1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are three chairs in th…

"There are three chairs in the room."

Translation:部屋に三つの椅子があります。

June 22, 2017

72 Comments


Camberden

Neat Fact: The Japanese automaker Mitsubishi uses this pronunciation of three in its name as 三(みつ)菱(びし), meaning "Three Diamonds," hence the company's logo.


jqPyhmXM

I love things like this, because now I'll never forget how to pronounce 三つ again! Thanks!


Oliver747900

There's a risk you'll end up thinking it's pronounced "mitsu", when in fact it's pronounced "mittsu".


lizardking1470

三 looks suspiciously similar to ミ boom never have trouble with mi or 三つ and instant realization of the connection between kanji and katakana


FenixWang86

三つ spell as みっつ (mittsu). A little different with "Mitsubishi".


EasyRider2

Both みっつ and みつ are right


Yuuzora

So why is へやにいすが三つあります。Wrong when いすが三つあります。Is correct the rest of the time?


ChrisHewson

I'm still waiting for someone to leave a four paragraph explanation on this


TyrantRC

there are some set structures on how to count things in Japanese, in this case, duolingo is not leaving us to ignore the の particle in some sets of exercises while showing us at the same time you can do it in this particular exercise which is the exception for duolingo instead of the general rule

But in Japanese all these three are correct:

1) 部屋に・椅子が・三つ~あります

2) 部屋に・三つ椅子が・あります

3) 部屋に・三つの椅子が・あります

In this case duolingo is teaching you the one where is a different structure and you can skip the の particle as you would in casual speech (2nd example), if you try the same structure in the other exercises with the の particle (3rd example) duolingo will accept it as correct, yeah I know, annoying but they are the same thing. The 1st example is the one that duolingo regularly shows, also most people just skip the particle when using the second/third structure.

Here is an article someone else shared with me about this:

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/how-japanese-counting-systems-work-in-a-sentence/


ChrisHewson

Thank you for such a quick response and clearing some things up! I know for the most part little grammatical slips won't destroy what I'm trying to say. So any Japanese I converse with will be forgiving as I am new haha


Bowserking11

Thanks for all your hefty but easy to read explanations!

Any chance you could clarify one more thing for me? I was expecting this example to follow some of the others in the lesson and use 部屋には。 Is there a fundamental difference in meaning between this and just saying 部屋に?


bleached45

I was wondering this myself. I know は marks the room (部屋) as the subject and I left it out on purpose to see if it was still ok not to use it. I wasnt expecting the suggested answer to only use に and not には.

Is it personal preference when to omit a は particle like this or are there times it would be wrong to omit it?


Meicy63429

I'm still waiting for someone to give a good explanation on this


Iain15059

I think it is because you are using ga to mark the chairs instead. Hopefully someone can elaborate further, such as for emphasising that the chairs are in the room and not just that there are chairs.


KrispyKitten

Thank you! Youre always very helpful.

I did also get the answer right with : 部屋には椅子が三つあります


[deactivated user]

    The lesson says that if a counter precedes a noun, の is introduced while in the correct translation we have 三ついす without の. The lesson is misleading. When exactly do we need to place の and when not?


frostedfields

    How is "いすがへやに三つあります。" incorrect? It has all of the same parts as the answer, but へやに comes first in the answer which shouldn't make a difference...


TyrantRC

    「椅子が部屋に三つあります」"in the room there are 3 chairs"

    「部屋に三つ椅子があります」"there are 3 chairs in the room"

    from what I can tell, both are correct


Themis462280

    Yes... i wrote the first but duolingo said it was wrong , though :(


Guillermo341387

    I think that would be translated as "there are three in the rooms the chairs". In all languages it is important the way we construct sentences so they make sense


CpvVYF

    The structure I think is what was incorrect. It heya ni mitsu no isu ga arimasu


JELinsco

    Elsewhere, Comment 30011199 for "There are three windows in the room" has には following room, whereas this phrase has only に. Why? The only difference I see is room spelled with katakana (へや) there vs. kanji (部屋) here. Is there more to it than this? Is it related to the fact that the windows are permanent parts of the room, whereas chairs are transient/moveable objects? Please advise. Thanks!


