"よくこうえんでさんぽします。"

Translation:I often take walks in the park.

6/22/2017, 8:56:32 AM

81 Comments


Elmassoudi7

I often go for a walk in the park. Isn't right?

6/22/2017, 8:56:32 AM

josiruot

"Often go" is what I said also. I reported it as an answer that should be accepted.

6/22/2017, 5:20:49 PM

MatJafari

I think what you said is the best way to to say that

8/22/2017, 8:53:51 AM

AmulGarg

It conveys the same thing. But if you see it literally します means 'to do'. Hence you 'do/take the walk'.

'さんぽに行きます' would be 'I go on/for a walk'.

12/15/2018, 6:06:55 AM

Bobby322520

You often take a walk AT the park. Your basically right but they used で after こうえん. で is at, に would be IN

6/29/2017, 2:58:06 PM

Jessy292950

Not true. Both can mean at/in/on whichever is necessary in English. に indicates inaction or action that did not take place at that location (e.g. when we use "to place" in English): はなはこうえんにあります。(Flowers are in the park) で indicates action はなはこうえんであるきます。(Flowers walk in the park)

6/30/2017, 11:22:16 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Ni means at when talking about time eg. I'll meet you at 9 - kuji ni aimasu.

7/12/2017, 1:01:26 AM

Jessy292950

This is true, but I wanted to give place examples for clarity since time is a bit different. And since the sentence in question is place oriented.

7/12/2017, 11:24:04 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Actually に can also indicate destination.

7/18/2017, 5:10:18 PM

Kokawa1

And don't mix up with へ for a direction :p

9/7/2017, 1:17:11 PM

Frrost

Don't correct grammar and then use the wrong your/you're >.<

7/2/2017, 6:28:01 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Probably a result of predictive txt doing it's own thing.

7/12/2017, 1:02:23 AM

foolonthehill

Yea I think 'ni' is for walking to the park, that was my mistake

10/14/2017, 12:16:38 AM

dexpanyol

It is accepted now.

6/30/2017, 6:27:22 AM

katharinalouise

It is not accepted!!!

7/31/2017, 7:37:58 AM

vngdhuyen

it is now -08/17/17

8/18/2017, 2:29:50 AM

epicallycurious

10/28/17 - no longer accepted.

10/29/2017, 3:38:12 AM

MatthiasDr4

21.11.17, it is not accepted for me

11/21/2017, 5:53:19 PM

hm437e

26.05.2018 - not accepted

5/27/2018, 1:43:38 AM

thenakedoracle

No its not, as of 7/4/17 ... Its still wrong .. update is pending I guess.

7/4/2017, 1:13:56 PM

Kokawa1

It's working for me

9/7/2017, 1:13:54 PM

Falcon198016

良く公園で散歩します。

7/12/2017, 12:53:57 AM

V2Blast

Note: よく is usually written in kana when used to mean "often".

11/17/2017, 2:04:37 AM

ITmokytoja

Does frequently should be ok too? Instead the word often?

6/28/2017, 5:39:53 AM

JohnPMChappell

In this context, it would work. It's usually best to stick to the translation Duo gives, though, if you're concerned about always being marked correct. If you are sure your answer should be accepted, don't comment here, that doesn't do anything, report it after you answer.

7/1/2017, 3:03:06 AM

LordOfTheAndain

Well, commenting here AND reporting it makes it easier for others who are less sure to report it as well (and for those who know to correct any misunderstandings).

3/1/2018, 1:42:21 PM

YohanesSat2

i guess "stroll" should be accepted too. since 散歩 means "go for a walk" or "stroll", not just "walking"

10/6/2017, 2:56:50 PM

Kotomidearu

"i often go for walks in the park".....is there a problem with that?!

7/12/2017, 7:39:05 PM

TurianSniper

No, that should be an accepted answer, IMO.

8/28/2017, 3:12:09 PM

nich227

よく公園で散歩します。

1/19/2018, 5:19:04 AM

kbreddit

Would 'i walk often in the park' not also be correct?

6/23/2017, 1:46:04 PM

Frrost

Neither of the replies to you are correct so I'll try helping. The wording for "I walk often in the park," is strange. It sounds like you walk a lot, and often it happens to be in the park as opposed to walking on the beach. Whether that small change in meaning warrants a wrong answer, not my call. Report it if you want and let the Duolingods decide.

7/2/2017, 6:32:05 AM

ArtBurnap

Love your 'Let the Duolingods decide' remark!!! :-)

5/25/2018, 8:12:53 PM

JohnPMChappell

Not quite, it's not "walk", it's "take a walk".

7/1/2017, 2:59:38 AM

Bobby322520

You have to but AT in there. Your not taking a walk in the park, you often take a walk "AT" the park. Notice that they used でafter Park. で = at, に= in

6/29/2017, 3:21:55 PM

James483647

I go for walks in the park often is incorrect?

7/4/2017, 5:13:30 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Perfectly acceptable, except I often go for walks.... sounds more natural.

7/12/2017, 1:07:10 AM

NathanDale3

Wouldn't normally be "walks" plural in English.

7/6/2017, 12:45:24 AM

spicie_meatbal

Where I live, they do

7/6/2017, 4:22:00 AM

Falcon198016

What's the difference between に and で?

7/12/2017, 12:39:40 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

De (location) at, ni in or on something or motion towards.

7/12/2017, 1:09:18 AM

FonzieSquirrel

で = you ARE there

に = you GO there

7/18/2017, 5:13:49 PM

Liam315

On another question, (彼女と一緒に公園を散歩します) someone commented that the を particle is used for する verbs and that's why で was not accepted in its place for the translation. Can anyone explain what makes this question so different that で is ok to use?

