"I eat lunch at eleven a.m."

Translation:午前十一時におひるごはんを食べます。

June 22, 2017

19 Comments


Garrett140797

Why is the お in front of ひるごはん required?

June 28, 2017

Alex425703

Honorific suffix, usually required with meals.

July 22, 2017

lobato_r

Is it wrong to omit the honorific in this one?

September 24, 2017

WendyBow

I keep struggling with this one. Could someone break down the sentence for me?

August 4, 2017

River105653

The grammer train for japanese is very strange to native English speakers. The train in this sentence goes something like this: time(particle)<sub>thing(particle)</sub>action.

In the sentence: 午前十一におひごはんを食べます。[gozen jyuichi ni ohirugohan wo tabemasu] in direct English is translated to "Am 11 lunch eat"

午前(am) 十一 (11) に (particle for time, direction, place, etc.. Particles mark the subject or topic of a sentence. For example ピザが好き[piza ga suki] (ga is the particle for main topic. Im saying that i love pizza and pizza is the main topic.) おひるごはんohirugohan を [wo/o] again just a particle that marks the direct object ピザを食べます [pizza o/wo tabemasu] It tells you that what im eating is a pizza.) 食べます[tabemasu] proper way of saying eat. The masu is actually います which loosely translates to "to do". Adding masu at the end of verbs means youre doing them. For example よみます [yomimasu] is よむ [yomu (read)] and います [imasu (to do)] making yomimasu (to read).)) よみ+います=よみます

I hope I was able to help. Sorry if I dont make much sense, im kinda bad at speaking English ( Г~Г。)

River Formal japanese classes 2+ years

October 31, 2017

saliast

Specific time is usually at the start of the sentence. Gozen = a.m. 10+1=11ji ni(particle = "at" in this instance) o hiru gohan (lunch time!) o(target/object particle) tabe masu (verb tabe=to eat)

October 5, 2017

saliast

Gohan 11ji .. 11 a.m. ni ohiru gohan .. Lunch time. o tabe masu .. to eat.

October 6, 2017

DanGaylord

Shouldn't the order of the time and subject not matter? Wouldn't "lunch is eaten at 11am" work just as well as "at 11am, lunch was eaten"?

August 17, 2017

Gollgagh

Considering that you can answer other questions in this exercise that way, I'm inclined to agree.

August 20, 2017

PhillipLob

ご飯って言うだけの方も大丈夫と思います。

June 22, 2017

Guydht

I didn't understand ANYTHING from what you tried to say....... Don't use Kanji/words we didn't yet learn.

August 12, 2017

River105653

どいする。でも、ヅオリンゴはへんですよ。

October 31, 2017

sashamandel

I omitted お and my answer was accepted anyway. Is this honorific optional?

December 8, 2017

TumTumTickler

It seems so but can't hurt to use it. It apparently shows respect to the person you're talking and not really the object.

April 14, 2018

Melissa895058

I just omitted お and my answer was rejected. I felt annoyed about that after reading your comment. Though, putting お might be correct and at the time you posted your answer, the system had a wrong answer or a bug. You might want to look this up to double check.

May 16, 2018

Cassying27

Can I say Ohiru gohan wo gozen jyuichi ni tabe masu? Should mean the same thing although the word order changes?

January 31, 2018

John5I4

How can we tell when to use お and when to use を? They sound the same to me.

February 13, 2018

vA7T3

Use を to denote the object in a sentence. When not used as a particle, it is pronounced "wo." お is used for "o" in every other case.

May 20, 2018

Sniukashch

What's wrong with just "おひる"? (trying the tests over and over, and failing, failing... :)

March 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.