"よくこうえんでさんぽします。"

Translation:I often take walks in the park.

June 22, 2017

85 Comments


Elmassoudi7

I often go for a walk in the park. Isn't right?

June 22, 2017

josiruot

"Often go" is what I said also. I reported it as an answer that should be accepted.

June 22, 2017

MatJafari

I think what you said is the best way to to say that

August 22, 2017

AmulGarg

It conveys the same thing. But if you see it literally します means 'to do'. Hence you 'do/take the walk'.

'さんぽに行きます' would be 'I go on/for a walk'.

December 15, 2018

Bobby322520

You often take a walk AT the park. Your basically right but they used で after こうえん. で is at, に would be IN

June 29, 2017

Jessy292950

Not true. Both can mean at/in/on whichever is necessary in English. に indicates inaction or action that did not take place at that location (e.g. when we use "to place" in English): はなはこうえんにあります。(Flowers are in the park) で indicates action はなはこうえんであるきます。(Flowers walk in the park)

June 30, 2017

AnaLydiate

Ni means at when talking about time eg. I'll meet you at 9 - kuji ni aimasu.

July 12, 2017

Jessy292950

This is true, but I wanted to give place examples for clarity since time is a bit different. And since the sentence in question is place oriented.

July 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Actually に can also indicate destination.

July 18, 2017

Kokawa1

And don't mix up with へ for a direction :p

September 7, 2017

Frrost

Don't correct grammar and then use the wrong your/you're >.<

July 2, 2017

AnaLydiate

Probably a result of predictive txt doing it's own thing.

July 12, 2017

foolonthehill

Yea I think 'ni' is for walking to the park, that was my mistake

October 14, 2017

dexpanyol

It is accepted now.

June 30, 2017

katharinalouise

It is not accepted!!!

July 31, 2017

vngdhuyen

it is now -08/17/17

August 18, 2017

epicallycurious

10/28/17 - no longer accepted.

October 29, 2017

MatthiasDr4

21.11.17, it is not accepted for me

November 21, 2017

hm437e

26.05.2018 - not accepted

May 27, 2018

cmtatro85

It is now 2019-03-29: currently not accepted.

March 29, 2019

thenakedoracle

No its not, as of 7/4/17 ... Its still wrong .. update is pending I guess.

July 4, 2017

Kokawa1

It's working for me

September 7, 2017

Falcon198016

良く公園で散歩します。

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

Note: よく is usually written in kana when used to mean "often".

November 17, 2017

ITmokytoja

Does frequently should be ok too? Instead the word often?

June 28, 2017

JohnPMChappell

In this context, it would work. It's usually best to stick to the translation Duo gives, though, if you're concerned about always being marked correct. If you are sure your answer should be accepted, don't comment here, that doesn't do anything, report it after you answer.

July 1, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

Well, commenting here AND reporting it makes it easier for others who are less sure to report it as well (and for those who know to correct any misunderstandings).

March 1, 2018

YohanesSat2

i guess "stroll" should be accepted too. since 散歩 means "go for a walk" or "stroll", not just "walking"

October 6, 2017

Kotomidearu

"i often go for walks in the park".....is there a problem with that?!

July 12, 2017

TurianSniper

No, that should be an accepted answer, IMO.

August 28, 2017

nich227

よく公園で散歩します。

January 19, 2018

kbreddit

Would 'i walk often in the park' not also be correct?

June 23, 2017

Frrost

Neither of the replies to you are correct so I'll try helping. The wording for "I walk often in the park," is strange. It sounds like you walk a lot, and often it happens to be in the park as opposed to walking on the beach. Whether that small change in meaning warrants a wrong answer, not my call. Report it if you want and let the Duolingods decide.

July 2, 2017

ArtBurnap

Love your 'Let the Duolingods decide' remark!!! :-)

May 25, 2018

JohnPMChappell

Not quite, it's not "walk", it's "take a walk".

July 1, 2017

Bobby322520

You have to but AT in there. Your not taking a walk in the park, you often take a walk "AT" the park. Notice that they used でafter Park. で = at, に= in

June 29, 2017

Liam315

On another question, (彼女と一緒に公園を散歩します) someone commented that the を particle is used for する verbs and that's why で was not accepted in its place for the translation. Can anyone explain what makes this question so different that で is ok to use?

April 27, 2018

AnaLydiate

で indicates the location where the walking is carried out in this sentence ie. it indicates that the speaker and 'her" are walking at the park.

May 1, 2018

Liam315

I understand that, but what I'm saying is that the で particle was marked incorrect when used in the example I gave, in a way to seemingly contradicts its use in this question. I'm asking whether there's something about the tense or grammar that I'm missing that makes these two sentences different where を is correct or at least more natural in one as opposed to the other.

May 1, 2018

AnaLydiate

を indicates that you are walking through the park. It also marks the noun preceding it as the direct object of the verb. As to why で was marked incorrect I would say it is because that wasn't the sentence that Duo was looking for - even though it is grammatically correct.

