle ni) - in this instance it's a set construction. Yet to come up in lessons but you can use ni to say I believe in ... eg. kare ni shinjimasu (I believe IN him - as opposed to kare o shinjimasu - I believe him). You can also use it with shinrai shimasu which means trust so ....... ni shinrai shimasu means to trust in....As for the particle wa - it usually marks the subject of a sentence and is often missing as the subject is often "understood" as being either I (speaker) or you (listener). It can be used to modify a noun to mean - in regards to this... or to add extra emphasis to the subject of a sentence rather than relying on context or as a way to abbreviate a sentence - kyou wa? (how about today), anata wa? (and you/how about you?), ima wa? (and now? meaning (what are you doing) now?) etc. Also in a sentence where you have a subordinate clause - a sentence within a sentence - wa marks the subject of the main sentence and ga marks the subject of the subordinate clause. Ga can also be used to mark the subject of a sentence - its effect is to give extra emphasis to the subject/topic and some verbs or constructions take ga eg. _ga suki/kirai, ____ ga dekimasu etc. Hope this helps. Particles are invaluable! They let you know what everything's doing in a sentence so it's a good idea to get a handle on them early on :)


Ser229339

どうもありがとございます


AnaLydiate

Thank YOU!! : )


JavierFort4

I wish there was some way to put a mark on your favorite or useful comments, for future reference. Thank you for explanations!


Juliette780952

Javier, I take notes by hand and keep them in a notebook. If I'm too tired though, I screen shot just the section I want to study or think I may want to refer to again.


pedrom.9

I also use a notebook to take notes. Usually I take screenshots and write it down later


Yuuzora

Isn't the technical word for "yard" にわさき? Not にわ。


Devon147595

Why isn't "lawn" accepted in place of "yard"?


Unity_Paradox

Inputting the kanji 庭 instead of the hiragana にわ results in an incorrect mark, despite being correct. I use my computer's language settings to input Japanese text instead of using the word bank, I can only assume they don't expect you to do that.


AnaLydiate

There's actually an option to switch to a keyboard instead of the word bank (not sure if it's available on the app though). I'm guessing that they do expect that some people will type in their answer - it's just typically inconsistent Duo that's to blame for them accepting kanji in some instances and not accepting (often the very same kanji) in others.


Boettius

Where is the chicken?


AnaLydiate

There's no mention of a chicken in this sentence.


SentarFarwind

Is this not the same as 庭はどこですか?


Starman58542

Can you saw the yard is where?


AnaLydiate

No, question words come at the start of questions in English word order.


hansol05

why do you use は?


Sebastian-Silva

I'm kind of worried, what is this yard you keep mentioning ?


Tito_Triminio

It doesn't accept lawn? It's the same thing as yard.


AnaLydiate

Technically, lawn refers to the just the grassy areas, so that might be why?


Julia543869

Would Duo mark it incorrect if i put in the word "garden" instead?


AnaLydiate

Nope, it accepts that as well.


Julia543869

ありがとう :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.