"There are three chairs in the room."

Translation:部屋に三つ椅子があります。

June 22, 2017

30 Comments


frostedfields

How is "いすがへやに三つあります。" incorrect? It has all of the same parts as the answer, but へやに comes first in the answer which shouldn't make a difference...

February 7, 2018

Guillermo341387

I think that would be translated as "there are three in the rooms the chairs". In all languages it is important the way we construct sentences so they make sense

April 14, 2018

bon888918

I think the number comes after the ga! Number is emphasized

January 18, 2019

TyrantRC

椅子が部屋に三つあります = in the room there are 3 chairs

部屋に三つ椅子があります = there are 3 chairs in the room

from what I can tell, both are correct

April 23, 2019

Seattle_scott

looks correct to me.

May 9, 2018

Yuuzora

So why is へやにいすが三つあります。Wrong when いすが三つあります。Is correct the rest of the time?

July 31, 2018

KariKulmal

Why isn't へやに三つ椅子があります correct?

May 23, 2018

NickMarsto1

Surely , " へやにいす三つがあります " is perfectly acceptable, is it not?

December 7, 2017

RVJioWts

The が needs to be moved in between いす and 三つ instead of after 三つ.

March 20, 2018

Maxebuble

Is it possible to use the particle で instead of に to mark the location?

April 5, 2018

RussellHip

That is what I was thinking since there is no action referring to the location.

May 21, 2018

keithtan1

I think counters are supposed to be placed before the noun referred to. And i think it's the same as in Chinese.

As for the 'room', japanese seems to require setting the location / timeframe of a simple statement before anything else.

November 22, 2018

roland.rutama

why "部屋に三つ椅子があります" is a wrong answer? It said "You used the wrong word: 部屋に三つの椅子があります。"

October 14, 2018

Nanago3

へやにはいすが三つあります。???

January 9, 2019

ajpache2000

I have just answered that and it was accepted

March 2, 2019

MolinoDeViento

The lesson says that if a counter precedes a noun, の is introduced while in the correct translation we have 三ついす without の. The lesson is misleading. When exactly do we need to place の and when not?

February 24, 2019

Tenome1

Surely I will have nightmares about chairs and rooms tonight.

May 8, 2019

PhillipLob

Is いす三つ not correct as well?

June 22, 2017

AlanSpartan

particle "ga" is needed

October 28, 2017

Seattle_scott

Tranlated that means “chairs, three”. It’s not a sentence as at is and has no grammatical construct. みつの椅子があります、or 椅子がみつあります

May 21, 2018

Skampersmom

Some one needs to really explain this grammar rule. When does it come into play? This is opposite of everything duolingo has been teaching us. I know japanese pretty well and im pretty sure the subject almost always goes first in the sentence ( and marked by は or が, though subjects that are already understood can and probably will be ommitted)

November 17, 2018

Camberden

Neat Fact: The Japanese automaker Mitsubishi uses this pronunciation of three in its name as 三(みつ)菱(びし), meaning "Three Diamonds," hence the company's logo.

May 8, 2019

Aki-kun

Why is there no の in the example translation?

November 22, 2017

NickMarsto1

The particle の denotes possession: it is not needed in a statement regarding how many things are in a place .

December 7, 2017

theEmmers

I typed in 「部屋に三つ椅子があります。」 and it said that it was incorrect, it said to use 「いす」 and so I used hiragana the second time instead of kanji and it still said I was incorrect. Anyone have any ideas of what I did wrong?

November 7, 2018

FrancisCas86530

In the room, three chairs, there are. Heyani, mittsuisu, gaarimusu. I have a lot to learn lol.

March 30, 2019

Mitchell616814

I know that へやに三ついすがあります。is the answer, but i've been writing へやにいすが三つあります。and that is also accepted. Is there any actual difference between the two?

April 28, 2019

TyrantRC

in japanese, things that are near the verb are more important in the context. In this case "部屋に三つ椅子があります" is making more emphasis on the fact that the things that there 3 of is chairs, while "部屋に椅子が三つあります" is making emphasis on the number of chairs. Although from what I've found they are both very similar.

May 2, 2019

Tenome1

Finally i got this right

May 9, 2019

HenryCheng17

my answer is: へやにいすが三つあります,is correct ?

May 15, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.