"ポストにハガキを入れました。"

Translation:I put the postcard in the mailbox.

June 22, 2017

16 Comments


azureviolin

ポストに葉書を入れました。

August 20, 2017

kapos

Why is ハガキ/はがき/葉書 in katakana?

July 22, 2017

kalexchu

Possibly to indicate that this is a noun and not part of the sentence (i.e. to avoid confusion with the particle には).

August 4, 2017

JadeDragon

They use all three ways of writing it, but it IS usually in hiragana. The thing with the katakana is that they are sometimes used for common hiragana words. They get written using katakana for extra emphasis and/or easier identification, so you are probably right. In some sentences that might be a problem.

Funny enough, they also use ポストカード too? I get very similar image results when I search for each term, though ポストカード seems to show more souvenir or graphic cards, and perhaps ハガキ might be more of the everyday type? I'm not sure about that.

August 17, 2017

sora_Japan

Three patterns are used. (>_<) feeling.

July 23, 2017

Mokuhazush

ハガキ is actually one of those random words that for some reason is written using katakana quite often, despite it not being a "foreign word". It's very probable this is done to improve readability, since it's so easy to mistake a は in the middle of a sentence as the topic marking particle rather than the first syllable of a noun.

February 1, 2018

ChrisBanci

is it iremashita or hairemashita?

July 28, 2017

Kaens

いれ. You yourself would hairu, but you ireru things

July 28, 2017

V2Blast

An easy way to tell which pronunciation is correct in the sentence is to check whether the sentence has a direct object or not. はいる is intransitive; いれる is transitive.

August 10, 2017

Thkgk

I dropped a postcard into the mailbox.

December 10, 2017

Anka138317

Did anyone else hear hawaki instead of hagaki?

June 22, 2017

xorgy

The computer voice used is not always accurate, but in this case it is. Usually が becomes nasal (a bit like "nga") when it comes after は. This can also depend on accent.

July 11, 2017

dimokratiskiz

The first time I heard this was when someone said だが and it sounded like a da-nga sound. It happens and, as it seems, it is natural.

July 11, 2017

Kaens

That's how it can sound... You'll get used to it yet. Knowing the word you misheard it like doesn't work in the context will help out a lot. (A lot of words in Japanese do in fact sound the same, so it's a common skill among the speakers ;)

June 23, 2017

chyna146806

How do you know its "the" mailbox vs "a" mailbox?

July 19, 2018

sotnosen93

Japanese doesn't differentiate between definite and indefinite when there is no pre-noun adjectival (その, この and the like), so lacking further context both should be accepted.

March 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.