"I eat lunch at eleven a.m."

Translation:午前十一時におひるごはんを食べます。

6/22/2017, 8:54:24 AM

19 Comments


Garrett140797

Why is the お in front of ひるごはん required?

6/28/2017, 5:01:44 AM

Alex425703

Honorific suffix, usually required with meals.

7/22/2017, 11:32:53 AM

lobato_r

Is it wrong to omit the honorific in this one?

9/24/2017, 3:59:20 PM

WendyBow

I keep struggling with this one. Could someone break down the sentence for me?

8/4/2017, 9:25:42 PM

River105653

The grammer train for japanese is very strange to native English speakers. The train in this sentence goes something like this: time(particle)<sub>thing(particle)</sub>action.

In the sentence: 午前十一におひごはんを食べます。[gozen jyuichi ni ohirugohan wo tabemasu] in direct English is translated to "Am 11 lunch eat"

午前(am) 十一 (11) に (particle for time, direction, place, etc.. Particles mark the subject or topic of a sentence. For example ピザが好き[piza ga suki] (ga is the particle for main topic. Im saying that i love pizza and pizza is the main topic.) おひるごはんohirugohan を [wo/o] again just a particle that marks the direct object ピザを食べます [pizza o/wo tabemasu] It tells you that what im eating is a pizza.) 食べます[tabemasu] proper way of saying eat. The masu is actually います which loosely translates to "to do". Adding masu at the end of verbs means youre doing them. For example よみます [yomimasu] is よむ [yomu (read)] and います [imasu (to do)] making yomimasu (to read).)) よみ+います=よみます

I hope I was able to help. Sorry if I dont make much sense, im kinda bad at speaking English ( Г~Г。)

River Formal japanese classes 2+ years

10/31/2017, 4:12:04 PM

saliast

Specific time is usually at the start of the sentence. Gozen = a.m. 10+1=11ji ni(particle = "at" in this instance) o hiru gohan (lunch time!) o(target/object particle) tabe masu (verb tabe=to eat)

10/5/2017, 11:36:42 PM

saliast

Gohan 11ji .. 11 a.m. ni ohiru gohan .. Lunch time. o tabe masu .. to eat.

10/6/2017, 12:06:26 AM

DanGaylord

Shouldn't the order of the time and subject not matter? Wouldn't "lunch is eaten at 11am" work just as well as "at 11am, lunch was eaten"?

8/17/2017, 11:27:51 AM

Gollgagh

Considering that you can answer other questions in this exercise that way, I'm inclined to agree.

8/20/2017, 6:17:28 AM

PhillipLob

ご飯って言うだけの方も大丈夫と思います。

6/22/2017, 8:54:25 AM

Guydht

I didn't understand ANYTHING from what you tried to say....... Don't use Kanji/words we didn't yet learn.

8/12/2017, 2:30:10 PM

River105653

どいする。でも、ヅオリンゴはへんですよ。

10/31/2017, 4:26:00 PM

sashamandel

I omitted お and my answer was accepted anyway. Is this honorific optional?

12/8/2017, 9:47:30 PM

TumTumTickler

It seems so but can't hurt to use it. It apparently shows respect to the person you're talking and not really the object.

4/14/2018, 3:44:18 AM

Melissa895058

I just omitted お and my answer was rejected. I felt annoyed about that after reading your comment. Though, putting お might be correct and at the time you posted your answer, the system had a wrong answer or a bug. You might want to look this up to double check.

5/16/2018, 4:41:45 AM

Cassying27

Can I say Ohiru gohan wo gozen jyuichi ni tabe masu? Should mean the same thing although the word order changes?

1/31/2018, 3:49:36 AM

John5I4

How can we tell when to use お and when to use を? They sound the same to me.

2/13/2018, 3:54:50 PM

vA7T3

Use を to denote the object in a sentence. When not used as a particle, it is pronounced "wo." お is used for "o" in every other case.

5/20/2018, 10:59:02 PM

Sniukashch

What's wrong with just "おひる"? (trying the tests over and over, and failing, failing... :)

3/1/2018, 9:19:48 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.