TyrantRC

    when you use には you are stressing that the room is the topic of the sentence, but in this case, although it is kinda implied that the room is the topic is not nearly as strong as the other one.

    Something like:

    「部屋に三つ椅子があります」"there are 3 chairs in the room".

    「部屋に三つ椅子があります」"as for the inside of the room (and not somewhere else), there are 3 chairs".

    In English is probably the same, but in Japanese is a subtle difference. Sometimes you do this if there is no context before you are saying the sentence, is kinda like the difference between telling someone out of nowhere that there are 3 chairs in the room and responding to someone that's asking about something related.

    Both should be accepted though since there is no difference in the English one.


NickMarsto1

    Surely , " へやにいす三つがあります " is perfectly acceptable, is it not?


RVJioWts

    The が needs to be moved in between いす and 三つ instead of after 三つ.


luki453393

    No, it's a bit like saying 'In the room, there are chairs three' all the necessary bits are there to be able to understand it's just a weird way to structure the sentence. You can say '部屋に三ついすがあります' 'In the room, there are three chairs.


Maxebuble

    Is it possible to use the particle で instead of に to mark the location?


RussellHip

    That is what I was thinking since there is no action referring to the location.


Skampersmom

    Some one needs to really explain this grammar rule. When does it come into play? This is opposite of everything duolingo has been teaching us. I know japanese pretty well and im pretty sure the subject almost always goes first in the sentence ( and marked by は or が, though subjects that are already understood can and probably will be ommitted)


keithtan1

    I think counters are supposed to be placed before the noun referred to. And i think it's the same as in Chinese.

    As for the 'room', japanese seems to require setting the location / timeframe of a simple statement before anything else.


nunaurbisn

    Does anyone know why this one is 部屋に三つの椅子があります and not 部屋 には椅子が三つあります


bleached45

    I believe both should be acceptable. Other than there is a space between 部屋 and に in your second answer. If you copied and pasted it and got it wrong that may be the reason.


AlokAwasth7

    it also accepts 三つの椅子が部屋にあります


iNfECtEd_gHOsT

    You can use に instead of には.


RamoneRand

    Why is it に and not には?


bleached45

    I believe both would be accepted but they slightly change the emphasis on the room. Using just に is like saying "There are 3 chairs in the room." VS using には would be closer to "As for the room, there are 3 chairs."

    As far as I know, both are OK, but には is used more when you want to specify the room as the main topic. Also, には is more common when making a negative statement as well.

    Please correct me if I am wrong.


Arthur60031

    一つ hitotsu 二つ futatsu 三つ mittsu 四つ yotsu 五つ itsutsu 六つ muttsu 七つ nanatsu 八つ yattsu 九つ kokonotsu

    You better remember those


Petar684319

    Would [部屋に椅子が三つあります] be correct?


Keong_

    Why is there onlyにinstead ofには?


Tangleroot

    Why is it sometimes にわ and sometimes just に?


PhillipLob

    Is いす三つ not correct as well?


AlanSpartan

    particle "ga" is needed


Seattle_Scott

    Tranlated that means “chairs, three”. It’s not a sentence as at is and has no grammatical construct. みつの椅子があります、or 椅子がみつあります


Mitchell616814

    I know that へやに三ついすがあります。is the answer, but i've been writing へやにいすが三つあります。and that is also accepted. Is there any actual difference between the two?


TyrantRC

    In Japanese when you are counting things you can do it by using an extension of the verb like「Aが・3つ~ある」or you can be specific about the number of things that exists as「3つのAが・ある」and there is usually no difference between both, but you can only express delimitation with the second structure. For example in the movie「七人の侍」"The seven samurai" the specifics of this group can only be expressed by the second structure because these are not any seven samurais, they are these seven ones and not more, not others.

    「部屋に三つ椅子があります」is that kind of structure with a の being omitted「部屋に三つ椅子があります」. Without context, it would mean the same as the other structure.


WilmaBoyce

    What does the tsu do?


TyrantRC

    三つ 【みっつ】just mean three things, ~つ is the counter for things as you are counting chairs. The system is called Wago while the other one you probably has seen as in いち、に、さん、よん is the Kango system

    Here is a good article about this:

    https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/counting-in-japanese/


joycourier

    It says the right answer is "へやに三ついすがあります” but that doesn't seem right... 三つ椅子? I thought that structure would need the の particle?


