"にわはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is the yard?

June 22, 2017

50 Comments


AnaLydiate

Niwa means garden.

July 5, 2017

Davedavido

Why don't you try looking out the まど?

August 22, 2017

WolfWhitenova

Poor life. We ain't got no yard man.

August 10, 2017

AGameOfCones

You just can't see it, because of all the boys

January 31, 2018

Ava28345

Damn milkshake is just too sweet

September 16, 2018

MagiAladdin

この牛乳は甘いなぁー

このぎゅうにゅうはあまいなぁー

This milkshake is sweet!

May 6, 2019

AdonisCham1

I feel you

June 2, 2018

Falcon198016

庭はどこですか?

August 10, 2017

Connor782019

A lot of people are saying Niwa means Garden, and like I know in the Uk Garden means yard but in America a Garden is just a little patch does Garden mean Yard in Japan

February 11, 2019

AnaLydiate

Good question. It's not very common for people to have either in Japan because lots of people live in apartments. I will ask some friends and see what they say.

February 26, 2019

Neko_SLei01

Why does は its sometimes pronounced wa or ha?

April 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

は is pronounced as 'wa' only when it is used as the particle 'wa' otherwise it is pronounced 'ha'.

April 11, 2018

Guydht

Why is it "where is the garden" and not "where is a garden"q? Where in the sentence is it specified that I'm not just talking about some random garden?

July 28, 2017

JoakimGunn1

Japanese doesn't have words for a and the. The closest thing you get is この / その/ あの which translate to this/that/that over there. So like many other things in japanese a/the-translation is based on logical context.

August 3, 2017

Ernesto866738

My problem is that I don't really think of the word yard as meaning garden. Would Americans understand the word garden? If so then could we omit the translation as 'yard' to avoid confusion?

December 22, 2017

JaysonKost

Of course Americans would understand the word garden. But yard and garden mean different things. A yard is typically just a grassy or dirt area while a garden typically contains flowering plants, vegetables, herbs, etc.

December 20, 2018

Krustel1

Thank you. As a non native speaker I was wondering what the difference between yard and garden was.

January 21, 2019

ineedtoknow234

Just an odd question but why are we learning the basic hiragana for these characters and not the kanji? It'd make these bits a bit easier.

April 29, 2018

MexicoMadness

ineedtoknow234, it would not be easier for me unless they included.the hiragana with the kanji, since I am not as advanced in Japanese yet. It also helps with pronunciation, since the audio often is not clear.

September 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

Milk before meat?

April 30, 2018

Yuuzora

It is things like this that makes kanji and furigana really important. I thought にわ meant two small birds. (笑)

July 23, 2018

AnaLydiate

Yes, kanji can help us understand what is being said especially with all the homophones in Japanese but context, position, what a word is doing in a sentence, which particles it is marked by, whether it is modifying another word, grammatical rules can all help us understand and differentiate/eliminate homophones too. In this sentence for instance if にわ was a counter for birds it would be either modifying とり or being used to describe the number of とり, in which case the most likely sentence would be にわのとりは どこ ですか. There's a lot that we can determine even without kanji there to help us out : )

July 23, 2018

JedPowell1

Niwa is garden!

November 15, 2018

JamesMaddo8

Oh, this is a fun one for the english speakers. Most differences between UK, Canadian, Australian, New Zealand, and US english are no big deal. Everyone gets that a lorry is a truck, and an apartment is a flat. But yard and garden are one of the rare cases where both words have different meanings, depending on who you ask.

February 26, 2019

Ishana92

why is it that sometimes wa is used in these questions and sometimes ni is used? What is the difference?