4/27/2018, 5:49:12 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

で indicates the location where the walking is carried out in this sentence ie. it indicates that the speaker and 'her" are walking at the park.

5/1/2018, 12:53:47 AM

Liam315

I understand that, but what I'm saying is that the で particle was marked incorrect when used in the example I gave, in a way to seemingly contradicts its use in this question. I'm asking whether there's something about the tense or grammar that I'm missing that makes these two sentences different where を is correct or at least more natural in one as opposed to the other.

5/1/2018, 6:00:32 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

を indicates that you are walking through the park. It also marks the noun preceding it as the direct object of the verb. As to why で was marked incorrect I would say it is because that wasn't the sentence that Duo was looking for - even though it is grammatically correct.

5/1/2018, 6:29:56 AM

Leiflundgr

I said "I often go for a walk in the park" I don't see the difference

8/22/2017, 9:39:34 PM

TurianSniper

That should be an accepted answer. I believe they fixed it so that it accepts it now.

8/28/2017, 3:15:11 PM

BrunaRuocco

Hello! I'm not english, I want to know if the sentence " I often go in the park for a walk" is wrong and what difference there is between my answer and duo answer. Thank you.

4/5/2018, 9:08:59 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

The only thing wrong with your version Bruna is the word order. I often go for a walk in the park is correct. "I often go in the park" sounds a little like you are defecating behind a tree maybe. You had all the right components - just needed to change your word order a bit. It is a hard thing to know how to do in different languages!

4/5/2018, 10:49:20 AM

nikkox

'I go for a walk in... ' I wrote 'I go walking in...' What is the subtility ?

As for the place of 'often' at the end instead of just before the verb... Emphasize seemed better with 'yoku' at the begining, wasn't it ??

7/8/2017, 2:58:08 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Yes, time words usually come at the beginning of Japanese sentences. I go for a walk like I take a bath.

7/12/2017, 1:08:31 AM

ThakurPart1

❤❤❤❤ off my answer is right

7/10/2017, 4:04:30 PM

DayHop1

Wouldnt "arukimasu" be a better word for walk? "歩(ある)きます

8/14/2017, 5:43:34 PM

hE4S2

That would be just walking from point A to point B. 散歩する falls under the same activity group of exercising

8/20/2017, 5:15:56 PM

Alex627376

"I often go to the park for a walk" not accepted?

9/24/2017, 5:18:10 AM

V2Blast

Nope, that would be incorrect. The particle で specifies that it's an activity occurring in the park, not motion towards the park.

11/17/2017, 2:06:07 AM

Emstapp

What would it look like if I wanted to say "I walk TO the park often."?

1/3/2018, 2:10:15 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

You would use に instead of で .

1/3/2018, 8:21:16 AM

Nmaur1

Every time I put go "for" a walk or "for" walks I have been marked wrong and told to put go "on" a walk or "on" walks instead...now I put go "on" and I get marked wrong because it should be "for" OTL

1/4/2018, 2:08:15 AM

heypano

"I go for walks in the park often"

2/10/2018, 1:43:44 PM

Sebarbossus

I walk often in the park isn't right?

5/30/2018, 9:08:50 AM

jack_wolf99

よく公園で散歩します

7/7/2018, 11:51:50 AM

Magike_kenner

Would it be right to say "within the park"?

8/17/2018, 8:48:58 AM

Eddkenjiro

The listening exercise attached to this sentence and the other listening exercises are really good idea. I think you should have more of them.

10/1/2018, 2:24:04 AM

tonkotsuLover

In another question, を was used where で is used here. What is the difference?

10/3/2018, 2:36:29 PM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Subtle differences - で indicates the location where you are walking, while を indicates that you are walking through the location preceding it.

10/4/2018, 9:13:46 AM

Shiawase430

I think using "go" in your answer is incorrect because it doesnt say iku (行く/いく) witch means "to go"

11/14/2018, 4:52:35 AM

Andy405615

I put " I take walks in the park often" and it was wrong!

11/28/2018, 12:47:28 AM

Kurax_

Is こうえんでよくさんぽします。also correct? (Placing the word for often in front of the 'walk')

3/7/2019, 9:57:58 PM

AdamScott794079

In the park, I often go for a walk is not accepted.

6/24/2017, 10:07:07 PM

FonzieSquirrel

Ana's answer is still right though, your answer sounds really, REALLY odd...

7/18/2017, 5:18:28 PM

JohnPMChappell

Park*

7/1/2017, 3:00:02 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because in the park would be kooen ni. Also your word order in English sounds odd. When you're translating from one language to another you usually have to change the word order or it won't sound natural or right. Different languages have different word orders.

7/12/2017, 1:12:19 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Both "in" and "at" are accepted. And "a walk at the park" can also sound awkward depending on your dialect. I've never heard of it around Somerset.

7/18/2017, 5:16:36 PM

melodytwz

"I take walks in the park a lot" was marjed wrong. Shouldn't it be correct?

10/1/2017, 4:06:40 PM

Macs75

"I often go in a park for a walk" it's not accepted :(

10/10/2017, 6:07:39 AM

V2Blast

That's because it's wrong. "go in" implies motion towards the park; the particle で indicates that the activity is occurring in the park, not motion towards the park. Also, you can't separate "go" from "for a walk" here, as it's all one verb in the Japanese sentence, not two separate actions.

11/17/2017, 2:07:51 AM

PulpFreeFiction

Is there a reason "i go walk in the park often" isnt accepted

12/7/2017, 3:30:40 AM

Shariban

Why "often walk in the park" is wrong?

12/28/2017, 2:48:06 AM

AnaLydiate
Plus

Because your sentence is missing a subject - the person performing the 'walking'.

12/30/2017, 10:35:52 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.