May 1, 2018

James483647

I go for walks in the park often is incorrect?

July 4, 2017

AnaLydiate

Perfectly acceptable, except I often go for walks.... sounds more natural.

July 12, 2017

NathanDale3

Wouldn't normally be "walks" plural in English.

July 6, 2017

spicie_meatbal

Where I live, they do

July 6, 2017

Falcon198016

What's the difference between に and で?

July 12, 2017

AnaLydiate

De (location) at, ni in or on something or motion towards.

July 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

で = you ARE there

に = you GO there

July 18, 2017

Leiflundgr

I said "I often go for a walk in the park" I don't see the difference

August 22, 2017

TurianSniper

That should be an accepted answer. I believe they fixed it so that it accepts it now.

August 28, 2017

BrunaRuocco

Hello! I'm not english, I want to know if the sentence " I often go in the park for a walk" is wrong and what difference there is between my answer and duo answer. Thank you.

April 5, 2018

AnaLydiate

The only thing wrong with your version Bruna is the word order. I often go for a walk in the park is correct. "I often go in the park" sounds a little like you are defecating behind a tree maybe. You had all the right components - just needed to change your word order a bit. It is a hard thing to know how to do in different languages!

April 5, 2018

tonkotsuLover

In another question, を was used where で is used here. What is the difference?

October 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

Subtle differences - で indicates the location where you are walking, while を indicates that you are walking through the location preceding it.

October 4, 2018

nikkox

'I go for a walk in... ' I wrote 'I go walking in...' What is the subtility ?

As for the place of 'often' at the end instead of just before the verb... Emphasize seemed better with 'yoku' at the begining, wasn't it ??

July 8, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, time words usually come at the beginning of Japanese sentences. I go for a walk like I take a bath.

July 12, 2017

ThakurPart1

❤❤❤❤ off my answer is right

July 10, 2017

DayHop1

Wouldnt "arukimasu" be a better word for walk? "歩(ある)きます

August 14, 2017

hE4S2

That would be just walking from point A to point B. 散歩する falls under the same activity group of exercising

August 20, 2017

Alex627376

"I often go to the park for a walk" not accepted?

September 24, 2017

V2Blast

Nope, that would be incorrect. The particle で specifies that it's an activity occurring in the park, not motion towards the park.

November 17, 2017

Emstapp

What would it look like if I wanted to say "I walk TO the park often."?

January 3, 2018

AnaLydiate

You would use に instead of で .

January 3, 2018

Nmaur1

Every time I put go "for" a walk or "for" walks I have been marked wrong and told to put go "on" a walk or "on" walks instead...now I put go "on" and I get marked wrong because it should be "for" OTL

January 4, 2018

heypano

"I go for walks in the park often"

February 10, 2018

Sebarbossus

I walk often in the park isn't right?

May 30, 2018

jack_wolf99

よく公園で散歩します

July 7, 2018

Ikoroshia

Would it be right to say "within the park"?

August 17, 2018

Eddkenjiro

The listening exercise attached to this sentence and the other listening exercises are really good idea. I think you should have more of them.

October 1, 2018

Shiawase430

I think using "go" in your answer is incorrect because it doesnt say iku (行く/いく) witch means "to go"

November 14, 2018

Andy405615

I put " I take walks in the park often" and it was wrong!

November 28, 2018

Kurax_

Is こうえんでよくさんぽします。also correct? (Placing the word for often in front of the 'walk')

March 7, 2019

TheVoiceOfNick

I'd like to know this as well. It looked weird to me with よく in front

May 5, 2019

NazyraTach

What is the different betwen 'take a walk' and 'walk'? It's all the same

March 24, 2019

vngdhuyen

"to take a walk" or "to go for a walk" is to walk for pleasure, rather than practical reasons. "to walk" usually just means to go from A to B on foot.

March 26, 2019

AdamScott794079

In the park, I often go for a walk is not accepted.

June 24, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Ana's answer is still right though, your answer sounds really, REALLY odd...

July 18, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Park*

July 1, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because in the park would be kooen ni. Also your word order in English sounds odd. When you're translating from one language to another you usually have to change the word order or it won't sound natural or right. Different languages have different word orders.

July 12, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Both "in" and "at" are accepted. And "a walk at the park" can also sound awkward depending on your dialect. I've never heard of it around Somerset.

July 18, 2017

melodytwz

"I take walks in the park a lot" was marjed wrong. Shouldn't it be correct?

October 1, 2017

Macs75

"I often go in a park for a walk" it's not accepted :(

October 10, 2017

V2Blast

That's because it's wrong. "go in" implies motion towards the park; the particle で indicates that the activity is occurring in the park, not motion towards the park. Also, you can't separate "go" from "for a walk" here, as it's all one verb in the Japanese sentence, not two separate actions.

November 17, 2017

PulpFreeFiction

Is there a reason "i go walk in the park often" isnt accepted

December 7, 2017

Shariban

Why "often walk in the park" is wrong?

December 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

Because your sentence is missing a subject - the person performing the 'walking'.

December 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.