July 10, 2017

AnaLydiate

the particle wa would never be used in place of the article ni and vice versa. These early lessons have only really established ni as a directional particle I think. So - gakkou ni ikimasu (I go to school) - the specific place you're going to is marked by ni. We've also seen it used for getting in or on transport - ni norimasu - if you think about it this is still directional in a way because you are moving onto or into a vehicle - jitensha ni norimasu (I get on the bike or if you're trying to be more literal I ride on the bike). Certain verbs take ni - ni hairimasu (enter into where the place that you're entering precedes the particle ni) - in this instance it's a set construction. Yet to come up in lessons but you can use ni to say I believe in ... eg. kare ni shinjimasu (I believe IN him - as opposed to kare o shinjimasu - I believe him). You can also use it with shinrai shimasu which means trust so ....... ni shinrai shimasu means to trust in....As for the particle wa - it usually marks the subject of a sentence and is often missing as the subject is often "understood" as being either I (speaker) or you (listener). It can be used to modify a noun to mean - in regards to this... or to add extra emphasis to the subject of a sentence rather than relying on context or as a way to abbreviate a sentence - kyou wa? (how about today), anata wa? (and you/how about you?), ima wa? (and now? meaning (what are you doing) now?) etc. Also in a sentence where you have a subordinate clause - a sentence within a sentence - wa marks the subject of the main sentence and ga marks the subject of the subordinate clause. Ga can also be used to mark the subject of a sentence - its effect is to give extra emphasis to the subject/topic and some verbs or constructions take ga eg. _ga suki/kirai, ____ ga dekimasu etc. Hope this helps. Particles are invaluable! They let you know what everything's doing in a sentence so it's a good idea to get a handle on them early on :)

July 10, 2017

Ser229339

どうもありがとございます

August 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

Thank YOU!! : )

July 23, 2018

JavierFort4

I wish there was some way to put a mark on your favorite or useful comments, for future reference. Thank you for explanations!

January 18, 2019

Juliette780952

Javier, I take notes by hand and keep them in a notebook. If I'm too tired though, I screen shot just the section I want to study or think I may want to refer to again.

February 1, 2019

pedrom.9

I also use a notebook to take notes. Usually I take screenshots and write it down later

March 19, 2019

Yuuzora

Isn't the technical word for "yard" にわさき? Not にわ。

July 14, 2018

Devon147595

Why isn't "lawn" accepted in place of "yard"?

September 7, 2018

Boettius

Where is the chicken?

January 24, 2019

AnaLydiate

There's no mention of a chicken in this sentence.

January 24, 2019

Takkun11

April 16, 2019

SentarFarwind

Is this not the same as 庭はどこですか?

April 30, 2019

Starman58542

Can you saw the yard is where?

May 6, 2019

AnaLydiate

No, question words come at the start of questions in English word order.

May 6, 2019

hansol05

why do you use は?

May 25, 2019

Sebastian-Silva

I'm kind of worried, what is this yard you keep mentioning ?

June 1, 2019

Tito_Triminio

It doesn't accept lawn? It's the same thing as yard.

June 9, 2019

AnaLydiate

Technically, lawn refers to the just the grassy areas, so that might be why?

June 9, 2019

Unity_Paradox

Inputting the kanji 庭 instead of the hiragana にわ results in an incorrect mark, despite being correct. I use my computer's language settings to input Japanese text instead of using the word bank, I can only assume they don't expect you to do that.

November 9, 2018

AnaLydiate

There's actually an option to switch to a keyboard instead of the word bank (not sure if it's available on the app though). I'm guessing that they do expect that some people will type in their answer - it's just typically inconsistent Duo that's to blame for them accepting kanji in some instances and not accepting (often the very same kanji) in others.

November 9, 2018

ShyhXiang

Why is it garden? I entered rock instead haha

June 22, 2017

RobbPorter

Because Niwa means Garden/yard. Not rock. I think ishi is rock.

July 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

Also せき

July 23, 2018

Samla16

There's no way to distinguish if にわ means "bird" or "garden" here since there is not context or kanji.

December 13, 2017

AnaLydiate

The Japanese word for bird is とり (tori). にわ is garden. I think you have mistaken 二わ - the number two 二 and the counter for birds ~わ as the Japanese word for bird. Also 二わ would come between the verb at the end of the sentence and the last particle before the verb - potentially either を or が depending on the sentence. This is the place where number amounts typically go in Japanese - otherwise, it might appear as a noun descriptor eg. 二わ の とり - two birds - in which case it would be followed by の preceding a noun - in this case because ~わ is the suffix counter for birds the noun following would either be the general Japanese word for bird 鳥(とり) or a specific bird - for example 鶴 (つる) - crane. So you see there is no way to mistake bird for garden - no context necessary.

December 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.