1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ポストにハガキを入れました。"

"ポストにハガキを入れました。"

Translation:I put the postcard in the mailbox.

June 22, 2017

25 Comments


kapos

Why is ハガキ/はがき/葉書 in katakana?


Mokuhazush

ハガキ is actually one of those random words that for some reason is written using katakana quite often, despite it not being a "foreign word". It's very probable this is done to improve readability, since it's so easy to mistake a は in the middle of a sentence as the topic marking particle rather than the first syllable of a noun.


kalexchu

Possibly to indicate that this is a noun and not part of the sentence (i.e. to avoid confusion with the particle には).


JadeDragon

They use all three ways of writing it, but it IS usually in hiragana. The thing with the katakana is that they are sometimes used for common hiragana words. They get written using katakana for extra emphasis and/or easier identification, so you are probably right. In some sentences that might be a problem.

Funny enough, they also use ポストカード too? I get very similar image results when I search for each term, though ポストカード seems to show more souvenir or graphic cards, and perhaps ハガキ might be more of the everyday type? I'm not sure about that.


sora_Japan

Three patterns are used. (>_<) feeling.


Alan946894

2020.5.20 Sometimes words are intentionally written in カタカナ or ひらがな so that kids can read it too without knowing the complex kanji

きっぷ you will sometimes see in ひらがな

ハガキ、とまれ (for stop signs) etcetera


ChadFaragh

This page http://www.cjvlang.com/Writing/writjpn/signs/hagaki.html explains. "The motivation for using katakana is possibly a desire to give the word greater 'standout'." (...than the hiragana, which are primarily for grammatical elements...but are simpler than the Chinese characters which have so many strokes) Real answer: it's common to do so.


Aelfwine81

All 3 options are still correct, right? I got marked wrong on this one for using 葉書、but on a previous question, I used ハガキ and still got it wrong!


azureviolin

ポストに葉書を入れました。


V2Blast

It still doesn't accept the kanji for 葉書.


ChrisBanci

is it iremashita or hairemashita?


Kaens

いれ. You yourself would hairu, but you ireru things


LittleWhole

It can be confusing though, as 入れる (haireru) can also be the potential form of 入る (hairu) instead of 入れる (ireru).


V2Blast

An easy way to tell which pronunciation is correct in the sentence is to check whether the sentence has a direct object or not. はいる is intransitive; いれる is transitive.


EricPooley

Has ポスト replaced 郵便受け (ゆうびんうけ) in general Japanese usage?


Thkgk

I dropped a postcard into the mailbox.


chyna146806

How do you know its "the" mailbox vs "a" mailbox?


sotnosen93

Japanese doesn't differentiate between definite and indefinite when there is no pre-noun adjectival (その, この and the like), so lacking further context both should be accepted.


KumarAmrit3

Why is "I inserted a postcard in the postbox" incorrect? :/


Anka138317

Did anyone else hear hawaki instead of hagaki?


xorgy

The computer voice used is not always accurate, but in this case it is. Usually が becomes nasal (a bit like "nga") when it comes after は. This can also depend on accent.


dimokratiskiz

The first time I heard this was when someone said だが and it sounded like a da-nga sound. It happens and, as it seems, it is natural.


Kaens

That's how it can sound... You'll get used to it yet. Knowing the word you misheard it like doesn't work in the context will help out a lot. (A lot of words in Japanese do in fact sound the same, so it's a common skill among the speakers ;)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.