ChrisHewson

    One of the comments I was replying to has a great explanation! TyrantRC breaks it down nicely. Basically this is a more informal version of the speech, omitting the の particle. :) so Duolingo is showing us an exception rather than a rule. Which confused the absolute hell out of me lol.


ViktorMada6

    Why is 部屋に椅子は三つあります wrong? "Speaking of chairs in the room, there are three." - wouldn't it be this and therefore acceptable?


TyrantRC

    it's not really wrong but you are stressing a contrast between the chairs that are in the room and other possible items, this sounds weird for Japanese people unless there is some context behind.

    Whenever you are using ある to indicate possession or existence, the usual thing is to mark the "be-er" with が in this case the thing that's being in the room is the chairs. Since the Japanese ear is expecting a が there, if you use は the contrast is more apparent and while this can be done on purpose on certain sentences, this one sounds generic enough to me to not be needed.

    If you are still confused, take for example the sentence「椅子がある」this is the most basic sentences you can do with ~がある、it means "there are chairs", then you add a counter to be specific to how many ones you have「3つの椅子がある」this means "there are chairs to the point of three", then you add the location or topic to be explicit on what you are talking about「部屋に3つの椅子がある」"in the room, there are chairs to the point of three".

    「椅子は部屋に3つあります」means "as for chairs (and not other things) there are three in the room" and it gives the feeling that maybe you just counted the tables or something else.


ViktorMada6

    A very good explanation, thank you!


Ed6h6v

    No need to have のbetween 三つ and 椅子.


.NihongoGakusei.

    The seemingly arbitrary requirement for the の particle in this exercise is ridiculously confusing. This was by far the worst lesson I've done on Duolingo to date.

    The explanation here is clear and seems authoritative: http://www.yesjapan.com/YJ6/question/959/is-it-common-to-use-the-no-particle-with-counters


StefanieSulzer

    "椅子が部屋に三つあります" was marked wrong. Is there a rule, perhaps, that location phrases must be placed before subject marker phrases?


.NihongoGakusei.

    I believe your sentence is a valid one, but the phrasing feels like you're stressing the chairs rather than what's in the room. (Which may be what you're after.) Yours sounds like: "As for chairs, in the room there are three of them." Duo's is more like: "In the room there are [the] three chairs."

    Duolingo's translation seems to use a fixed list behind the scenes, so variations in phrasing -- even correct ones -- may or may not be accepted. Getting marked wrong doesn't mean you're wrong. (We can only hope, I guess, that the opposite isn't also true.)


RandyJuanD

    My answer was 部屋に三つの椅子があります. And it was accepted. I found out about how to use の, when I search on google translate what is 6 things in Japanese and it answered 六つのこと, whatever koto is.


MikhailEma

    Why did we use Ni instead of (Ni Wa) like the other question?


arfanikhsan

    Why is this happen?, When 部屋に 椅子が 三つあります Is correct, and sometimes is this 部屋には 椅子が三つあります Also correct. What's that には supposed to?


raiyan432

    For anyone who's having trouble with this; here's my way to understand this.

    (Heya Ni) In The Room (Mitsu No) Three Exist (Isu Ga) The Chairs I Am Referring To (Arimasu) There Are


TaseenXD

    部屋に椅子が三つあります。was accepted for me which I feel is also right but compared to the other answer の was used. I guess I need to practice more to understand genuinely when の would be best used since in this case I did not use it.

    Always learning boys.


victormalone

    why does "I Su" come after "no"? Especially after doing these "x in room" sentences for a while without using "no" at all.


BampaBrudii

    Why is it some times 部屋には and some times just 部屋に?


Spencer791325

    could someone explain why we need to use の here, please?


Jebaniepisu

    Maybe it's a stupid question, but why can't we use で instead of に?


bleached45

    To the best of my knowledge, で (when talking about a location) is used to talk about a location where an action is taking place. Existing isn't considered an action so you don't use で. If somebody can explain it more clearly that would be great. https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/60/particles-%E3%81%AB-vs-%E3%81%A7


Carlottingia

    Which is the difference between 1. 部屋には椅子が三つあります And 2. 部屋に三つの椅子があります ?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.